https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69076
Title: | บทบาทหน้าที่และความคาดหวังของแพทย์ประจำสถานประกอบการขนาดใหญ่ต่องานบริการอาชีวอนามัยในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | The role and expectation of corporate physicians to occupational health service in Thailand |
Authors: | สุรีรัตน์ งามเกียรติไพศาล |
Advisors: | ทศพร วิมลเก็จ พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Thosporn.V@Chula.ac.th Pornchai.Si@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | แพทย์ บริการอาชีวอนามัย อาชีวอนามัย บทบาทที่คาดหวัง |
Issue Date: | 2541 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่และความคาดหวังของแพทย์ประจำสถานประกอบการต่องานบริการอาชีวอนามัยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อบทบาทหน้าที่และความคาดหวังและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบทบาทหน้าที่กับ ความคาดหวังเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนกันยายน 2540 ถึง ตุลาคม 2541 โดยส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ให้แพทย์ ประจำสถานประกอบการขนาดใหญ่ทุกแห่งในประเทศไทยจำนวน 294 แห่ง สถานประกอบการมีแพทย์อยู่ 219 แห่ง อัตราตอบกลับ 59.8% และสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกแพทย์ประจำสถานประกอบการ 10 คน เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างโดย Mann Whitney U test Kruskal-Wallis H test และหาความสัมพันธ์โดย Spearman's Rank Correlation ผลการศึกษาจากแบบสอบถามพบว่าแพทย์ประจำสถานประกอบการมีอายุเฉลี่ย 46.9 ปี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นแพทย์ Part-time (85.5%) ไม่เคยผ่านการอบรมด้านอาชีวอนามัย (74.8%) และไม่เคยดูงานต่างประเทศ (87.8%) ผ่านการฝึกอบรมเฉพาะทางสาขาอาชีวเวชศาสตร์หรือเวชศาสตร์ป้องกัน 7.6% มีชั่วโมงการทำงานน้อยกว่า 10 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ประสบการณ์การทำงานเฉลี่ย 8.5 ปี มีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบายอาชีวอนามัย 27.5% เป็นกรรมการความปลอดภัย 16.8% เป็นสมาชิกองค์กรด้านอาชีวอนามัย 5.3% ทราบกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับอาชีวอนามัย 33.6% สถานประกอบการส่วนใหญ่เป็นอุตสาหกรรมผลิตสินค้า (78.6%) การว่าจ้างแพทย์เป็น Part-time อย่างเดียว (85.5%) มี Job Description ของแพทย์ 53.1% มีนโยบายอาชีวอนามัย 86.4% บทบาทหน้าที่แพทย์ปฏิบัติและคาดหวังให้ปฏิบัติมากที่สุดเป็นบทบาทด้านการวินิจฉัยและรักษาโรค ที่น้อยที่สุดเป็นการตรวจสุขภาพก่อนออกจากงานรองลงไปเป็นการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อบทบาทหน้าที่แพทย์ ได้แก่ อายุ ลักษณะการว่าจ้าง รายได้ ประสบการณ์ทำงาน ชั่วโมงการทำงาน การอบรมด้านอาชีวอนามัย การร่วมกำหนดนโยบายอาชีวอนามัย การเป็นกรรมการความปลอดภัย การดูงานต่างประเทศ การทราบกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับอาชีวอนามัยลักษณะการว่าจ้างแพทย์ของสถานประกอบการการมี Job Description ของแพทย์ (p<0.05) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความคาดหวังได้แก่ ลักษณะการถูกว่าจ้างการทราบกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับอาชีวอนามัย ประเภทสถานประกอบการลักษณะการว่าจ้างแพทย์ของสถานประกอบการ (p<0.05) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบทบาทหน้าที่มีกับความคาดหวังต่ำ (rs=0.173) แต่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.048) การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกพบว่าบทบาทที่ควรเพิ่มเติมได้แก่การมีส่วนร่วมในงานบริหาร การสำรวจสถานประกอบการ การพิจารณาข้อมูลสุขภาพการวิจัยและการให้สุขศึกษาโดยที่สถาบันการศึกษาแพทย์ควรมีการฝึกอบรมด้านอาชีวเวชศาสตร์ให้เพียงพอการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นแนวทางการพัฒนาบริการอาชีวอนามัยว่าเป็นสิ่งที่ทุกฝ่ายควรร่วมมือกัน โดยเฉพาะโรงเรียนแพทย์ควรเพิ่มเนื้อหาวิชาด้านอาชีวเวชศาสตร์ที่ไม่เพียงมุ่งเน้นแต่การรักษาโรคเท่านั้น |
Other Abstract: | The purposes of this study were to explore the roles and expectations of corporate physicians to occupational health (OH) services, factors related to these roles and expectations, and to determine the correlation between roles and expectations. The study was conducted during September 1997 and October 1998 by mailing questionnaires to all 294 large-scale-enterprise physicians. It was found that 219 enterprises employed corporate physicians. Response rate was 59.8%. Indepth interviews were conducted on 10 corporate physicians. Mann Whitney U test Kruskal-Wallls H test and Spearman's Rank Correlation were used for statistical analyses. Data from questionnaires revealed that the mean age of the subjects was 46.9 years. Most physicians were employed part-time (85.5%), did never have training in OH (74.8%), and did never have experience abroad (87.8%). Seven point six percents were board certified in occupational or preventive medicine. Their working time was less than 10 hours a week. The mean of their working experience was 8.5 years. Twenty-seven point five percents participated in determining OH policy and 10.8% were member of the company's safety committee. Five point three percents were member of some OH organizations and 33.6% knew OH laws and regulations. Most enterprises produced merchandise (78.6%), and most physician (85.5%) were employed part-time. Most enterprises defined physician's job descriptions (53.1%), and OH policy (66.4%). Diagnosis and treatment were most performed and expected by physicians. On the contrary, the lowest performed and expected was pre-retired health examination. The next lowest one was impact assesment of waste disposal. Factors affecting physician's roles were age, employment income, working experience, OH training, participating in OH policy making, being safety committee member, having experience abroad, knowledge of law, enterprise's employment-status of physician, and physician's job description (p<0.05). Factors affecting physician's expectations were physician's employment, knowledge of law, category of enterprises, and enterprise's employment-status of physician (p<0.05). The correlation between physician's roles and expectations was low (rs=0.173) but significant (p=0.048). Indepth interviews revealed that the additional expected roles were as follows: participating in administration, walk-through survey, health data analyses, conducting research, and carrying on health education. It was recommended that academic institutions of physicians include more adequate occupational medicine training. These findings indicate that multisectors should collaborate to improve OH services. Medical schools ought to increase contents on occupational medicine for medical students not only treatment but also the entire practices. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69076 |
ISBN: | 9746398253 |
Type: | Thesis |