DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriporn Sittipraneed-
dc.contributor.author: Duangporn Sihanuntavong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746380109-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
dc.description.abstract: PCR-RFLP of three mtDNA regions (sRNA gene, IrRNA gene and inter CO I – CO II region) and partial sequences of mitochondrial IrRNA gene were used to investigate for genetic variation and population genetic variation and population structure of honey bee Apis cerana in Thailand. Samples used for PCR-RFLP analysis included 172 colonies covering five geographic locations which were 1)North 2)North-East 3)Cental 4)South and 5)Samui Island. Three, five and eight haplotypes were obtained from Dra I digestion of PCR-amplified 400 bp sRNA gene, 750 bp IrRNA gene and 1710 bp inter CO I-CO II region, respectively. These three mtDNA regions employed in this study generated thirteen composite haplotypes. Genetic distance among populations were then calculated and used for phylogenetic reconstant using UPGMA approach. Two genetically distinctive groups : Northern (North, North-East and Central ) and Southern (South and Samui Island ) A. cerana were clearly separated. Estimated nucleotide sequence divergence between these two groups was 1.245 %. However, only haplotype C of IrRNA gene was specifically found in Samui Island. When geographic heterogeneity was analysed with a Monte Carlo Simulation, the results showed three distinctive groups where the Samui A, cerana could be further separated from the South (p=0.0000). Moreover, individuals previously analysed and showed all detected IrRNA-Dra I genotypes were sequenced after amplification. Six hundred and fifty nine nucleotides were then obtained after alignment of all sequences. An AT bias was found at 84.47% resulted in two times higher of transversions than transitions. Seventy-one mutation steps were found that contained fourteen deletions or insertions and fifty-seven point mutations. Genetic distance calculated from DNA sequence data was subjected to UPGMA approach. The sequence analysis was corrected with the results from PCR-RFLP. Notably, private haplotypes of all amplified regions were found from two samples in the South. The composite haplotypes, CED, was extremely different from all samples having morphological similarity. It was suspected to be the other species. Therefore, further study is needed to be carried out to clarify their actual taxonomic status.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและโครงสร้างของกลุ่มประชากรผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana ในประเทศไทยได้ตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RFLP ของไมโทคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอ 3 บริเวณ ( ยีน sRNA, ยีน IrRNA และบริเวณระหว่างยีน CO I-CO II) และการหาลำดับเบสบางส่วนของยีน IrRNA จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RFLP ในตัวอย่าง 172 รัง ครอบคลุม 5 พื้นที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์คือ 1)ภาคเหนือ 2)ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 3)ภาคกลาง 4)ภาคใต้ และ 5)เกาะสมุย พบว่าดีเอ็นเอที่เพิ่มปริมาณด้วยเทคนิค PCR ของยีน sRNA, ยีน IrRNA และ บริมาณระหว่างยีน CO I-CO II มีขนาด 400, 750 และ 1710 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ หลังตัดด้วยเรสทริกชันเอนไซม์ Dra I จะให้รูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอเป็น 3, 5 และ 8 รูปแบบตามลำดับ เมื่อรวมรูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอทั้ง 3 บริเวณของไมโทคอนเดรียดังกล่าวเข้าด้วยกันจะให้รูปแบบรวม 13 รูปแบบ เมื่อคำนวณค่า genetic distance และสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการตามแบบ UPGMA จะสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ 2 กลุ่มวิวัฒนาการ คือ กลุ่มผึ้งโพรงทางตอนเหนือ (ภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและภาคกลาง) และกลุ่มผึ้งโพรงทางตอนใต้ (ภาคใต้และเกาะสมุย) โดยมีค่า nucleotide sequence divergence ระหว่างสองกลุ่มเท่ากับ 1.245 เปอร์เซนต์ อย่างไรก็ตามมีรูปแบบแถบชิ้นดีเอ็นเอจำเพาะเกิดขึ้นในกลุ่มตัวอย่างบนเกาะสมุยคือ รูปแบบ C ของยีน IrRNA โดยการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มตัวอย่างผึ้งจากทุกพื้นที่ด้วย Monte Carlo Simulation พบว่าสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มประชากร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p =0.0000) โดยแยกกลุ่มผึ้งโพรงจากเกาะสมุยออกจากกลุ่มผึ้งโพรงทางตอนใต้ การวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอที่เพิ่มปริมาณจากยีน IrRNA ของตัวอย่างที่แสดง genotype ที่แตกต่างกันทั้ง 5 รูปแบบจากการตัดชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่เพิ่มปริมาณด้วยเรสทริกชันเอนไซม์ Dra I หลังจากจัดเรียงลำดับเบสโดยการเปรียบเทียบชนิดของเบสแล้วจะได้นิวคลีโอไทด์ที่มีความยาว 659 เบส ประกอบด้วยเบส Aและ T เป็นส่วนใหญ่มากถึง 84.47 เปอร์เซนต์ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเบส 71 ตำแหน่ง โดยเป็นการลดหรือเพิ่มเบส จำนวน 14 ตำแหน่ง และเป็นการแทนที่เบสจำนวน 57 ตำแหน่ง ทรานสเวอร์ชันมีมากกว่าทรานซิชัน 2 เท่า เมื่อคำนวณค่าgenetic distance และสร้างความสัมพันธ์ตามแบบ UPGMA พบว่าการจัดกลุ่มประชากรสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จาก PCR-RFLP จากการสังเกตได้พบรูปแบบแถบดีเอ็นเอจำเพาะในผึ้งโพรง 2 ตัวอย่างจากภาคใต้ โดยมีรูปแบบรวมของทั้ง 3 บริเวณเป็น CED ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากตัวอย่างอื่น ๆ อย่างมากทั้ง ๆ ที่มีสัณฐานคล้ายคลึงกัน น่าสงสัยว่าเป็นผึ้งต่าง species ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อทราบสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานที่แน่ชัดต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Variation (Biology)
dc.subject: Mitochondrial DNAen_US
dc.subject: Apis cerana
dc.subject: ความผันแปร (ชีววิทยา)
dc.subject: ไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอ
dc.subject: ผึ้งโพรง
dc.title: Genetic variation in mitochondrial genes of honey bee Apis cerana in Thailand
dc.title.alternative: ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในไมโทคอนเดรียลยีนของผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana ในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Siriporn.S@Chula.ac.th-