https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69137
Title: | Implementation of the ellipse algorithm to process caliper log data |
Other Titles: | การใช้อัลกอริทึมเส้นโค้งวงรี เพื่อทำการประมวลผลข้อมูลการวัดรัศมีของท่อกรุ |
Authors: | Sopon Leehiranyapong |
Advisors: | Jirawat Chewaroungroaj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Caliper Ellipse Algorithm Fouling อัลกอริทึม เส้นโค้ง เส้นโค้ง |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A new procedure to process caliper measurements of wellbore radii to indicate the locations of damage(s) in the casing which may occur as a result of drilling, tripping equipment in and out of the wellbore, corrosion, etc and locations of scale precipitation is proposed. In general, to identify the location of the damage in the casing, a caliper survey tool is lowered into the wellbore to measure radii of the casing. The current algorithm used to process, called the vector sum, assume the casing to be round. Since the tool may not be perfectly centered in the wellbore, the measurements are corrected for eccentricity. However, this process introduces errors since the casing may be ellipse fit, uses an elliptic rather than circular, especially when the casing is under stress and strain of different magnitudes. The new method proposed in this paper, called the ellipse fit, uses an elliptic equation to fit the data via least squares fitting. The location of casing damage or scale precipitation can be found by comparing the measurements with the ellipse fit. Caliper measurements at different times help us identify development of casing damage or scale precipitation. By comparing measurements of radii at different times, the location of casing damage or scale precipitation can be pinpointed. Synchronization between different measurements must be performed since each measurement may start at a different position. This can be done by rotating the positions of the radii until there is a match between radii of the two runs. Being able to identify the location of casing damage or scale precipitation enables us to make necessary plans for well repair. |
Other Abstract: | บทความนี้เสนอวิธีการแบบใหม่เพื่อใช้ในการประมวลผลข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวัดรัศมีของท่อกรุในหลุมน้ำมัน เพื่อหาตำแหน่งที่ท่อกรุเกิดความเสียหายอันเนื่องมาจากการขุดเจาะ การหย่อนอุปกรณ์ลงหลุม การถอนอุปกรณ์ออกจากหลุมหรือการสึกกร่อนเนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาทางเคมี และตำแหน่งที่เกิดการจับตัวของตะกรันภายในท่อกรุ โดยทำการหาตำแหน่งของที่เกิดความเสียหายกับท่อกรุ เครื่องมือวัดรัศมี (caliper tool) จะถูกหย่อนลงไปภายในท่อกรุ และจะทำการวัดรัศมีเพื่อทำการประมวลผล โดยใช้วิธีการรวมผลลัพธ์ของเวกเตอร์ (vector sum) จะสมมติว่าท่อกรุนั้นเป็นวงกลม เนื่องจากเครื่องมือวัดรัศมีอาจจะไม่ได้อยู่ที่จุดศูนย์กลางของวงกลม จึงจำเป็นต้องทำการย้ายค่าตำแหน่งของเครื่องมือวัดรัศมีมาอยู่ที่จุดศูนย์กลางของท่อกรุ ด้วยวิธีนี้จะทำให้เกิดข้อผิดพลาดขึ้นได้เมื่อท่อกรุมีรูปทรงเป็นวงรี โดยเฉพาะเมื่ออยู่ภายใต้ความเค้นความเครียดที่มีค่าต่างกัน จึงได้มีการค้นหาวิธีการประมวลผลแบบใหม่เพื่อไม่ให้เกิดข้อผิดพลาดขึ้น วิธีการประมวลผลแบบใหม่นี้เรียกว่า "อัลกอริทึมเส้นโค้งวงรี" ท่อกรุจะไม่ถูกสมมติให้เป็นรูปวงกลมแต่จะเป็นรูปวงรีแทน แล้วใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุดเพื่อหาวงรีที่เหมาะสมที่สุด (least squares fitting of ellipse) เพื่อหาวงรีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับท่อกรุ หลังจากนั้นเราสามารถหาตำแหน่งที่เกิดความเสียกายหรือตำแหน่งที่เกิดตะกรันได้จากการเปรียบเทียบค่าที่วัดจากเครื่องมือวัดรัศมีกับค่าที่ได้จากเส้นโค้งวงรี ประโยชน์ที่ได้จากการประมวลผลข้อมูลที่ได้จากวัดรัศมีของท่อกรุของหลุมน้ำมันทำให้เราสามารถบอกถึงตำแหน่งที่เกิดความเสียหายหรือตำแหน่งที่เกิดจากการจับตัวของตะกรันขึ้นได้ ทำให้สามารถทำการวางแผนในการซ่อมแซมท่อกรุของหลุมน้ำมัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69137 |
ISBN: | 9741746415 |
Type: | Thesis |