Title: Purification and cloning of platelet activating proteins from green pit virer venom (Cryptelytrops albolabris)
Other Titles: การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และการโคลนยีนของโปรตีนที่กระตุ้นเกล็ดเลือดจากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ (คริบเทไลทรอปส์ อัลโบบาบรีส)
Authors: Ponthip Mekchay
Email: No information provinded
Advisors: Ponlapat Rojnuckarin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: porpiasod@hotmail.com
Subjects: Trimeresurus
Poisonous snakes -- Venom
Molecular cloning
งูเขียวหางไหม้
พิษงู
การโคลนยีน
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Green pit viper (GPV) is the most common cause of snakebites in Bangkok. C-type lectin-like protein (CLP) obtained from the venom acts on haemostatic system. This study is aimed to clone, purifying a high-molecular weight CLP and characterize its effects on human platelets. Based on the partial cDNA library of Cryptelytrops albolabris, we had cloned full-length cDNA encoding the CLP subunit by 5’-RACE and 3’RACE method. The cDNA sequence of α subunit was 477 bp that was translated into 23 amino acid residue signal peptide and a 135 amino acid residue mature protein. The cDNA sequence of β subunit was 447 bp and translated into 23 amino acid residue signal peptide and a 125 amino acid residue mature protein. The novel C. albolabris CLP was isolated from crude venom using gel filtration column and followed by ion-exchange chromatography. The purified C. albolabris CLP was electrophoresed on SDS-PAGE showing the apparent molecular mass of 120 kDa (native condition) and displayed 2 bands of 14 and 17 kDa, (reduced condition) suggesting a tetramer of heterodimers (αβ)4. Liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry analysis of the peptides found a perfect match with the conceptually-translated sequence in the green pit viper venom gland cDNA library. The peptide contained extra cysteine residues that probably formed inter-chain disulfide bonds. CLP induced human platelet aggregation in the absence of any cofactor with EC50 of 0.25 nM. Antibodies against both GPIb and GPVI inhibited platelet aggregation induced by C. albolabris CLP. Furthermore, C. albolabris CLP was found to activate tyrosine phosphorylation in human platelet. Up to now, this is the first report of the novel CLP and its cDNA cloning from C. albolabris.
Other Abstract: งูเขียวหางไหม้เป็นงูพิษที่พบมากและกัดคนบ่อยในกรุงเทพ ซีไทป์เลคตินไลค์โปรตีนเป็นโปรตีนชนิดหนึ่งที่พบในพิษงูซึ่งออกฤทธิ์ต่อระบบโลหิต งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อโคลนนิ่ง แยกบริสุทธิ์ซีไทป์เลคตินไลค์โปรตีนตามขนาดและตามประจุและศึกษาผลกระทบของโปรตีนนี้ต่อเกล็ดเลือดมนุษย์โดยวิธีการหาปริมาณการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดและการกระตุ้นเกล็ดเลือด จากข้อมูลลำดับเบสจากห้องสมุดซีดีเอ็นเอของต่อมพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้เราได้ทำการโคลนยีนซีไทป์เลคตินโดยวิธี 5’-RACE และ 3’RACE จนสามารถโคลนยีนซีไทป์เลคตินไลค์โปรตีนได้ทั้งยีนของส่วนอัลฟาและยีนของส่วนบีต้า การวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ พบว่าซีดีเอ็นเอของส่วนอัลฟาลและบีต้าประกอบด้วย 477 และ 447 เบสตามลำดับ ทำให้ได้โปรตีนที่มีกรดอะมิโน135 และ 125 ตัวตามลำดับ และมีส่วนซิกแนลเปปไทด์ 23 ตัว ผลที่ได้จากการแยกบริสุทธิ์พบว่าซีไทป์เลคตินไลค์โปรตีนมีขนาด 120 กิโลดาลตันในภาวะที่ไม่มีการทำลายพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ และมีขนาด 14, 17 กิโลดาลตันในภาวะที่มีการทำลายพันธะไดซัลไฟด์แสดงว่าน่าจะมีการเรียงตัวแบบ (αβ)4 นอกจากนี้ยังใช้วิธีลิควิดโครมาโตรกราฟีแทนเดมแมสสเปคโตรสะโคปปีในการยืนยันว่าโปรตีนตัวนี้โคลนได้จากต่อมพิษงูจริง การวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนพบซิสเทอีนที่น่าจะเชื่อมสายโปรตีนเข้าด้วยกันจนมีขนาดใหญ่ ในการทดสอบกับเกล็ดเลือดมนุษย์พบว่าโปรตีนนี้มีฤทธิ์เกาะกลุ่มเกล็ดเลือดโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยสารร่วมด้วยค่าอีซี 50 เท่ากับ 0.25 นาโนโมลาร์ แอนติบอดี้ต่อไกลโคโปรตีนวันบีและไกลโคโปรตีนซิกสามารถยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยซีไทป์เลคตินไลค์โปรตีนและยังพบว่าโปรตีนนี้กระตุ้นการเกิดไทโรซีนฟอสโฟรีเรชั่นซึ่งมีผลทำให้เกิดการส่งสัญญาณภายในเกล็ดเลือดมนุษย์ จากการศึกษาจนถึงปัจจุบันพบว่ารายงานนี้เป็นรายงานแรกของซีไทป์เลคตินไลค์โปรตีนตัวใหม่และซีดีเอ็นเอของซีไทป์เลคตินไลค์โปรตีนนี้ที่ได้จากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68817
Type: Thesis