Title: Defective product reduction for a plastic injection process
Other Titles: การลดผลิตภัณฑ์ของเสียในกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติก
Authors: Paveena Witthawaskul
Advisors: Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Plastics -- Defects
Injection molding of plastics
Factory and trade waste
การฉีดขึ้นรูปพลาสติก
ของเสียจากโรงงาน
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of the thesis is to reduce the defective product for a plastic injection process in a smple company by using the quality improvement tools. This research focuses on the process of raw material, plastic injection, self inspection and process quality control, not including painting process and screening process. Reduction of defective products for a plastic injection process starts from using cause and effect diagrams to explore all the potential influence factors affect on the defect product. Then, the Failure Mode and Effect Analysis is used to analyse the factors and shown the risk priority number. After that, the relation diagrams are used to illustrate the relation between each flaw. Finally, the Why-Why analysis and the decision tree diagrams are used to find the root cause of the highest risk proiority number and find the solutions before we do the implementations. After the proper implementations are applied, the defective products or silver streaks reduction are achieved. Those are the defective products reduced from 6.68% on August to 1.94% on the second week of October 2003, which equal to reduce 277,270 baht within six weeks. From the study, the best alternative to reduce the number of silver streaks defects is the mechanic-shut off valve system. In addition, the new risk priority number is lower than the former over 50%. However, some of the risk priority number cannot reduce because that is an uncontrollable factor. The observation on this research is the collaboration from every related person is an important thing to get the goal even though the controversies are happened sometimes.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดผลิตภัณฑ์ของเสียในกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติกของโรงงานตัวอย่างโดยใช้เครื่องมือทางคุณภาพในการศึกษา โดยในการศึกษาจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่กระบวนการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 ขั้นตอน อันได้แก่ กระบวนการเกี่ยวกับวัตถุดิบ กระบวนการฉีดพลาสติก และกระบวนการตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตได้ ในการศึกษาการลดผลิตภัณฑ์ของเสียในกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติกจะเริ่มจากการใช้แผนภาพแสดงเหตุและผลมาพิจารณาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ของเสียที่เกิดขึ้น จากนั้นจะใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบในกระบวนการมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยอีกครั้งเพื่อหาค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงชี้นำ จากนั้นแผนภาพความสัมพันธ์จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมด ท้ายสุดการวิเคราะห์ด้วยคำถามทำไม ทำไม และแผนภาพการตัดสินใจต้นไม้จะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงที่มาหรือต้นตอของปัญหา และหาวิธีแก้ปัญหาที่เหมาะสมก่อนที่เราจะทำการปรับปรุงหรือแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นต่อไป หลังจากที่ได้ทำการแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยวิธีที่เหมาะสมแล้วนั้นจะพบว่าการลดผลิตภัณฑ์ของเสียหรือรอยคราบขาวที่เกิดขึ้นประสบผลสำเร็จ โดยจากเดิมที่มีผลิตภัณฑ์ของเสียเท่ากับ 6.68% ในเดือนสิงหาคม 2546 กลับลดลงมาที่ 1.94% ในช่วงสัปดาห์ที่สองของเดือนตุลาคม หรือเท่ากับการลดการสูญเสียเป็นจำนวนเงิน 277,270 บาท ในช่วงระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ โดยจากการศึกษาจะพบว่าทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมในการลดผลิตภัณฑ์ของเสียมากที่สุดคือ ระบบการทำงานของชัทออฟวาล์ว ซึ่งค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงชี้นำหลังการปรับปรุงจะมีค่าลดลงมากกว่า 50% ของค่าก่อนทำการปรับปรุง อย่างไรก็ตามค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงชี้นำบางตัวไม่สามารถลดลงมาได้เนื่องจากปัจจัยภายนอกที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมได้ ข้อสังเกตที่ได้จากการทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ ความร่วมมือจากบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายนั้นเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะทำให้บรรลุถึงเป้าหมาย ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการโต้แย้งเกิดขึ้นบ้างเป็นครั้งคราว
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68978
ISBN: 9741743106
Type: Thesis