Title: Exposure assessment of traditional and IPM farmers on using pesticides : a case study at tamvbon bang rieng, amphoe khuan nieng,changwat songkhla
Other Titles: การประเมินการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและสัตว์ ของเกษตรกรที่ใช้วิธีดั้งเดิมกับเกษตรกรที่ใช้วิธีจัดการแบบผสมผสาน กรณีศึกษา ตำบลบางเหรียง อำเภอควนเนียง จังหวัดสงขลา
Authors: Viris Jirachaiyabhas
Advisors: Parichart Visuthismajarn
Robson, Mark G.
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Robson@Aesop.rutgers.edu
Subjects: Organophosphate
Pesticides
Case studie
สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช
ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This researcher has developed a questionnaire in guestionnaire in order to be an assessment tool to evaluate the quantitative exposure to the pesticide and to gauge the concentration of organophosphate pesticides such as chlorpyrifos and methyl parathion while the farmers of Tambon Bang Rieng were spraying the pesticide. The results gained will be applied the exposure assessment and to compare the quantity of farmer's pesticide exposure between Traditional and IPM farmers of Bang Rieng. By using interviewed questionnaires of 73 samples, it found that there was a significant difference between the Traditional farmers, who had the average pesticide exposure scores of 58.30 points and the IPM farmers, whose average scores were 53.50 points at the level of .05. Moreover, when the air samples of 33 samples had been collected during the pesticide was spraying, it found that there was a significant difference between the Traditional farmers had expose a higher level of pesticide concentration with the average of 0.1865 mg/m3. Comparing to the IPM farmers who had the average pesticide concentration of 0.037 mg/m3, at the level of .05. Aftet the samples had bee collectedduring the farmers were spraying the pesticide and the results had been analyzed to calculate the exposure concentration. It can be exposed to organophosphate pesticide from breathing into their inhalation system in the amount of 81.0-12,261.4 mg throughout their life time (65 years). Furthermore, the pesticide concentration was also calculated to assess the intake concentration. When compared with the ADI Standard, farmers would inhale the pesticide at the level of 0.0002-0.0279 mg/kg.day or representing 0.9-279.5% as recommended by ADI into their inhalation system. Moreover, Traditional farmers would be exposed to pesticide more than IPM farmers.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยเป็นการพัฒนาแบบสัมภาษณ์เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินการสัมผัสจากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในเชิงปริมาณ และทำการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มออกาโนฟอสเฟต (คลอไพริฟอส และเมธิล-พาราไทออน) ในขณะที่ทำการฉีดพ่น ของเกษตรกรในตำบลบางเหรียง ข้อมูลที่ได้จะนำมาใช้ในการประเมินหาระดับการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและสัตว์ และหาปริมาณการสัมผัสสารกำจัดแมลงของเกษตรกร และนำมาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเกษตรกลุ่มผู้ใช้สารกำจัดแมลงกับกลุ่มผู้ใช้วิธีผสมผสาน จากการเก็บข้อมูลแบบสัมภาษณ์จำนวน 73 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าเกษตรกรกลุ่มผู้ใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและสัตว์ มีคะแนนจากการประเมินเฉลียเท่ากับ 58.30 คะแนน และมากกว่ากลุ่มผู้ใช้วิธีผสมผสาน ซึ่งมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 53.50 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับนัย .05 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่เก็บได้ขณะที่เกษตรกรทำการฉีดพ่นสารกำจัดแมลง จำนวน 33 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า เกษตรกรกลุ่มผู้ใช้สารกำจัดแมลงมีความเข้มข้นของสารในอากาศขณะที่ทำการฉีดพ่น เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.1865 ม.ก./ลบ.ม.และมากกว่ากลุ่มผู้ใช้วิธีผสมผสาร ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย 0.0370 ม.ก./ลบ.ม. อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อนำผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่เก็บขณะที่เกษตรทำการฉีดพ่นสารกำจัดแมลง มาใช้คำนวณหาปริมาณการสัมผัสสาร พบว่าตลอดชั่วชีวิตของเกษตรกร จะได้รับสารกำจัดแมลง กลุ่มออกาโนฟอสเฟตจากการหายใจเข้าสู่ระบบทางเดนหายใจ เป็นจำนวน 81.0-12,261.4 ม.ก. ตลอดชั่วชีวิตของเกษตรกร (65 ปี) และเมื่อนำระดับความเข้มข้นของสาร มาประเมินหาระดับการได้รับสารกำจัดแมลงที่เข้าสู่ร่างกาย โดยเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐาน ADI พบว่าเกษตรกรจะได้รับสารกำจัดแมลงเข้าสู่ระบบทางเดินหายใจ ระหว่าง 0.0002-0.0279 ม.ก./ก.ก.-วัน หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.9 ถึง 279.5 ของมาตรฐาน ADI และพบว่าเกาตรกรกลุ่มผู้ใช้สารกำจัดแมลงได้ รับสารกำจัดแมลงเข้าสู่ร่างกายมากกว่า กลุ่มผู้ใช้วิธีการผสมผสาน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69301
ISBN: 9741716877
Type: Thesis