https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69252
Title: | Chitineous gel via epoxy group incoration and its hydroxyapatite formation |
Other Titles: | การสร้างไคตินัสเจลด้วยหมู่อีปอกซี และการเกิดไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทด |
Authors: | Jutatip Fungangwanwong |
Advisors: | Suwabun Chirachanchai Tokura, Seiichi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Chitosan Chitin Hydroxyapatite Biomedical materials ไคโตแซน ไคติน ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ วัสดุทางการแพทย์ |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The preparation of epoxy-chitosan gel with hydroxyapatite is reported. Initially, the reactivity and solubility of chitosan is improved by conjugating phthaloyl groups with chitosan chains. The epoxy group is introduced to hydroxyl group at C-6 by reacting epichlorohydrin with A-phthaloyl-chitosan. The reaction with hydrazine will not only bring the dephthaloylation but also the ring opening of epoxy group to obtain the crosslinking as confirmed by FTIR. After dephthaloylation and crosslinking, the alternate soaking of calcium with phosphate solution is applied to establish hydroxyapatite formation in the epoxy-chitosan matrix. Chitineous gel and its hydroxyapatite formation are characterized by XRD, FTIR, and TGA. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้รายงานถึงการเตรียมอีปอกซี-ไคโตซานเจลกับไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ ในขั้นแรก ความว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และคุณสมบัติการละลายของไคโตซานถูกปรับปรุงโดยการติดหมู่พทาโลอิวกับสายโซ่ไคโตซาน หมู่อีปอกซีถูกนำเข้าที่หมู่แอลกอฮอล์ตำแหน่ง C-6 โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาอีพิคลอโรไฮดรินกับพทาโลอิวไคโตซาน การทำปฏิกิริยากับไฮดราซีนนั้น นอกจาก จะทำให้หมู่ปกป้องพทาโลอิวถูกกำจัดแล้วยังเป็นการเปิดวงแหวนอีปอกซีด้วย ทำให้ได้ปฏิกิริยาการบ่มซึ่งสามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้ด้วย FTTR หลังจากการกำจัดหมู่พทาโลอิวและปฏิกิริยาการบ่ม การจุ่มแบบสลับในสารละลายแคลเซียมกับฟอสเฟทถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการเกิดไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ในโครงร่างอีปอกซี-ไคโตซาน สารไคตินัสเจลและไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่ก่อตัวขึ้นในโครงสร้าง ถูกตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRD, FTIR และ TGA |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69252 |
ISBN: | 9741723245 |
Type: | Thesis |