https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69219
Title: | Estimating Oxygen Transfer Coefficients in the Presence of Surfactants |
Other Titles: | การประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจนในน้ำที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว |
Authors: | Sasin Chindanonda |
Advisors: | Stenstrom, Michael K. Khemarath Osathaphan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided Khemarath.O@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Oxygen Surfactant Estimation ออกซิเจน สารลดแรงตึงผิว |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Aeration process is an entity process for an aerobic system to provide oxygen for the microorganism. Oxygen transfer is the most important mechanism in the aeration process. Many factors affect the oxygen transfer rate. The presence of surfactants in the wastewater is one of the main reasons for the inferior of oxygen transfer. Over or under estimation of the oxygen transfer rate affects the process officiency and energy consumption. The optimum oxygen transfer rate is investigated in this work to find the best efficiency with a suitable power input. Laboratory scale tests of a surface aerator were performed using two sizes of three blades propeller with varying surfactant concentrations and also power inputs. Three concentrations of surfactant (0, 5, and 10 mg/L) and four values of power input (13.2, 26.3, 39.5, and 52.7 watt/m3) were varied to observe their influences on oxygen transfer. Dissolved oxygen (DO) was measured follow with ASCE standard (ASCE, 1993), and ASCE DO Parameter Estimation Program (DO_PAR) was used to determine the KLa values. From the experimental results, oxygen transfer coefficient was affected greatly by the power input. KLa values were increased with the increase of power input for both sizes of propeller linearly. The presence of surfactant influenced the oxygen transfer rate. The higher surfactant concentration affected the KLa values greater than at the lower surfactant concentration. For examples, KLa value was reduced about 57.4% from 0 mg/L to 10 mg/L of surfactant concentration, for 15 cm propeller diameter at 13.2 watts/m3 The optimum power inputs were determined using standard aeration efficiency (SAE). For 10.7 cm propeller size, the highest SAE values for each surfactant concentration were at the highest power input (52.7 watts/m3). But for 15 cm propeller diameter, the highest SAE values were at 52.7, 26.3, and 39.5 watts/m3 for 0, 5, and 10 mg/L of surfactant concentration, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียทั่วไป การเติมอากาศเป็นขบวนการที่สำคัญสำหรับขบวนการย่อยสลายแบบแอโรบิค ขบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซเจนในน้ำจึงเป็นกลไกที่สำคัญ มีปัจจัยหลายอย่างที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนออกซิเจน สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่อยู่ในน้ำเสียเป็นสิ่งหนึ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบ การคาดคะเนอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจนที่มากหรือน้อยเกินไปส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบและพลังงานที่ใช้ในการทำงานระบบ การศึกษาหาค่าที่เหมาะสมต่อการเติมอากาศโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจน เป็นตัวบ่งชี้เพื่อหาค่าที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดต่อพลังงานที่ใช้ไป งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองเครื่องเติมอากาศบนผิวน้ำโดยใช้ใบพัดสองขนาด ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามความเข้มข้นคือ 0 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และใช้พลังงานที่ค่าคือ 13.2 26.3 39.5 และ 52.7 วัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ทำการวัดปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ละลายในน้ำโดยใช้วิธีมาตรฐานตาม ASCE, 1993 เพื่อศึกษาถึงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจน โดยใช้โปรแกรม DO_PAR เป็นตัววิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พลังงานที่ใช้ในการเติมอากาศส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจน โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจนจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่องพลังงานที่ใช้ในการเติมอากาศเพิ่มขึ้นในรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์แบบสมการเส้นตรง ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกวิเจน ที่ปริมาณความเข้มขนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมาก ส่งผลให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจนลดลง ตัวอย่างเช่น ที่กำลัง 13.2 วัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึวผิวเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0 ไปยัง 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจนลดลง 57.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับใบพัดขนาด 15 ซ.ม. ค่าพลังงานที่เหมาะสมสามารถพิจารณาจากค่าประสิทธิภาพการเติมอากาศ เมื่อใช้ใบพัดขนาด 10.7 ซ.ม. ค่าพลังงานการเติมอากาศที่เหมาะสมคือ 52.7 วัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรทุกความเข้มข้น แต่เมื่อใช้ใบพัด 15 ซ.ม. ค่าพลังงานการเติมอากาศที่เหมาะสมคือ 52.7 26.3 และ 39.5 วัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ที่ความเข้มข้น 0 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69219 |
ISBN: | 9741727372 |
Type: | Thesis |