Title: In vitro study of effects and mechanisms of White Kwao Krua Pueraria mirifica extracted phytoestrogens and synthetic phytoestrogens on bone formation and resorption
Other Titles: การศึกษาผลและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารไฟโทเอสโทรเจนที่สกัดได้จากกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica และสารสกัดไฟโทเอสโทรเจนสังเคราะห์ต่อการสร้างและการสูญสลายกระดูกในหลอดทดลอง
Authors: Wacharaporn Tiyasatkunkovit
Advisors: Suchinda Malaivijitnond
VandeBerg, John L.
Narattaphol Charoenphandhu
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: กวาวเครือขาว
Pueraria mirifica
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aimed to investigate the effects and mechanisms of actions of Pueraria mirifica (PM) extract, a Thai herb which contained various types of phytoestrogens, including genistein (GEN) and puerarin (PU), on bone formation and resorption process in two types of rat osteoblast cells, osteosarcoma UMR106 and primary cells. To develop the PM as an alternative drug for osteoporosis treatment in humans, the culture system of baboon primary osteoblast cells was first established. UMR106 rat osteosarcoma cells, rat and baboon primary osteoblast cells were incubated with PM extract, GEN and PU in different doses and time-courses. Cell proliferation, mRNA expression of genes associated with bone formation and resorption, and mineralization processes of osteoblast cells were determined by BrdU assay, qRT-PCR and Alizarin Red S staining, respectively. In the UMR106 cells, PM extract, GEN and PU decreased cell proliferation, increased mRNA expression of the gene associated with bone formation, i.e., alkaline phosphatase (ALP), and the gene associated with bone resorption, i.e., osteoprotegerin (OPG), while the mRNA levels of receptor activator of nuclear factor-κB ligand (RANKL) were varied, however, the RANKL/OPG ratios, an indicator of bone resorption process, were decreased. The in vitro calcium deposition was also increased. The effects of the PM extract and phytoestrogens were passed through the estrogen receptors (ERs) by observing the abolishment of ER antagonist (ICI182780) on expression of ALP mRNA. Further study in rat and baboon primary osteoblast cells indicated that the responses of these two cell types to the PM extract, GEN and PU were nearly in the same line. All three treatments stimulated cell proliferation and expression of genes associated with bone formation (ALP in rat, and ALP and type I collagen in baboon osteoblast cells). However, the expression of RANKL mRNA levels and the RANKL/OPG ratios in baboon osteoblasts were decreased, whilst no alterations of those genes were observed in primary rat osteoblasts. In conclusion, the PM extract induced bone formation by enhancing expression of genes associated with osteoblast differentiation and suppressing expression of genes associated with osteoclast differentiation, in an ER-dependent manner. This study corroborates the high potential of the PM herb to be developed as anti-osteoporotic drug for human use. In regard to the different responses of these three cell types to the PM extract, it suggests that research on effects and mechanisms of actions of PM extract in vitro, at least more than one cell types of osteoblasts should be used.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารไฟโทเอสโทรเจนที่สกัดได้จากกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica (PM) ซึ่งเป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทยที่มีสารไฟโทเอสโทรเจนหลายชนิด รวมทั้งจีนีสทีอีน (GEN) และพูราริน (PU) ต่อการสร้างและการสลายกระดูกในเซลล์ออสทีโอบลาสท์ของหนูแรทสองชนิด คือ เซลล์มะเร็ง (osteosarcoma UMR106) และเซลล์ปฐมภูมิ (primary cell) และเพื่อพัฒนากวาวเครือขาวไปเป็นยารักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนในคน จึงได้ทำการเลี้ยงเซลล์ออสทีโอบลาสท์ปฐมภูมิของลิงบาบูนในหลอดทดลองเป็นครั้งแรก ทำการทดลองบ่มสารสกัด PM, GEN และ PU กับเซลล์ออสทีโอบลาสท์ ทั้งเซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์ปฐมภูมิของหนูแรท และเซลล์ปฐมภูมิของลิงบาบูน ที่ความเข้มข้นและที่เวลาต่าง ๆ จากนั้นวัดการเจริญของเซลล์ การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการสร้างและสลายกระดูก และการสะสมแคลเซียมในหลอดทดลอง โดยวิธีบีอาร์ดียู คิวอาร์ที-พีซีอาร์ และย้อมสีอะลิซารินเรด ตามลำดับ พบว่าสารสกัด PM, GEN และ PU ลดการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งออสทีโอบลาสท์ของหนูแรท เพิ่มปริมาณการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับการสร้างกระดูก คือ อัลคาไล ฟอสฟาเทส (ALP) และยีนที่เกี่ยวกับการสลายกระดูก คือ ออสทีโอโปรทีจีริน (OPG) ในขณะที่ปริมาณแรงค์ไลแก้น (RANKL) มีการแกว่งไกว แต่โดยรวมทำให้อัตราส่วนของ RANKL ต่อ OPG ซึ่งเป็นดัชนีบ่งชี้การพัฒนาของเซลล์ออสทีโอคลาสท์ มีค่าลดลง มีการสะสมของแคลเซียมเพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าสารทั้งสามชนิดออกฤทธิ์ผ่านตัวรับเอสโทรเจน (ERs) เนื่องจากเมื่อให้สารที่ไปขัดขวางการจับ ERs (ICI182780) ทำให้ปริมาณการแสดงออกของยีน ALP ลดลง เมื่อทำการศึกษาลำดับถัดไปในเซลล์ออสทีโอบลาสท์ปฐมภูมิของหนูแรทและลิงบาบูน พบว่าเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดมีการตอบสนองต่อสารสกัด PM, GEN และ PU ที่คล้ายกัน โดยสารทั้งสามชนิดมีผลกระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์และการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับการสร้างกระดูก (ALP ในหนูแรท และ ALP และ type I collagen ในลิงบาบูน) อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปริมาณการแสดงออกของ RANKL และอัตราส่วนของ RANKL ต่อ OPG ในเซลล์ออสทีโอบลาสท์ของลิงบาบูนลดลง ในขณะที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยีนดังกล่าวในเซลล์ออสทีโอบลาสท์ของหนูแรท โดยสรุป สารสกัด PM กระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูก โดยไปเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาของเซลล์ออสทีโอบลาสท์และยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาของเซลล์ออสทีโอคลาสท์ ที่ผ่าน ERs ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันว่า PM เป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีศักยภาพสูง น่าที่จะพัฒนาไปเป็นยารักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนเพื่อใช้ในคน ต่อไป และจากผลการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกันของเซลล์กระดูกทั้งสามชนิดต่อสารสกัด PM จึงกล่าวได้ว่าในการศึกษาผลและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัด PM ในหลอดทดลองควรใช้เซลล์ออสทีโอบลาสท์มากกว่าหนึ่งชนิด
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68864
Type: Thesis