Title: Reduction of trihalomethanes formation potential in reclaimed water from treated industrial estate wastewater
Other Titles: การลดโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่จากน้ำทิ้งในการนิคมอุตสาหกรรม
Authors: Charongpun Musikavong
Advisors: Suraphong Wattanachira
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Suraphong@Eng.cmu.ac.th
Subjects: Trihalomethanes
Wastewater
Industrial estate -- Thailand
ไตรฮาโลมีเทน
น้ำทิ้ง
นิคมอุตสาหกรรม -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research was performed by using raw water from treated industrial estate wastewater of the Northern Region Industrial estate, Thailand. Coagulation in jar-test experiments were carried out under the variations of alum and ferric chloride dosages rangedfrom 10 to 80 mg/L at the conditions of uncontrolled and controlled pH between 5 and 6.5 Trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP) and other natural organic matter (NOM) surrogates were determined so as to study its correlation and its reduction. The obtained results appeared that turbidity could be effectively removed to the level of as low as about 3 NTU by coagulation at the alum and ferric chloride dosages of approximately 10 mg/L without controlled pH. TOC and THMFP showed the best correlation comparing to those of between other surrogates and THMFP. The correlation between TOC and THMFP were established with a Pearson Correlation factor of 0.91 (R2=0.866). The equation could be used to express such correlation was THMFP = 238.552 + 33.886 (TOC). Regarding TOC reduction by alum and ferric chloride coagulation, it was found that at controlled pH between 5.5 and 6.5 TOC were gradually reduced from the average value of about 6.12 mg/L to the level of about 4.0 mg/L by alum and ferric chloride dosages of approximately 40 mg/L. Chloroform of approximately 65 and 60 percent of total THMFP were found as the predominant THMFP species in treated industrial estate wastewater and in reclaimed water, respectively in comparison with dichlorobromoform, dibromochloroform and bromoform species. With reference to percent removal of total THMFP by coagulation, the percent removal of 25.53 and 27.71 by using alum and ferric chloride dosages of about 80 mg/L at pH 5.5 and 5 were obtained, respectively.
Other Abstract: การลดโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารโตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่จากน้ำทิ้งการนิคมอุตสาหกรรม เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้น้ำทิ้งที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วจากการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมภาคเหนือทำการทดลองโคแอกกูเลชั่นในห้องปฏิบัติการ ด้วยการใช้ปริมาณสารส้มและเฟอร์ริคคลอไรด์ระหว่าง 0 ถึง 80 มก/ล. ภายใต้สภาวะการควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง (pH) ระหว่าง 5 ถึง 6.5 และไม่ควบคุมค่า pH จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่ควบคุมค่า pH ปริมาณสารส้มและเฟอร์ริคคลอไรด์ ประมาณ 10 มก./ล. สามารถลดความขุ่นได้เหลือประมาณ 3 NTU ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติกับการก่อตัวของสารโตรฮาโลมีเทน (THMEF) พบว่า TOC เป็นดัชนีตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ THMFP ได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า Pearson Correlation factor เท่ากับ 0.931 (R2=0.866) และสมการที่สามารถใช้แสดงความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวได้คือ THMFP = 238.522+33.886 (TOC) สำหรับปริมาณสารส้มและเฟอร์ริคคลอไรด์ที่ 40 กม./ล. พบว่าสามารถลด TOC จากค่าเฉลี่ย 6.12 มก./ล. ได้เหลือประมาณ 4.0 มก./ล ที่ค่า pH ระหว่าง 5.5 ถึง 6.5 นอกจากนี้พบว่า Chloroform เป็นสารประกอบ THMFP ที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ dichlorobromoform, dibromochloroform และ bromoform คือประมาณ 65% ของ THMFP ทั้งหมดจากน้ำทิ้งที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วจากการนิคมอุตสาหกรรม และประมาณ 60% ของ THMFP ทั้งหมด ในน้ำที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ภายหลังการทำโคแอกกูเลชั่นแล้วส่วนการทำโคแอกกูเลชั่นพบว่าสามารถลดค่า THMFP ลงได้ประมาณ 25.25% และ 27.71% ด้วยการใช้ปริมาณสารส้มและเฟอร์ริคคลอไรด์เท่ากับ 50 มก./ล. ที่ค่า pH เท่ากับ 5.5 และ 5 ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.SC.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69104
ISBN: 9741726309
Type: Thesis