https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68795
Title: | Bromination of hydrosilanes, ethers and epoxides using hexabromoacetone |
Other Titles: | โบรมิเนชันของไฮโดรไซเลน อีเทอร์และอิพ็อกไซด์โดยใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทน |
Authors: | Lalita Muenraya |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Bromination โบรมิเนชัน |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | An efficient method for the preparation of bromosilanes from hydrosilanes has been disclosed. Tri-isopropylsilane was treated with hexabromoacetone (HBA) with the ratio of 1.0:0.25 at room temperature for 20 min in THF furnishing tri-isopropylbromosilane in excellent yield. The reaction conditions could be modified to make the reaction more efficient by using UV irradiation, sonication or performing at refluxing THF. The quantitative yield of bromosilane was successfully accomplished within 15 min. Under these optimized conditions, various hydrosilanes such as triphenylsilane, dimethylphenylsilane, and chlorodimethylsilane could be applied. The target products could be attained in good to excellent yields. In addition, a mild and efficient ether cleavage, epoxide ring-opening method using HBA/PPh3 was developed. Two types of ether were studied including linear and cyclic ethers. In the case of the cleavage of linear ether, dibenzyl ether (DBE) was transformed to benzyl bromide using HBA/PPh₃ with mole ratio of HBA:PPh₃ 1:2 at refluxing toluene for 4 h. For the opening of cyclic ether, excess THF was cleaved using HBA/PPh₃ with mole ratio of HBA:PPh₃ 1:2 at refluxing THF within 15 min to produce 1,2-dibromobutane in quantitative yield. Furthermore, the same reactions were done under microwave irradiation at 130 °C for only 1 min to produce high yield of the product. For the opening of epoxides, the formation of bromohydrin and dibromo products could be controlled using undried and dried CH₃CN and the mole ratio of HBA:PPh₃ at 0.5:1.0 and 2:3, giving bromohydrin and dibromo products in quantitative yield. |
Other Abstract: | ได้วิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับเตรียมโบรโมไซเลนจากไฮโดรไซเลน โดยใช้ไทรไอโซโพรพิลไซเลน ((i-Pr)3SiH) ทำปฏิกิริยากับเฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทน (HBA) อัตราส่วน 1.0:0.25 ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 20 นาที ในเททระไฮโดรฟูราน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นไทรไอโซโพรพิลโบรโมไซเลนปริมาณสูง ภาวะของปฏิกิริยาได้ถูกดัดแปลงเพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้นโดยใช้การฉายยูวี โซนิเคชัน หรือรีฟลักซ์ในเททระไฮโดรฟูราน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์โบรโมไซเลนในปริมาณสูงภายในเวลา 15 นาที ได้นำภาวะที่เหมาะสมนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับไฮโดรไซเลนชนิดอื่น ๆ เช่น ไทรเฟนิลไซเลน ไดเมทิลเฟนิลไซเลน และคลอโรไดเมทิลไซเลน นอกจากนี้ได้พัฒนาภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงและมีประสิทธิภาพการแตกอีเทอร์และเปิดวงอิพ็อกไซด์โดยใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทนร่วมกับไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน (PPh₃) โดยศึกษาอีเทอร์ทั้งชนิดที่เป็นสายโซ่และเป็นวง ในกรณีของอีเทอร์ที่เป็นสายโซ่ พบว่าไดเบนซิลอีเทอร์แตกออกเป็นเบนซิลโบรไมด์โดยใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทนร่วมกับไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนในอัตราส่วน 1:2 ในสภาวะรีฟลักซ์โทลูอีนเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง สำหรับอีเทอร์แบบวง พบว่าเททระไฮโดรฟูรานในปริมาณมากเกินพอ และใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทนร่วมกับไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนในอัตราส่วน 1:2 ที่รีฟลักซ์เป็นเวลา 15 นาที ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 1,4-ไดโบรโมบิวเทนในปริมาณสูง นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำปฏิกิริยาเดียวกันภายใต้คลื่นไมโครเวฟที่อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียล เป็นเวลา 1 นาที ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณสูง สำหรับการเปิดวงอิพ็อกไซด์ สามารถควบคุมผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นสารประกอบโบรโมไฮดรินและไดโบรโมได้โดยใช้แอซิโทไนไทรล์ที่มีความชื้นและไม่มีความชื้น และใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทนร่วมกับไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนในอัตราส่วน 0.5:1 และ 2:3 ตามลำดับ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์โบรโมไฮดรินและไดโบรโมในปริมาณที่สูง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68795 |
Type: | Thesis |