https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68945
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Valentine Juasakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Amberlite XAD-7 coated with 1-(2-pyridylazo)-2-naphthol (PAN) was used as a naked-eye solid sensor for Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II) and Zn(II). Parameters for coating PAN onto Amberlite XAD-7 such as the amount of Amberlite XAD-7, the concentration of PAN and the stirring time were studied. Amberlite-PAN was characterized by DR-UV-vis spectrophotometry. The color change of Amberlite XAD-7 coated with PAN was observed from yellow to purple, green, pink and orange for Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II) and Zn(II), respectively. In batch system, the proper pH was found to be 5 with the response time of 1 min for Cu(II), 5 min for Co(II), 20 min for Ni(II) and 45 min for Zn(II). The optimum concentration of PAN for coating PAN onto Amberlite XAD-7 was 0.5 mM which was suitable to detect the lowest concentration of Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II) and Zn(II). The naked-eye detection limit of Cu(II), Co(II) and Ni(II) was found to be 0.2 mg/L while the detection limit of Zn(II) was found to be 4.0 mg/L. The concentration ranges for color calibrations were 1x10⁻⁶-1x10⁻² M for Cu(II), 1x10⁻⁶-1x10⁻⁴ M for Co(II) and Ni(II) and 1x10⁻⁶-1x10⁻² M for Zn(II). Thiourea was used as a masking agent for Cu(II) and potassium chloride was used as a masking agent for Ni(II). Moreover, the Amberlite-PAN was used as a naked-eye solid sensor for Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II) and Zn(II) at least 10 weeks and can be reused by 1 M nitric acid regeneration at least 4 times. The determination of Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II) and Zn(II) in real water samples by naked-eye detection using Amberlite-PAN under the optimum conditions was achieved. The naked-eye determination of Co(II), Ni(II) and Zn(II) in the presence of Cu(II) and the naked-eye determination of Zn(II) in the presence of Ni(II) in real water sample by using Amberlite-PAN with masking agent under the optimum conditions were accomplished. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แอมเบอร์ไลต์เอกซ์เอดี-7 เคลือบด้วย 1-(2-ไพริดิลเอโซ)-2-แนฟทอล หรือ PAN ใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์ของแข็งเพื่อตรวจวัดทองแดง(II) โคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และสังกะสี(II) ด้วยตาเปล่า ศึกษาพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการเคลือบ PAN บนแอมเบอร์ไลต์เอกซ์เอดี-7 เช่น ปริมาณของแอมเบอร์ไลต์เอกซ์เอดี-7 ความเข้มข้นของ PAN และระยะเวลาในการคนสารละลาย พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ Amberlite-PAN โดยดีอาร์-ยูวี-วิซิเบิล สเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรี สังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของ Amberlite-PAN จากสีเหลืองเป็นสีม่วง สีเขียว สีชมพู และสีส้ม เมื่อตรวจวัดกับทองแดง(II) โคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และสังกะสี(II) ตามลำดับ ในระบบแบทช์พบว่าพีเอช 5 เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยระยะเวลาในการเปลี่ยนสีของทองแดง(II) เท่ากับ 1 นาที โคบอลต์(II) เท่ากับ 5 นาที นิกเกิล(II) เท่ากับ 20 นาที และสังกะสี(II) เท่ากับ 45 นาที ความเข้มข้นของ PAN ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเคลือบ PAN บนแอมเบอร์ไลต์เอกซ์เอดี-7 เท่ากับ 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซึ่งเหมาะสมต่อการตรวจวัดทองแดง(II) โคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และ สังกะสี(II) ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่าของทองแดง(II) โคบอลต์(II) และนิกเกิล(II) เท่ากับ 0.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในขณะที่ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่าของสังกะสี(II) เท่ากับ 4.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ช่วงความเข้มข้นสำหรับแถบเทียบสีมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 1x10⁻⁶-1x10⁻² โมลาร์สำหรับทองแดง(II) 1x10⁻⁶-1x10⁻⁴ โมลาร์สำหรับโคบอลต์(II) และนิกเกิล(II) และ 1x10⁻⁶-1x10⁻² โมลาร์สำหรับสังกะสี(II)ใช้ไทโอยูเรียเป็นเอเจนต์มาสคิงสำหรับทองแดง(II) และใช้โพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์เป็นเอเจนต์มาสคิงสำหรับนิกเกิล(II) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า Amberlite-PAN ใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์ของแข็งสำหรับตรวจวัดทองแดง(II) โคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และ สังกะสี(II) ด้วยตาเปล่าได้อย่างน้อย 10 สัปดาห์และสามารถนำ Amberlite-PAN กลับมาใช้ซ้ำโดยใช้กรดไนตริกเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ ได้อย่างน้อยที่สุด 4 ครั้ง การตรวจวัดทองแดง(II) โคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และสังกะสี(II) ด้วยตาเปล่าในน้ำตัวอย่างจริงโดยใช้ Amberlite-PAN ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดประสบความสำเร็จ การตรวจวัดโคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และสังกะสี(II) ในน้ำตัวอย่างจริงที่มีทองแดง(II) อยู่ด้วยและการตรวจวัดสังกะสี(II) ในน้ำตัวอย่างจริงที่มีนิกเกิล(II) อยู่ด้วยโดยใช้ Amberlite-PAN ร่วมกับเอเจนต์มาสคิง ทำได้ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะที่สุดในการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่า | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Metal ions | - |
dc.subject | Measurement | - |
dc.subject | ไอออนโลหะ | - |
dc.subject | การวัด | - |
dc.title | Naked-eye detection of some metal ions using amberlite XAD-7 coated with 1-(2-phridylazo)-2-naphthol | - |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะบางชนิดด้วยตาเปล่าโดยใช้แอมเบอร์ไลต์เอกซ์เอดี-7 เคลือบด้วย 1-(2-ไพริดิลเอโซ)-2-แนฟทอล | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |