https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68846
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wanpen Wirojanagud | - |
dc.contributor.author | Panomchai Weerayutasil | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741735677 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research focused on the recovery of chromium from the tanning wastewater by treating the wastewater with the hydroxde and carbonate of metal prepared from saline groundwater. Magnsium, calcium and sodium are the main components of saline groundwater that can be precipitated as metal hydroxide and carbonate when react with alkaline reagent. Laboratory experiments were carried out to determine the optimum pH to produce the white slurry of magnesium hydroxide and calcium carbonate, the optimum dosage of the white slurry for removal of chromium, and recovery of chromium from the chromium precipitate. These experiments were performed using jar test apparatus. Saline groundwater used in this study contained calcium of 3,900-7,500 mg/l, magnesium of 2,100-2500 mg/l, pH of 6.8-7.4. When the pH of this saline groundwater was raised to 13.2 to 13.5 with sodium hydroxide, the white slurry of calcium carbonate and magnesium hydroxide concentration of 28,000-87,000 mg Ca/l and 13,000-38,500 mg mg/l was obtained. Under the condition of adding 16-35 ml of such white slurry to a one liter of tanning wastewater of which the pH was raised from 3.7-4.2 to 8.8-9.5, chromium concentration of 236-498 mg/l was reduced to 2.6 mg/l indicating 99% of chromium removal efficiency. Acidification of the chromium hydroxide precipitate with the concentration of sulfuric acid at the pH range of 1.6-2.8, recovery of chromium of about 63% at the optimum pH 2 was the result. For the model scale test with the reactor of about 6 liters with the optimum dosage of the white slurry at the pH of about 9, similar result to the jar test experiment for the chromium removal efficiency of about 96%. The findings indicated that using unwanted saline groundwater that is available on site is one effective treatment technology to treat tanning wastewater. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการกำจัดโครเมียมจากน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกหนัง โดยใช้แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนน้ำใต้ดินเค็มด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์น้ำใต้ดินเค็มมีไอออนของ แมกนีเซียม แคลเซียม และโซเดียมเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก เมื่อนำมาปรับค่าพีเอชด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ พบว่าเกิดสารประกอบแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต จึงทำการศึกษาค่าพีเอชทีให้ปริมาณสารประกอบสูงสุดพบ่า ทีพีเอช 13.2-13.5 ให้ปริมาณแคลเซียม 28,000-87,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และแมกนีเซียม 13,000-38,500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยน้ำใต้ดินเค็มที่นำมาทำการศึกษามีค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้น 6.8-7.4, แคลเซียม 3,900-7,500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และแมกนีเซียม 2,100-2,500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากนั้นนำตะกอนแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่เกิดขึ้นไปกำจัดน้ำเสียโครเมียม โดยศึกษาค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมพบว่าทีพีเอช 8.8-9.5 ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การกำจัดมากกว่า 99% จากนั้นนำตะกอนโรคเมียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นนำไปทำการเติมกรดซัลฟุริกเพื่อละลายกลับโครเมียม จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าพีเอช 2.0 ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การละลายกลับของโครเมียมสุงถึง 63% สำหรับการทดลองการกำจัดโครเมียมในระบบแบบจำลองปรากฎว่าให้ผลการทดลองเช่นเดียวกันการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการโดยสามารถกำจัดโครเมียมได้มากกว่า 96% จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่าสามารถนำน้ำใต้ดินเค็มมาใช้ในขบวนการกำจัดของเสียอันตรายที่เกิดขึ้นจากอุตสาหกรรมการฟอกหนังได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Chromium | - |
dc.subject | Tanning industry | - |
dc.subject | Sewage -- Purification -- Chromium removal | - |
dc.subject | โครเมียม | - |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมฟอกหนัง | - |
dc.subject | น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโครเมียม | - |
dc.title | Chromium recovery of Tanning wastewater by precipitation with saline groundwater and acidification | - |
dc.title.alternative | การนำกลับโครเมียมจากน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกหนังโดยการตกตะกอนด้วยน้ำไต้ดินเค็ม และการทำให้เป็นกรด | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |