https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69129
Title: | Project Feasibility Study in Infectious Waste Incinerating Service Business by Using Controlled Air Incinerator |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในธุรกิจบริการกำจัดมูลฝอยติดเชื้อโดยใช้เตาเผาแบบควบคุมอากาศ |
Authors: | Doungkamon Tongkanaraksa |
Advisors: | Chuvej Chansa-Ngavej Apirat Duangjai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Chuvej@Gmail.com No information provided |
Subjects: | Feasibility studies Project feasibility study Infectious Wastes Business ขยะติดเชื้อ ขยะติดเชื้อ -- การกำจัด ขยะ -- การเผา |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of research is to study project feasibility study for investment infectious waste incinerating service business by using controlled Air Incinerator which is predominately concerned with marketing, manufacturing/engineering, management, environment, and financial analysis. Marketing feasibility study shows that there exists a heavy demand for infectious waste. As a result, the number of infectious waste incinerators in Thailand is not sufficient to satisfy the demand. In addition, the new environment law prohibits every incinerator form making air pollution, so demand of infectious wasted incinerating service business seems to be rapidly growing. Based on engineering feasibility study, the outcome shows that Wong Chan at Rayong Province is the most appropriate location. The necessary technology is the incinerator technology for infectious wastes, together with the facilities for air pollution control and automatic feeding system, with design capacity of about 2.5 tons per day. This infectious wasts incinerating plant uses only 40 employees to operate this task. In addition, financial feasibility study indicates that the investment capital is 20.7 million baht, the pay back period is 4 years and IRR is 39% so this project is considered as very good to invest. Besides, the environmental feasibility study demonstrates that this project does not deteriorate the environment. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนในธุรกิจบริการกำจัดมูลฝอยติดเชื้อโดยการใช้เตาเผาแบบควบคุมอากาศ ประกอบไปด้วย การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการตลาด เริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์จุดอ่อน จุดแข็ง, วิกฤตและโอกาส เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในธุรกิจ จากนั้นจึงศึกษาเรื่องแนวทางในการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ทางการตลาดและส่วนผสมการตลาด ตลอดจนศึกษาอุปสงค์และอุปทานของขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อ และคาดการณ์ปริมาณการบริการของการกำจัดมูลฝอยติดเชื้อ การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านวิศวกรรมประกอบไปด้วยการศึกษาขบวนการผลิต, การศึกษาทำเลที่ตั้งของโรงงานกำจัดมูลฝอยติดเชื้อพบว่าสถานที่ที่คัดเลือกคือ อ.วังจันทร์ จ.ระยอง โดยใช้เตาเผาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเผาขนาด 205 ตันต่อวันสำหรับกำลังการผลิตนั้นจะะเริ่มต้นผลิตที่ 71.2% ในปีแรกและจะค่อย ๆ เพิ่มขึ้นในปีถัดไปจนกระทั้งเผาเต็มประสิทธิภาพในปีที่สิบ สำหรับการความเป็นไปได้ในด้านการเงินพบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนทั้งสิ้น 20.7 ล้านบาท คืนทุนในเวลา 4 ปี การศึกษานี้มีประโยชน์อย่างมากในการตัดสินใจของบริษัทในการตัดสินใจในธุรกิจใหม่ โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนธุรกิจบริการกำจัดมูลฝอยติดเชื้อใน อ.วังจันทร์ จังหวัดระยอง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69129 |
ISBN: | 9741715331 |
Type: | Thesis |