https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69003
Title: | การปรับปรุงคุณภาพดินหนองงูเห่าด้วยเข็มปูนขาวโดยวิธีแทนที่ |
Other Titles: | Improvement of Nong Ngu Hao clay by placing lime column method |
Authors: | ศิริชัย ห่วงจริง |
Advisors: | บุญสม เลิศหิรัญวงศ์ สุรฉัตร สัมพันธารักษ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Boonsom.L@Chula.ac.th Trichatsam@Hotmail.com |
Subjects: | ดิน -- การวิเคราะห์ เข็มปูนขาว ปูนขาว หนองงูเห่า |
Issue Date: | 2541 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของดินหนองงูเห่าเมื่อปรับปรุงด้วยเข็มปูนขาวโดยวิธีแทนที่ทางด้าน Strength Characteristics, Index Properties และ Compressibility โดยการเก็บตัวอย่างดินมาทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการและทำการทดสอบ CPT ในสนาม ก่อนติดตั้งเข็มปูนขาวและที่เวลา 7,15,30,60,90, และ 160 วันหลังติดตั้งเข็มปูนขาว ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นสองแปลง ทดสอบคือ แปลงทดสอบ TS-1 ห่าการติดตั้งเข็มปูนขาวขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 0.4 ม. ด้วย spacing 1.2 ม. ลึก 15.0 ม. จำนวน 12x12 ต้น ด้วยเครื่องมือแบบ Rotary และแปลงทดสอบ TS-2 ทำการติดตั้งเข็มปูนขาวขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 0.4 ม. ด้วย spacing 1.5 ม. ลึก 15.0 ม. จำนาน 12x11 ต้นด้วยเครื่องมือแบบ Vibratory จากข้อมูลการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการและการทดสอบในสนามพบว่าคุณสมบัติของดินหนองงูเห่าหลังติดตั้งเข็มปูนขาว มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ดังนี้ ในช่วงเวลา 90 วันแรก ซึ่งปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีเริ่มสิ้นสุดลงปริมาณความชื้นและ void ratio ในมวลดินลดลง เนื่องจากน้ำถูกใช้ไปในการทำปฏิกิริยาของปูนขาว ซึ่งจากปฏิกิริยานี้เองเสาเข็มปูนขาวจะขยายตัวทำให้เกิดการรบกวนดินเพิ่มขึ้น จากขั้นตอนในการติดตั้งเข็มปูนขาว จากการรบกวนนี้เองทำให้โครงสร้างดินถูกทำลายและทำให้ positive excess pore pressure ในดินเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเหตุให้กำลังรับแรงเฉือนจากการทดสอบ CPT ลดลง ในทางตรงข้าม negative excess pore pressure ในดินที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการดูดน้ำของเข็มปูนขาวและการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิจากปฏิกิริยาของปูนขาว จะทำให้กำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดินเพิ่มขึ้นกับเวลาจนกระทั่งปฏิกิริยาสิ้นสุด เมื่อระยะเวลาเพิ่มขึ้นอุณหภูมิในมวลดินจะลดลง ทำให้ผลรวมของ excess pore pressure ในดินเป็นได้ทั้ง positive หรือ negative ดังนั้นกำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดินจึงอาจเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงกับเวลาก็ได้ และที่ระยะเวลา 160 วันหลังติดตั้งเข็มปูนขาวพบว่าเกิด negative excess pore pressure ในชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อน และเกิด positive pore pressure ในชั้นดินเหนียวแข็งปานกลาง (ก่อนการทำคันดินทดสอบ) นอกจากนี้ในการพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการปรับปรุงดินโดยใช้ PVD กับการใช้เข็มปูนขาวจากการให้ความสูงของการทำคันดินทดสอบเท่ากัน ( 2.3 ม., ประมาณค่าจากการลบความสูงเริ่มต้นของคันดินของแปลงทดสอบ PVD ด้วย consolidation settlement จากการคำนวณโดย hyperbolic curve fitting รวมกับ undrained settlement) พบว่า i)วิธีการปรับปรุงด้วยเข็มปูนขาวโดยวิธีแทนที่ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้กับดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพ เพราะจะมีปัญหาการรบกวนดินเนื่องจากดินมีความไวตัวสูงและจำเป็นต้องใช้เวลาเพื่อให้ได้ strength ตามต้องการ ii)การติดตั้งเข็มปูนขาวโดยปลายเข็มอยู่ในชั้นดินเหนียวแข็งจะทำให้เกิดการทรุดตัวน้อย แต่จะมีปัญหาด้าน negative skin friction อาจทำให้เข็มเกิดการวิบัติทางโครงสร้างและ bearing capacity ได้ iii) วิธีการปรับปรุงดินโดยใช้ PVD ต้องใช้เวลามากและต้องใช้ทรายที่มีคุณภาพในการทำ sand blanklet และembankment ต้องสูงเพียงพอเพื่อให้เกิดการไหลของน้ำได้ อย่างไรก็ตามหากใช้ embankment สูงมากกว่า 2.3 ม. ก็จำเป็นต้องก่อสร้าง berm ด้วย iv) วิธีการปรับปรุงดินโดยใช้ PVD จะไม่ effective ตั้งแต่ความลึก 12 ม.ลงไป เนื่องจากผลของการสูบน้ำบาดาล และการมี post construction settlement ของชั้นดินเหนียวอยู่ใต้ระดับที่ติดตั้ง PVD อาจทำให้เกิดปัญหา differential settlement จากการที่ดินไม่ uniform ได้ |
Other Abstract: | This thesis examines the change in strength characteristics, Index properties ,and compressibility of Nong Ngu Hao Clay resulting from the construction of placing lime column.The strength test is conducted both on site using CPT and the UU test in the laboratory 1which uses the soil sample collected from the site at 7, 15, 30, 60, 90, and 160 days after construction.There were two test sections in this research.Test Section 1 (TS1 ) will be conducted with 12x12 lime piles, 0.40 m.in diameter each .spacing 1.2 m.15.0 m.deep, and using Rotary machine.Test Section 2(TS2) will be conducted with 12x11 m.lime piles ,0.40 m.in diameter each, spacing 1.5 m.deep.and using Vibratory machine. After the tests have been conducted both on site and in the laboratory at several days after construction 1 the results are as followed: During the first 90 days after lime pile construction, the chemical reaction nearly came to an end , there have been the decrease in water content and void ratio in clay. This is because the water sucked in the clay during the chemical reaction of lime pile. Such a process causes the expansion in diameter of the lime column and leads to stress which cause disturbance to the highly sensitive clay, in addition to the disturbance from lime column construction. These process lead to the collapsing of the soil structure and cause the positive excess pore pressure in the surrounding clay resulting the initially decreased in CPT strength. On the opposite process, the negative excess pore pressure is created from the suction of lime. With these process and the rise in temperature, the CPT strength increase with time until the chemical process is completed. As the time increase the temperature cool down, and the remained excess pore pressure can be either positive or negative. These can lead to the increase or decrease in strength with time. At 160 days, the residual positive excess pore pressure was found in medium clay and the residual negative pore pressure was found in very soft clay before the construction of embankment. Upon comparing the PVD and the lime column method at the same embankment height 1(selected to be 2.3 m. height. evaluated from the initial AIT embankment height subtract from the estimated consolidation settlement , obtaining by hyperbolic curve fittting combined with dependent undrained movement ),the pros and cons of these two methods are as follows I) Replacement lime column is not suitable for Bangkok highly sensitive clay, due to disturbance problems and the requirement at time for strength gain. ii) Lime column method requires the tip in stiff clay for reducing settlement. This causes the risk of bearing capacity and structure failure due to negative skin friction. iii) PVD method, however, requires more time, suitable quality and thickness of sand blanklet. and sufficient head for water flow.The later requires the higher embankment height to be more than 2.3 m. and requires berm. iv) The PVD method can not have the length more than 12 m., resulting from the deep well pumping. The post construction settlement from the clay layer below PVD tip can, therefore, lead to differential settlement problems, as the soil condition at the site are not uniform. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโยธา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69003 |
ISBN: | 9743317279 |
Type: | Thesis |