DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti-
dc.contributor.author: Wipharat Hotarat-
dc.contributor.other: Chuallongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013-
dc.description.abstract: Oxidation of graphene by oxygen and hydrogen peroxide molecule to afford graphene oxide (GO) has been studied by density functional theory (DFT) method. Formation of epoxy, hydroxyl, carbonyl carboxyl GOs and their optimized structures has been investigated. Adsorption of oxygen and hydrogen peroxide molecules on pristine and SW–defective GOs were investigated. The reaction energies for oxidation of graphene by oxygen molecule to afford carbonyl GO and hydrogen molecule and oxidation hydrogenation of graphene by hydrogen molecule to afford carboxyl GO and methane molecule were obtained. GOs simulated by random adsorptions of 3H₂O₂ and 3O₂ on basal planes of one and both sides of pristine and SW–defective graphene sheets were examined.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแกรฟีน (graphene) โดยใช้โมเลกุลของออกซิเจน (O₂) และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H₂O₂) เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นแกรฟีนออกไซด์ (GO) ด้วยวิธีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชัน (DFT) โดยศึกษาโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมของการเกิดอีพอกไซด์ ไฮดรอกซิล คาร์บอนิล และคาร์บอกซิลแกรฟีนออกไซด์ ศึกษาการดูดซับออกซิเจนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์บนแผ่นแกรฟีนชนิดสมบูรณ์ (Pristine graphene) และชนิดบกพร่องแบบสโตนเวลส์ (Stone–wales defect) และศึกษาพลังงานปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแกรฟีนโดยโมเลกุลของออกซิเจนในการเกิดคาร์บอนิลแกรฟีนออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทน และการศึกษาแบบจำลองของการดูดซับของออกซิเจนสามโมเลกุล (3O₂) และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สามโมเลกุล (3H₂O₂) เมื่อเกิดการดูดซับแบบสุ่มบนแผ่นแกรฟีนชนิดสมบูรณ์และชนิดบกพร่องแบบสโตนเวลส์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Graphene-
dc.subject: Adsorption-
dc.subject: กราฟีน-
dc.subject: การดูดซับ-
dc.title: Physicochemical properties of graphene oxide: density functional theory study-
dc.title.alternative: สมบัติทางเคมีเชิงกายภาพของแกรฟีนออกไซด์: การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชัน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-