DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rojrit Rojanathanes-
dc.contributor.advisor: Patchanita Thamyongkit-
dc.contributor.author: Wittawat Keawsongsaeng-
dc.contributor.other: Chuallongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013-
dc.description.abstract: In this research, two series of meso-thiophene-linked porphyrin and benzoporphyrin derivatives were successfully synthesized. Mono- and bi-thiophene substituents were introduced into porphyrin and benzoporphyrin at the meso-positions in order to enhance the solubility, extend the conjugated system and improve photophysical and electrochemical properties. All synthesized compounds were characterized by NMR spectroscopy and MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. Their optical properties were also investigated by UV-Vis and fluorescence spectrophotometry in both solution and film. The spectroscopic data revealed that with an increasing number of the thiophenyl rings, the red shift of absorption and emission maxima were observed due to the higher conjugation system. Moreover, cyclic voltammetry indicated the potential application in optoelectronic devices, especially solar cells.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์กลุ่มอนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินและเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินได้สำเร็จ ไทโอฟีนจำนวน 1 และ 2 วงถูกเติมในตำแหน่งมีโซของพอร์ไฟรินและเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินเพื่อเพิ่มการละลาย ขยายระบบคอนจูเกชัน และปรับปรุงสมบัติกายภาพเชิงแสงและเคมีไฟฟ้า พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดด้วยเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโคปี และมัลดิทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี สมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงของสารสังเคราะห์ในรูปสารละลายและฟิล์มตรวจสอบด้วย ยูวี-วิสิเบิล และ ฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อจำนวนวงไทโอฟีนเพิ่มขึ้น จะพบการเคลื่อนที่ของค่าการดูดกลืนแสงและการคายแสงสูงสุดไปทางช่วงแสงสีแดงเนื่องจากระบบคอนจูเกชันที่ยาวขึ้น นอกจากนี้ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีชี้ให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้ในอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เชิงแสง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเซลล์สุริยะ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Thiophenes -- Synthesis-
dc.subject: Light absorption-
dc.subject: Spectrophotometry-
dc.subject: ไทโอฟีน -- การสังเคราะห์-
dc.subject: การดูดกลืนแสง-
dc.subject: สเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรี-
dc.title: Synthesis of benzoporphyrin-thiophene derivatives for optoelectronic applications-
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนโซพอร์ไฟริน-ไทโอฟีนสำหรับการประยุกต์ทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เชิงแสง-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-