https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69097
Title: | Simplified stress radiography in injured knees to diagnosis of torn anterior cruciate ligaments |
Other Titles: | การถ่ายภาพรังสีชนิดดึงรั้งอย่างง่ายในผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บข้อเข่า เพื่อการวินิจฉัยการขาดของเอ็นไขว้หน้า |
Authors: | Chanin Lamsam |
Advisors: | Sompop Limpongsanurak Sathit Vannasaeng |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Sompop.l@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Knee Knee injuries Knee injuries -- Radiotherapy Aanterior cruciate ligaments Anterior cruciate ligament -- Wounds and injuries ข้อเข่า เอ็นไขว้หน้าในข้อเข่า เอ็นไขว้หน้าในข้อเข่า -- บาดแผลและบาดเจ็บ |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objective : To determine the diagnostic value of the simplified stress radiography in diagnosis of torn anterior cruciate ligaments (ACL). Design : A hospital-based prospective cross sectional diagnostic test study. Setting : Siriraj Hospital Patients : Sixty two adult patients aged 18 years or more with soft tissue injury of unilateral knee and planned for knee surgery. Intervention: Each patient underwent a simplified stress radiographic investigation immediately prior to surgery. Knee arthrometry was performed under anesthesia prior to surgery. Arthroscopic knee surgery was performed. Surgical findings of all intraarticular structures, as a gold standard, were recorded. Radiographic measurement and diagnosis of torn ACL were done independently by two blinded radiologists. Results of first radiologist in diagnosis of torn ACL were compared to the surgical findings. Diagnostic properties of this stress radiograph were analyzed. Results of two radiologists were compared to each other for interobserver reliability study. Results: From surgical findings, there were 52 patients with torn ACL and 10 patients with intact ACL. Sensitivity of this simplified stress radiography in diagnosis of torn ACL was 69.23% (95% confidence interval = 55.73 to 80.09). Specificity was 100% (95% confidence interval = 72.25 to 100). Positive predictive value was 100% (95% confidence interval = 90.36 to 100). Negative predictive value was 38.46% (95% confidence interval = 22.43 to 57.47). The interobserver reliability study between to radiologists was calculated by Kappa statistic; Cohen's Kappa was 0.73 (95% confidence interval = 0.56 to 0.90). Conclusion: The diagnostic value of the simplified stress radiography in diagnosis of torn anterior cruciate ligaments was more appropriate for diagnosis confirmation than disease screening. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อหาคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของภาพถ่ายรังสีชนิดดึงรั้งอย่างง่ายในผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บข้อเข่า ในการวินิจฉัยการขาดของเอ็นไขว้หน้า รูปแบบการวิจัย : การวิจัยคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของเครื่องมือการตรวจวินิจฉัยในโรงพยาบาล สถานที่ทำวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลศิริราช ผู้ป่วย : ผู้ป่วย 62 คน อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปซึ่งได้รับบาดเจ็บเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่เข่าข้างใดข้างหนึ่งและเข้ารับการรักษาด้วยวิธีผ่าตัด ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย : ถ่ายภาพรังสีชนิดดึงรั้งอย่างง่ายของผู้ป่วยทุกคนก่อนเข้าห้องผ่าตัด วัดความหลวงของเข่าเป็นมิลลิเมตรด้วยเครื่องมือ KT-1000 Knee Arthrometer หลังจากผู้ป่วยได้ยาระงับความรู้สึกตรวจบันทึกลักษณะพยาธิสภาพของเอ็นไขว้หน้าและเนิ้อเยื่ออื่น ๆ ภายในข้อขณะทำการผ่านตัดข้อเข่า และนำไปใช้เป็นมาตรฐานในการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการตรวจวัดภาพรังสี รังสีแพทย์สองท่านวัดภาพถายรังสี และให้การวินิจฉัยพยาธิสภาพของเอ็นไขว้หน้าว่าขาดหรือไม่ นำผลของรังสีแพทย์ท่านแรกไปใช้เปรียบเทียบกับผลการผ่าตัด และวิเคราะห์หาคุณสมบัติของภาพถ่ายรังสีชนิดดึงรั้งอย่างง่ายในการวินิจฉัยการขาดของเอ็นไขว้หน้า นำผลการตรวจวินิจฉัยของรังสีแพทย์ทั้งสองท่านไปเปรียบเทียบกันเพื่อหาความน่าเชื่อถือ (Reliability study) ในการวัดภาพถ่ายรังสี ผลการวิจัย : จากการผ่าตัดพบผู้ป่วย 52 ราย มีเอ็นไขว้หน้าขาดอย่างเดียว หรือร่วมกับพยาธิสภาพอื่นในข้อเข่า และผู้ป่วย 10 ราย มีเอ็นไขว้หน้าปกติแต่มีพยาธิสภาพอย่างอื่นในข้อเข่า ภาพถ่ายรังสีชนิดดึงรั้งอย่างง่ายในผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บข้อเข่าเพื่อการวินิจฉัยการขาดของเอ็นไขว้หน้ามีความไว (sensitivity) 69.23% (95% ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 55.73-80.09) ความจำเพาะ (specificity) 100% (95% ช่วงความเขื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 72.25-100) คุณค่าของการทำนายผลบวก (positive predictive value) 100% (95% ช่วงความเขื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 90.36-100) คุณค่าของการทำนายผลลบ (negative predictive value) 38.46% (95% ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นคือ 22.43-57.47) ผลการศึกษาความน่าเชื่อถือในการวัดระหว่างแพทย์รังสีวิทยาสองท่านมีค่า Cohen's Kappa เท่ากับ 0.73 (95% ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นคือ 0.56-0.90) สรุปผลการวิจัย : ภาพถ่ายรังสีชนิดดึงรั้งอย่างง่ายในผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บข้อเข่าเพื่อวินิจฉัยเอ็นไขว้หน้าขาด มีความไวปานกลาง แต่มีความจำเพาะสูง จึงเหมาะสมเพื่อช่วยในกรณีเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยโรคมากกว่าเพื่อการกรองโรค |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69097 |
ISBN: | 9741719744 |
Type: | Thesis |