https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68957
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paritud Bhandhubanyong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pearce, John T.H | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanaporn Korad | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746397397 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Blow hole, pin hole and shrinkage cavities are most common defect found in cast steel factories in Thailand. Various factors contributed to these defects in CrMo40L low alloy steel were investigated. Sand properties and pouring temperatures were considered to be two major factors. Sand properties and pouring temperature data recorded during actual casting operation in a factory were analyzed with respect to the defects found in cast products. Experimental design was applied to determine the number of experiments to simulate actual casting condition. Appropriate levels of sand mixing were chosen to vary permeability, compressive strength, and % loss on ignition. The levels of sand mixing were controlled by clay content as 4.5 and 6.5%. moisture as 2.5 and 4% starch content as 0.5 and 1% AFS grain finess number of sand as 46 and 49 and pouring temperature of 1550 ℃ and 1620 ℃. The cavities occurrence was measured by stereological measurement. The result of measurement led to comparisons of each factor on the cavities occurrence using statistical analysis. The best condition that minimizes gas cavity is grain finess number of 46. clay content of 4.5%. starch of 0.5%. moisture of 2.5% and pouring temperature of 1620 ℃. This same sand formula can also be used in accompanied with pouring temperature of 1550 ℃ in order to save cost. However, the low pouring temperature is not recommended for pouring to a lot of molds by single ladle because of the effect of temperature drop and the greater chance of blowhole. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | รูเข็ม โพรงแก๊ส และโพรงจากการหดตัวของโลหะในงานหล่อเป็นรอยตำหนิที่ พบกันมากในโรงงาน หล่อเหล็กกล้าในประเทศไทย จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคุณสมบัติของทรายและอุณหภูมิเทที่บันทึกการผลิตเหล็กกล้า หล่อโลหะผสมต่ำ (CrMo40L) ในโรงงาน เปรียบเทียบกับรอยบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้น ได้นำไปทำการออกแบบการทดลอง เพื่อจำลองแบบการปฏิบัติงานหล่อของโรงงานในห้องปฏิบัติการ คุณสมบัติที่สำคัญสามประการของทรายแบบ ได้แก่ ความโปร่งอากาศ ความแข็งแรง และปริมาณสารที่สามารถถูกเผาไหม้ได้ในทราย กำหนดให้เป็นคุณสมบัติที่ต้องแปรค่าเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลของการเกิดโพรงแก๊ส โดยที่คุณสมบัติดังกล่าวจะแปรค่าได้จากการแปรค่าตัวแปรในการ ผสมทรายแบบ ได้แก่ความชื้น 2.5 และ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ดินเหนียว 4.5 และ 6.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แป้งมัน 0.5 และ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และความละเอียดของเม็ดทราย 46 และ 49 หน่วยมาตรฐานเอเอฟเอส(AFS) ร่วมด้วยการใช้อุณหภูมิเทที่ต่างกันคือ 1550 องศาเซลเซียส และ 1620 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองสามารถนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติ ซึ่งได้ข้อสรุป คือ ขนาดเม็ดทรายและความชื้นของทรายแบบมีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อความสามารถระบายแก๊สของทรายแบบ ปริมาณ ดินเหนียวมีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อค่าความแข็งแรงของทรายแบบ แป้งมันและความชื้นในทรายแบบมีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด ต่อปริมาณแก๊สที่ระเหยจากทรายแบบขณะเทแบบ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อการเกิดโพรงแก๊สในงานหล่อคือ อุณหภูมิเท ส่วนสภาวะที่เกิดโพรงแก๊สน้อยที่สุดดือ ขนาดเม็ดทราย 46 ปริมาณดินเหนียว 4.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณแป้งมัน 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณความชื้น 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ อุณหภูมิเท 1620 องศาเซลเซียส อย่างไรก็ตาม ทรายที่ส่วน ผสมเดียวกันนี้สามารถใช้ร่วมกับการเทที่อุณหภูมิเท 1550 องศาเซลเซียสได้ ซึ่งช่วยในการประหยดพลังงาน แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีข้อจำกัดให้ใช้ ได้เฉพาะในการเทจากหนึ่งเบ้าลงสู่แบบจำนวนน้อย เนื่องมาจากผลของอุณหภูมิที่ลดลงและโอกาสในการเกิดโพรงแก๊สที่สูงขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Sand | en_US |
dc.subject | Molding (Founding) | en_US |
dc.subject | Metals -- Defects | en_US |
dc.subject | ทราย | en_US |
dc.subject | โพรงแบบ (งานหล่อ) | en_US |
dc.subject | โลหะ -- ตำหนิ | en_US |
dc.title | Effect of sand properties on casting defect | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของคุณสมบัติของทรายต่อการเกิดรอยตำหนิในงานหล่อ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Metallurgical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |