DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wanpen Tachaboonyakiat-
dc.contributor.author: Niroje Rathaloengsak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012-
dc.description.abstract: Microcapsule has been known and used for many years due to its own several advantages. Microcapsule has been mostly used to encapsulate substrate or ingredient to protect from degradation. The aim of this research was to evaluate the possibility of the fabrication of microcapsule using Pickering emulsion template. Chitin particles had been used to stabilize the emulsion by dispersing in water phase. The wettability of chitin particles was investigated using contact angle meter. The contact angle was Ɵ = 52.05±3.19. It showed that chitin particle contains with the hydrophilic part more than the hydrophobic part. The aqueous phase was emulsified with n-hexane using probe type ultrasonic. The stable chitin microcapsule using pickering emulsion templated fabrication was successfully prepared. When the chitin concentration was increased (at the constant water-to-oil ratio 8:2), the emulsion droplets size increased but the emulsion index was almost the same in every concentration because the increasing of the chitin particles gave enough particles for complete coverage and formed the multilayer at the interface of the emulsion droplets. After that, The microcapsule structure was observed using scanning electron microscopy, atomic force microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. The micrographs showed that chitin particles have the round shape like granule. There was the densely packed of the particles at the interface that supposed to be the packing of chitin particles. The results showed that the microcapsule was formed by the assembly of chitin particles.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไมโครแคปซูลเป็นที่รู้จักและถูกใช้งานมาเป็นเวลานานเนื่องจากประโยชน์นานับประการ โดยส่วนมากไมโครแคปซูลถูกใช้เพื่อกักเก็บสารตั้งต้นหรือวัตถุดิบเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เสื่อมสภาพ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการขึ้นรูปไมโครแคปซูลโดยใช้แม่แบบพิกเคอริงอิมัลชัน อนุภาคไคทินถูกใช้เพื่อทำให้อิมัลชันเสถียรโดยทำให้กระจายตัวในเฟสน้ำ คุณสมบัติการเปียกผิวของอนุภาคไคทินได้ถูกทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบมุมสัมผัส ผลที่ได้คือ Ɵ = 52.05±3.19 แสดงถึงไคทินมีส่วนของโครงสร้างที่ชอบน้ำมากกว่าส่วนของโครงสร้างที่ชอบน้ำมัน เฟสน้ำถูกนำไปกระทำอิมัลชันกับนอร์มัลเฮกเซนโดยเครื่องอัลตราโซนิคชนิดโพรบ ไมโครแคปซูลไคทินถูกเตรียมขึ้นอย่างสำเร็จ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคไคทินเพิ่มสูงขึ้น (ที่อัตราส่วนของเฟสน้ำต่อเฟสน้ำมันคงที่ที่ 8:2) พบว่าขนาดของหยดอิมัลชันเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ค่าดัชนีอิมัลชันใกล้เคียงกันในทุก ๆ ความเข้มข้น เพราะการเพิ่มขึ้นของอนุภาคไคทินทำให้มีอนุภาคมากพอในการหุ้มหยดอิมัลชันอย่างสมบูรณ์และมีการห่อหุ้มทับกันหลายชั้นที่ผิวหน้าของหยดอิมัลชัน หลังจากนั้นโครงสร้างของไมโครแคปซูลถูกศึกษาโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่าน ภาพระดับจุลภาคพบว่าอนุภาคไคทินมีลักษณะกลมขนาดเล็ก ๆ และมีการรวมตัวกันอย่างหนาแน่นของอนุภาคที่บริเวณผิวหน้า ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคไคทิน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าไมโครแคปซูลถูกสร้างขึ้นมาจากการรวมตัวของอนุภาคไคทิน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Microcapsule-
dc.subject: ไมโครแคปซูล-
dc.title: Preparation of chitin microcapsule by pickering emulsion template-
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลไคทินโดยใช้แม่แบบพิกเคอริงอิมัลชัน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-