DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Papavadee Klongpityapong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Roongtawan Supabphol-
dc.contributor.author: Cho Sanda Aung-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741733461-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
dc.description.abstract: Recently, green tea has become the focus of attention due to its wide range of positive health benefits. Green tea comes from Camellia sinensis (family Theaceae) which is native to Asian countries. In this study, green tea from three different Asian sources namely, Japanese green tea (JGT), Myanmar green tea (MGT) and Thai green tea (TGT) were chosen to be investigated and compared. Total polyphenol contents in the extracts were determined by High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) assay and the results were observed as 58%, 55% and 54% (w/w) of dry solid weight for JGT, MGT and TGT respectively. The antioxidant activity of green tea extracts was then evaluated by 1,1-dipheny1-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging activity assay and total antioxidant status assay. From the DPPH assay, it was found that all green tea extracts have stronger radical scavenging activity than butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) with all exhibiting significantly lower effective concentration at 50% inhibition (EC50) on DPPH radical. Total antioxidant status assay was determined by Randox kit method and no significant difference was observed among green tea extracts in terms of mmol/l Trolox equivalent, using Trolox as standard. The cytotoxicity of green tea extracts on melanoma cell line was examined by 3-[4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2yl]-2,5-diphenyl-terazolium bromid (MTT) assay. The cytotoxic effect was significantly difference with JGT having the highest inhibition and showing EC50 at 173 ug/ml followed by MGT (198 ug/ml) and TGT (206 ug/ml).-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปัจจุบันมีผู้สนใจเครื่องดื่มชาเขียว เนื่องจากมีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพอย่างกว้างขวาง ชาเขียวได้มาจากคาเมเลียไซแนนซิส (ตระกูลทีอาซี) ซึ่งเป็นพืชพื้นบ้านในประเทศแถบเอเซีย ในการศึกษานี้ได้เลือกชาเขียวจาก 3 ประเทศในเอเซีย คือ ญี่ปุ่น, พม่า และไทย เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบของชา ปริมาณโพลีฟีนอลในสารสกัดวิเคราะห์ด้วยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟฟี่ (HPLC) พบปริมาณโพลีฟีนองในชาเขียวญี่ปุ่น 58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ชาเขียวพม่า 55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และชาเขียวไทย 54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนักโดยน้ำหนัก) ของสารสกัดแห้ง วิเคราะห์ฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันของชาเขียวสกัดโดยใช้ 1,1-ไดเฟนิล-/ พิคริสไฮดราซิล (DPPH) และวิเคราะห์การต้านออกซิเดชันโดยรวม พบว่าชาเขียวสกัดทุกชนิดมีฤทธิ์ในการจับกลุ่มอนุมูลมากกว่าบิวทิเลท ไฮดรอกซีโทลูอีน (BHT) โดย ณ ความเข้มข้นในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (EC50) มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ วิเคราะห์การต้านออกซิเดชัน โดยรวมด้วยวิธีแรนดอกคิทไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อคิดเป็นค่ามิลลิโมลต่อลิตรเทียบกับโทรลอกซ์ที่เป็นสารมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความเป็นพิษของเซลล์ของสารสกัดชาเขียวต่อเซลล์มะเร็งด้วย 3-[4,5-ไดเมทิลไทอาโซล-2อิล]-2, 5-ไดเฟนิล-เตตราโซเลียม โบรไมด์ (MTT) พบความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญที่ EC50 ต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ชาเขียวญี่ปุ่นจะสาามารถยับยั้งได้สูงสุดที่ 173 ไมโครกรัมต่อซีซีตามด้วยชาเขียวพม่าที่ 198 ไมโครกรัมต่อซีซี และชาเขียวไทย 206 ไมโครกรัมต่อซีซี-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.571-
dc.subject: Green tea-
dc.subject: Antioxidant-
dc.subject: ชาเขียว-
dc.subject: แอนติออกซิแดนท์-
dc.title: Comparative study of polyphenol contents, antioxidant activities and cytotoxicity of green tea from three different Asian sources
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณโพลีฟีนอล ฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชั่นและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของชาเขียวสามชนิดจากแหล่งที่ต่างกันในเอเซีย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2002.571-