https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69052
Title: | การศึกษาแบบจำลองเชิงพลวัต เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเบดสำหรับเปลี่ยนซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์เป็นซัลเฟอร์ไตรออกไซด์ |
Other Titles: | Study on dynamic model of a packed-bed reactor for converting sulfur dioxide to sulfur trioxide |
Authors: | อนุรักษ์ หวานเสนาะ |
Advisors: | ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบแพคเบด ซัลเพอร์ไดออกไซด์ ซัลเพอร์ไตรออกไซด์ อุตสาหกรรมกรดกำมะถัน |
Issue Date: | 2541 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาและทดสอบแบบจำลองของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์เป็นซัลเฟอร์ ไตรออกไซด์บนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเบดในกระบวนการผลิตกรดกำมะถันโดยใช้แบบจำลองมิติเดียวของสมการดุล มวลวิวิธพันธ์และสมการดุลความร้อนเอกพันธ์เทียม ร่วมกับสมการอัตราเร็วปฏิกิริยาของ Kadlec (1972) และค่าคงที่ สมดุลปฏิกิริยาของ Fogler (1986) โดยใช้วิธีการแก้สมการด้วยวิธี Finite Difference ร่วมกับวิธี Tridiagonal แล้วพัฒนา โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อจำลองแบบผลการทำงานของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ แบบจำลองสามารถจำลองแบบช่วงภาวะพลวัต สำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเบด ชั้นที่ 1 โดยสามารถทำนาย จุดที่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เข้าสู่ภาวะคงตัว ได้อุณหภูมิขาออกมีแนวโน้มต่ำกว่า 4°c และความเข้มข้นซัลเฟอร์ ไดออกไซด์มีแนวโน้มสูงกว่า 0.22 %SO2 และสามารถทำนายอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิขาออกเฉลี่ยมีแนวโน้มต่ำกว่า 4 °c/hr และได้นำแบบจำลองนี้ คำนวณทดสอบหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ 3 ปัจจัย คือ เมื่อทดสอบเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิจาก 400°c ถึง 450°c จะให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดที่ 450°c เมื่อทดสอบเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์จาก 9.5%SO2 ถึง 11.5%SO2 จะให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงชุดที่ 11.5%SO2 และเมื่อทดสอบเปลี่ยนอัตราการป้อนจาก 4500 Nm3/hr ถึง 6500 Nm3/hr จะให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดที่ 4500 Nm3/hr |
Other Abstract: | In this work, development of a model of a reaction for converting sulfur dioxide to sulfur trioxide in a packed bed reactor was carried out and the model was verified using actual data taken from a sulfuric acid producing plant. One- dimension heterogeneous mass balance and. pseudo-homogenous heat balance with kinetic rate of reaction proposed by Kadlec (1972) as well as equilibrium constant presented by Fogler (1986) was taken into consideration and was solved using finite difference technique. The computer software based on the model studied then was developed and verified its performance before taken to simulate the actual process. Based on simulation results, it was found that the bed temperature predicted by the model was 4°c lower than those of actual measuring results, meanwhile the predicted concentration of SO2 was 0.22 % higher than measurment. Simulation was carried out in the three difference conditions, namely varying feed temperature, feed concentration and feed flow rate. It was found that in the range of feed temperature between 400°c and 450°c, the rate of reaction became maximum at the feed rate of 450°c, in the range of feed concentration between 9.5%SO2 and 11.5%SO2, the rate of reaction became maximum at the feed rate of 11.5%SO2 and in the range of feed flow rate between 4500 Nm3/hr and 6500 Nm3/hr, the rate of reaction became maximum at the feed flow rate was 4500 Nm3/hr. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541\ |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมเคมี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69052 |
ISBN: | 9743320555 |
Type: | Thesis |