DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: ผกา สัตยธรรม-
dc.contributor.author: ลินจง อินทรัมพรรย์-
dc.contributor.author: ศิริมาส ไทยวัฒนา-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์-
dc.contributor.other: ไม่มีข้อมูล-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2540-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746375067-
dc.description.abstract: ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.ก่อ สวัสดิพาณิชย์ ทำงานอยู่ในวงการศึกษา ตั้งแต่เริ่มรับราชการเป็นครูของกรมสามัญศึกษา ต่อมาได้ดำรงตำแหน่งหัวหน้ากองในกระทรวงศึกษาธิการหลายกองในกระทรวงศึกษาธิการถึง 4 ครั้ง ท่านมีแนวคิดที่จะวางพื้นฐานการศึกษาให้เป็นการศึกษาตลอดชีวิตในสังคมไทย ทำสังคมไทยเป็นสังคมแห่งการเรียนรู้ และพยายามจัดการศึกษาที่ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมในสังคม กระจายการศึกษาไปทุกท้องถิ่น ดังนั้นในขณะที่ท่านเป็นรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงศึกษาธิการจึงดำเนินนโยบายขยายการศึกษาภาคบังคับจากประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 เป็นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 วิธีดำเนินงานการขยายการศึกษาของท่านใช้หลักประหยัด พยายามใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ให้คุ้มค่า โดยให้โรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในตำบลต่างๆ ที่มีบุคลากรและสถานที่พร้อมจัดการเรียนการสอนในระดับมัธยมศึกษา การจัดการศึกษานั้นท่านให้แนวความคิดทุกวิชาคืออาชีวศึกษา การให้การศึกษาจึงต้องทำให้ผู้เรียนเป็นคนที่สมบูรณ์และเป็นสิ่งติดตัวที่สามารถนำมาใช้ประกอบอาชีพได้ ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.ก่อ ใช้เวลาว่างในการอ่านหนังสือ ท่านจึงเห็นความสำคัญของการอ่านหนังสือ ท่านพยายามส่งเสริมให้คนรอบข้างของท่านรักการอ่านหนังสือ เมื่อกรมการศึกษานอกโรงเรียนประสานงานการจัดตั้งห้องสมุดประชาชน “เฉลิมราชกุมารี” ท่านรับเป็นประธานโครงการและได้นำเอาแนวคิดการจัดห้องสมุดแนวใหม่มาใช้โดยการจัดห้องสมุดที่ส่งเสริมการอ่านอย่างมีชีวิตชีวา มีการจัดกิจกรรมที่เคลื่อนไหวตลอดเวลาและสามารถให้ความรู้แก่ผู้มาใช้บริการทั้งในและนอกอาคาร ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.เกษม สุวรรณกุล เป็นบุคคลที่มีความสำคัญทางการศึกษาอย่างยิ่ง ท่านเป็นอธิการบดีของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยถึง 11 ปี และเป็นรัฐมนตรีว่าการทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยถึง 8 สมัย ท่านมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมากในการปรับปรุงการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา ทั้งในด้านนโยบายและการปฏิบัติการ ท่านได้สร้างความเจริญก้าวหน้าเป็นอย่างมากให้แก่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ทั้งทางด้านการศึกษาและการหาทุนมาพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัย การแสวงหาความเป็นอิสระให้แก่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ท่านมีแนวคิดว่าการสอนในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยที่เคยใช้เทคโนโลยีได้ ต้องเปลี่ยนวิธีสอนให้บัณฑิตรู้จักคิดวิเคราะห์ หาข้อมูลมาประกอบการเรียน ไม่เชื่อสิ่งใดโดยดุษณี ให้ครูอาจารย์สอนหนังสือเพียง 10% แล้วให้นิสิตไปศึกษาเอง 90% ปัจจุบันต้องการให้สามารถคิดเทคโนโลยีได้เอง ท่านเป็นผู้คิดริเริ่มและตั้งมหาวิทยาลัยนานาชาติ คือ “ศศินทร์” ซึ่งรับนักศึกษาต่างชาติและทำให้คนไทยที่ต้องการไปศึกษาต่างประเทศได้ศึกษาแบบต่างประเทศในมหาวิทยาลัยไทย ท่านมีแนวคิดว่าเป็นหน้าที่ของครูที่จะสอนให้นักเรียนรู้ว่าอะไรผิดอะไรถูก ให้ความยุติธรรม รู้จักสิทธิและมีวินัยในตนเอง (Self Discipline) อันจะทำให้รู้จักรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่ของตนต่อประเทศชาติ การเรียนรู้เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ การเรียนขั้นสูงสุดที่ได้รับถือว่าเป็นกุญแจที่จะไขศึกษาหาความรู้เพิ่มเติมอย่างไม่มีที่สิ้นสุด เพราะยังมีอีกหลายอย่างที่เราไม่รู้ ท่านถือว่าการศึกษาในระดับอนุบาลและประถมศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาที่สำคัญที่สุด ครูประถมศึกษาจึงควรจะเป็นครูที่ดีที่สุดด้วย ถ้าจะให้เงินเดือนมากที่สุดก็เป็นการสมควรสำหรับมัธยมศึกษาสอนเพื่อเป็นพลเมืองดีของชาติ ต้องฝึกให้มีความรู้รอบตัวและสามารถหาความรู้ด้วยตนเอง ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.เกษม สุวรรณกุล เป็นนักการศึกษาที่เป็นนักรัฐศาสตร์ที่บริหารงานการศึกษาได้ผลดีเยี่ยม ท่านเป็นบุคคลที่น่าเคารพรัก มีความเฉียบคม มีสุนทรียภาพ มีเสน่ห์ เป็นคนธรรมดาที่ไม่ธรรมดา ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.ประชุมสุข อาชวอำรุง เป็นนักการศึกษาไทยที่เป็นทั้ง นักธุรกิจ นักวิทยาศาสตร์ นักวิจัย ท่านเป็นสตรีที่สำเร็จการศึกษาจากคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีสตรีน้อยคนนักที่จะได้เรียนถึงระดับอุดมศึกษาในช่วงหลังเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองของไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2475 ท่านเป็นคณบดีคนที่ 2 ของคณะครุศาสตร์เป็นผู้บริหารที่มีวิสัยทัศน์กว้างไกล มีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ เป็นผู้ริเริ่มบุกเบิกงานคณะครุศาสตร์ให้เจริญก้าวหน้าต่อมา โดยเปิดภาควิชา ขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษา จัดโปรแกรมการศึกษา 27 โปรแกรม ริเริ่มเปิดหลักสูตรตั้งแต่ระดับปฐมวัยจนถึงระดับปริญญาเอก ซึ่งเป็นแห่งแรกของประเทศไทย แนวคิดทางการศึกษาของ ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.ประชุมสุข อาชวอำรุง ได้แก่ การศึกษามีความสำคัญ การศึกษาทำให้เป็นอะไรก็ได้ สอนให้คนเป็นอย่างไรก็ได้ การศึกษาสามารถล้างสมอง วิชาคืออาวุธ การศึกษามีบทบาทสำคัญในการแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้งและเสริมสร้างสันติภาพ ศาสตราจารย์ ท่านผู้หญิง พูนทรัพย์ นพวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา เป็นคณบดีหญิงคนแรกของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และของประเทศไทย ท่านสำเร็จการศึกษาปริญญาตรีจากคณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเป็นบัณฑิตรุ่นแรกและศึกษาต่อ ณ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ในสาขาจิตวิทยาการศึกษา ด้วยแนวคิดที่สำคัญของท่านที่ว่าครูคือผู้ใฝ่หาความรู้และยึดมั่นในคุณธรรม อาชีพครูเป็นวิชาชีพ ดังนั้นเมื่อท่านมาทำงานที่คณะอักษรศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ ท่านจึงพยายามตั้งคณะครูศาสตร์เพื่อการศึกษาวิชาชีพครูโดยเฉพาะและตั้งโรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยขึ้นเป็นห้องปฏิบัติการของนิสิต ศาสตราจารย์ ท่านผู้หญิง พูนทรัพย์ เป็นนักบริหารการศึกษาที่มีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ที่ดี มีวิสัยทัศน์ที่กว้างไกล จึงสามารถดำเนินงานให้คณะครุศาสตร์มีความเจริญก้าวหน้าเป็นคณะใหญ่ มีภาควิชามาก บางภาควิชาได้ขยายเป็นคณะแยกจากคณะครุศาสตร์ คือ คณะจิตวิทยาและคณะพยาบาลศึกษา ท่านได้นำระบบการจัดการศึกษาแบบหน่วยกิตมาใช้เป็นคณะแรกของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ด้วยแนวคิดที่ว่าความรู้คู่คุณธรรม ท่านคาดหวังว่าในอนาคตคณะครุศาสตร์น่าจะมีภาคจริยธรรม เพื่อส่งเสริมจริยธรรมและคุณธรรมของคนในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ คณะครุศาสตร์ในอนาคต น่าจะมีการศึกษาระบบสากล เป็นที่ยอมรับของต่างประเทศ โดยนักศึกษาสามารถโอนหน่วยกิตกับมหาวิทยาลัยต่างประเทศและรับนักศึกษาจากต่างประเทศเข้าเรียนได้ ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.วิจิตร ศรีสอ้าน เป็นนักการศึกษาที่ดำรงตำแหน่งหลายตำแหน่งทางการศึกษาคือ เป็นอธิการบดีของหลายมหาวิทยาลัย เป็นปลัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ท่านมีความสำคัญในการสร้างความเจริญให้กับการศึกษาไทยอย่างยิ่ง งานที่ท่านมีความภาคภูมิใจมากคือ การตั้งมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมธิราช เป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ที่ต้องการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาหรือผู้ใฝ่รู้ในแขนงต่างๆ ได้มีโอกาสศึกษาโดยเท่าเทียมกัน ในลักษณะความรู้อาจเรียนทันกันหมด โดยการสอนทางไกล เพราะท่านถือว่าการศึกษาเป็นปัจจัยที่ 5 และเป็นการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต ท่านยังมีความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ในการตั้งมหาวิทยาลัยอิสระขึ้นถึงสองแห่ง คือ มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีสุรนารีและมหาวิทยาลัยวลัยลักษณ์ เป็นตัวอย่างในการพัฒนาการศึกษาขึ้นอุดมศึกษาให้เป็นไปตามความต้องการและทันกับความก้าวหน้าของสังคม ท่านได้เน้นให้เห็นความสำคัญของการศึกษาทุกระดับตั้งแต่อนุบาล ประถมศึกษา มัธยมศึกษาและอุดมศึกษา ท่านให้ความสำคัญของบุคคลในอาชีพครูอาจารย์ในทุกระดับเท่าเทียมกัน ไม่ว่าจะสอนระดับประถม ระดับมัธยมหรืออุดมศึกษา ถือว่ามีความสำคัญเท่ากัน ที่จะแตกต่างกันอยู่ที่ประสบการณ์และความสามารถของแต่ละบุคคล ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.วิจิตร ศรีสอ้าน มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาให้กับหน่วยงานและบุคคลต่างๆ จนได้สมญาว่า “นักดับปัญหา” (Trouble Soother) เป็นนักพัฒนาวิชาการเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีเยี่ยมในความสามารถ ซึ่งยากที่ทุกคนจะเลียนแบบ ท่านเน้นให้เห็นความสำคัญของการศึกษาที่จะเป็นรากฐานในการพัฒนาประเทศในทุกด้านและยอมลงทุนอย่างเต็มที่ในเรื่องของการศึกษา โดยมีหลักการว่าการศึกษานั้นแม้จะลงทุนแพงสักเพียงใดก็ตาม แต่ก็ไม่แพงเท่าความโง่เขลาเบาปัญญา ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.อุบล เรียงสุวรรณ เป็นนักการศึกษาไทยคนสำคัญท่านหนึ่งท่านได้รับการศึกษามาจากระบบโรงเรียนและสำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จากคณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งอยู่ในสมัยที่ประเทศไทยเริ่มให้สตรีมีโอกาสศึกษาเล่าเรียนในระดับปริญญาชั้นสูง ระหว่างการศึกษาและการทำงาน ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.อุบล เรียงสุวรรณ ได้รับความรู้ ทัศนคติและประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับการศึกษา การฝึกหัดครูจากนักการศึกษาคนสำคัญในขณะนั้น ซึ่งเป็นทั้งอาจารย์และผู้บังคับบัญชาของท่าน นักการศึกษาท่านนั้นก็คือ ศาสตราจารย์ ม.ล.ปิ่น มาลากุล แนวคิดต่อการศึกษาของศาสตราจารย์ ดร.อุบล เรียงสุวรรณ มีดังนี้ การศึกษาคือการให้คุณภาพของชีวิต ของการอยู่ร่วมกันในสังคม ตลอดจนการอยู่รอดในสังคม เมื่อศาสตราจารย์ ดร.อุบล เรียงสุวรรณ ดำรงตำแหน่งเป็นผู้บริหารสถาบันการศึกษาหลายแห่ง ได้แก่ โรงเรียนจอมสุรางค์อุปถัมภ์ โรงเรียนสุรนารีวิทยา โรงเรียนสตรีพัทลุง โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ ท่านได้นำแนวคิดที่ว่าด้วยการศึกษา คือการให้คุณภาพของชีวิตและด้วยจิตวิญญาณของความเป็นครู ผสมผสานกับปรัชญาการศึกษาที่ได้มาจากการไปศึกษาต่อที่ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งส่งผลให้การบริหารการศึกษาของท่านประสบความสำเร็จเป็นอย่างดียิ่ง นับว่าเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการจัดการศึกษาในเวลาต่อมาen
dc.description.abstractalternative: Professor Dr.Ko Sawasdipanich, first started his work in the education system of Thailand as a teacher in the Department of General Education, Ministry of Education. As time passed, with his incomparable potential and hard working, he was continuously promoted heads of many sections and departments in the Ministry, and eventually appointed Minister of Ministry of Education in which he had served four times, Through the years of his remarkable services as an educator, he had put an endless effort to establish an educational foundation aiming to promote the idea of life-time education among the Thai people in the Thai society. He took a significant role of a leading educator in making the Thai society “The Society of Learning.” He also tried to foster the educational equality in the society, and to encourage the dissimination of education to remote as in every corner of the country. Consequently, during his term of his ministry, he effected the policy of compulsory education extension from Prathom 6 to Matayom Suksa 3. His policy of educational extension emphasized on economical implementation and employment of available natural resources. Any primary schools in any districts possessing with qualified personnel and appropriate buildings as well as other materials would be apparently approved to set up secondary education level. In education management, Professor Dr.Ko stipulated that all subjects be taught in terms of vocational education. As a result, to educate a person means to perfect a human being and what he has derived and accumulated through his school years will be of use in his future career. Professor Dr.Ko Sawasdipanich spent most of his free time reading. He consequently realized the importance of reading. He tried to encourage his surrounding people to love reading. When the Department of Non-Formal Education Organized the “Chaloern Raja-Kumari” Public Library Project, he willingly accepted to be the Chairman of the project and he adopted the new idea of organizing a modern library to be implemented in this library. Moreover, this view library is filled with lively atmosphere and mobile activities that provides its users with up-to-date information and knowledge either inside or outside the building. Professor Dr.Kasem Suwanagul is one of the very notable and important Thai educators. He served as the President of Chulalongkorn University for 11 years and as the Minister of the Ministry of University Affairs for 8 periods. He had contributed a great deal of academic growth to Chulalongkorn University especially in higher education both in policies and practices as well as budget seeking for the university development plan. As the President of Chulalongkorn University, Professor Dr.Kasem Suwanagul had implemented the idea of academic freedoms in all activities in Chulalongkorn University such as university administrators should have more freedom in educational system. He suggested that teaching the students how to use technology had to be changed, should be trained to be more analytical and more inquisitive. Teachers shouldn’t play the role of feeder but should act in providing only 10% of knowledge and information. Students should get 90% of the rest by themselves. Students nowsaday should also be able to invent new technology by themselves. Professor Dr.Kasem Suwanagul is the first educator who had initiated the idea of establishing an International University --- SASIN in which international students were admitted for the first time and Thai students were also provided opportunities to study the way they study abroad. His concept concerning Teachers’ duty is to teach the student to know what’s right or wrong, to give justice, to know the civil’s rights and having self disciplines which will enable them to be more responsible on his duty both towards themselves and towards the country. Learning is important. The ultimate learning level received is a key to acquire more infinity knowledge because there still are many things that we do not know. According to Professor Dr.Kasem Suwanagul’s beliefs kindergarten and elementary education are the most important, thus the elementary school teachers should be the best also. It should be appropriate if they will received the most salary. At the secondary level, students should be taught to be good citizens, well rounded persons and to be able to acquire knowledge by themselves. It should be said that Professor Dr.Kasem Suwanagul is a politician educator who greatly succeeded in educational administration. In this personal life, he is gentle, bright and smart. He is a ordinary man who is not ordinary. Professor Dr.Prachoomsuk Achava-Amrung is a Thai educator who is an acdemecian, a scientist and a researcher. Among few lady graduates in those time, Professor Dr.Prachoomsuk graduated from Faculty of Sciences, Chulalongkorn University. It was not quite common for girls to continue their studies in higher education after the political reformation in the year B.E. 2475. Professor Dr.Prachoomsuk Achava-Amrung was the second Dean of the Faculty of Education. She was the administrator who had initiative and far and wide vison. It could be said that she was one of the pioneers in developing the Faculty of Education by originating a number of new sections and departments in order to provide more educational opportunities. There were 27 new educational programs available for selection. In addition, she was also the first one who introduced the curriculum courses starting from primary level up to doctorates’ level. This course implementation has made the Faculty of Education the first Teacher Training Institute in Thailand that runs such courses and programs. The concepts of Education of Professor Dr.Prachoomsuk Achava-Amrung were: - Education is important. Education can change anything and can make man to be in any form. – Education can brainwash Knowledge is weapon. – Education plays a significant role in problem and conflict solving and it can also effect peace. Professor Than Pu Ying Poonsap Napavongse Na Ayudhya was the first lady dean of Chulalongkorn University and of Thailand as well: She was one of the first graduates who get Bachelor’s degree of Arts from Chulalongkorn University. After her graduation, she continued her studies for a Master’s degree in Education Psychology in the United States. Professor Than Pu Ying Poonsap had not a principle that-teachers should be the ones who should constantly acquire knowledge and entrust in virtues “She also had a strong belief that teaching of a teacher is professional. This belief became a strong drive of hers to found the Faculty of Education while she was working in the Faculty of Arts and Sciences after returning from the USA. She had put all of her effort to set up a new faculty in Chulalongkorn University. The Faculty of Education, the Faculty for Professional Teachers, and also Chulalongkorn Demonstration School to serve as a student teachers’ Laboratory. Professor Than Pu Ying Poonsap Napavongse Na Ayudhya is the education administrator who had good human relationship and vision. These were the two remarkable characteristics that enabled her to effect academic progress and professional advancement. The Faculty of Education has become one of the biggest faculties in Chulalongkorn University which composes of a great member of departments. Some of which have later upgraded themselves to become new faculties e.g., Faculty of Psychology, and Faculty of Nursing Education etc. … Than Pu Ying has also the first dean of Chulalongkorn University who adapted and learned the credit system in the students’ registration to be used by the students of the Faculty of Education. With the concept of “knowledge and virtue are inseparable; she has got a strong wish that, in the future, the faculty of Education should have the Department of Ethics in order to cultivate and stimulate both ethics and virtues of people in the present globalised era. It is anticipated that, in the near future, the Faculty of Education will internationalize all of her educational systems in order to be cope with the international education growth and advancement. The recognition from international institutes has become unavoidable. The aim of joint venture in educational systems between the Faculty of Education and other international institutes in terms of academic cooperation and participation, student exchange with transferable grades and credits, etc., should be eventually achieved. Professor Dr.Wichit Srisa-An is one of the remarkable educators of Thailand who has possessed many high positions in educational institutes such as the University president of many universities and the General Secretary of the Ministry of University affairs. He is a key person who has continuously contributed growths and developments to the educational system of Thailand. The best achievement that rewards him with fame and pride is “Sukhothai Thammathirat University.” He was the founder of open-university which providing educational equality to every one who is interested in higher education by using the distance learning programs which students throughout Thailand can attain. He believes that education is the fifth necessity of life and it is a life-long education. Professor Dr.Wichit Srisa-An is a creative thinker in establishing 2 non-governmental university which are Sura-Naree Technological University and Walailak University. These universities are good examples of a new phase of higher education development in order to cope with present social needs, modern technology development and progress. Professor Dr.Whchit Srisa-An believes that the importance kindergarten, primary, secondary and higher education level are equal. He recognized that every teacher at every educational levels has the same importance in administering learning and teaching. The only difference among them is teachers experiences and abilities. During his working life, Professor Dr. Wichit Srisa-An has overcomed a great deal of problems, difficulties and obstacles of others. His solution, advices and problem-solving ability were always effective and fruitful. This is the reason why he is always called “Educational troubleshooter.” He is an academic developer who is full of visions and ideas about academic innovations and developments. He is always ready to work for the Academic Excellence. No one can imitate him. Professor Dr.Wichit Srisa-An is the one who realize that education is an important base of the country’s development. One should put a full investment in education. It is never too expensive for education investment. It is absolutely less expensive to pay for education than what one pays for his ignorance and stupidity. Professor Dr.Ubol Riengsuwan is one of the outstanding educators of Thailand. She graduated from the Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University. At the time higher education was somewhat restricted only for men. While studying and working, Professor Dr.Ubol Riengsuwan acquired and accumulated a great deal of valuable knowledge, attitude and experiences in education and teacher training from a very prominent educator at that time who was not only her instructor but also her boss, Professor M.L.Pin Malakul. As an educator, Professor Dr.Ubol has a principle; Education gives life quality, to live together in the society and to service in the society. During her years of services, she had been promoted administrator to many education institutes, i.e. Chom Surang Upatham School, Suranaree Wittaya School, Satree Pattalung School, Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School and the Demonstration School of Kasetsart University. Her last position before her retirement was the Dean of Faculty of Education, Kasetsart University. Throughout her years of services as a teacher, an a