https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69321
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | พีระ จิรโสภณ | - |
dc.contributor.author | อนันตา นานา | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2547 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741761538 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)-- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย,2547 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำเนิด การดำรงอยู่และอนาคตของหนังสือทำมือในประเทศไทย พิจารณาปัจจัย แรงจูงใจ ปัจจัยเกื้อหนุน บทบาท รูปแบบ เนื้อหาสื่อและการดำเนินงานของหนังสือทำมือ โดยทำการศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างหนังสือทำมือและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้ผลิตหนังสือทำมือ ได้แก่กลุ่มกากบาท กลุ่มใบไม้ป่า กลุ่มบุ๊คบายแฮนด์ และกลุ่มไทยไรท์เตอร์ และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านวารสารศาสตร์แวดวงสื่อสารมวลชน แวดวงวรรณกรรมและผู้ผลิตหนังสือทำมือ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือทำมือในประเทศไทยเกิดขึ้นในช่วงพ.ศ. 2540 ด้วยปัจจัยที่สำคัญ สองประการคือ ประการแรกคือปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยทางด้านความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ทและสภาพสังคมและการเมืองที่เปลี่ยนไป ประการที่สองคือ ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านความต้องการที่จะเป็นอิสระจากสำนักพิมพ์ และความอยากมีหนังสือเป็นของตนเองและแรงบันดาลใจส่วนบุคคล กลุ่มผู้อ่านเป้าหมายได้แก่กลุ่มนักเรียนมัธยมนิสิตนักศึกษาและวัยทำงานโดยมีอายุระหว่าง18-30ปี ซึ่งมีความสนใจในงานเชิงวรรณกรรมและมีนิสัยรักการอ่านทั้งนี้รูปแบบหนังสือทำมือที่สำรวจพบได้แก่ นิตยสาร เรื่องสั้น กลอน รวมบทความ เรื่องแปล และนิทาน โดยใช้กระบวนการผลิตที่เรียบง่ายไม่มีกฎเกณฑ์ตายตัวและทำด้วยตนเองทุกขั้นตอนด้วยวิธีการเข้าเล่มหนังสือทำมือและใช้การพิมพ์ง่ายๆ ด้วยเครื่องถ่ายเอกสาร ช่องทางการดำเนินธุรกิจของหนังสือทำมือที่สำรวจพบได้แก่ การขายตรง การฝากขาย การขายผ่านเว็บไซด์ และ การสมัครสมาชิก หนังสือทำมือมีบทบาทในการเป็นสื่อทางเลือก ในแง่ของการเป็นช่องทางการสื่อสารทางเลือกให้กับนักเขียนที่ไม่มีโอกาสเผยแพร่ผลงานและทำหน้าที่เป็นเพียงช่องทางการสื่อสารทางเลือกสำหรับกลุ่มผู้ที่ ต้องการแสดงออกทางการสื่อสารอีกช่องทางหนึ่ง แต่หนังสือทำมือไม่สามารถบรรลุหน้าที่ของสื่อทางเสือกในแง่ของการผลิตเนื้อหาที่ตอบสนองให้แก่ผู้อ่านที่ต้องการความหลากหลายในแง่ของการบริโภคเนื้อหาได้รวมทั้งในแง่ของอุดมการณ์ของการเป็นสื่อทางเลือกจากการศึกษาพบว่าการรวมตัวกันของกลุ่มผู้ผลิตหนังสือทำมือเกิดขึ้นเพื่อมุ่งหวังผลประโยชน์เชิงธุรกิจและเพื่อรอคอยเวลาที่จะกลับเข้าไปสู่ธุรกิจในระบบกระแสหลักมากกว่าที่จะผลิตหนังสือทำมือเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกแก่ผู้อ่าน | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objective of this research is to study the beginning, the existing and the future of hand -made books in Thailand in terms of its motivated and facilitated factors, roles, formats, contents and policies. Data concerning hand-made book in Thailand were collected by conducting content analysis and in-depth interview among hand-made books distributors (i.e. Gaga Bart, Bai Mai Pa, Book By Hand and Thai Writers), journalism professors, newspaper practitioners and book writers. The findings of the research reveal that hand-made books in Thailand were first appeared in 1996. The regression of economy in Thailand in 1996, the changing of social and political trends, and the rapidly growth of information technologies were circumstance factors motivated the rising of hand-made books in Thailand . In addition, hand-made bokproducers were driven by their inner factors such as demands for business autonomy and the individual inspiration. In general, the target group of hand-made books in Thailand is high school students to university students with 18-30 years old, who are interested in reading and literature. Most hand-made book format and styles are magazine, short story, poem, fictions as well as fable. They are simply produced by hand using folding method or binding by sewing, gluing or stapling method, and published by duplicator machine. Mostly, the distribution methods of hand-made books are self-management through direct sale or sale in art or book festivals, book stores, e-commerce sale and subscribing. Furthermore, the result of this research shows that hand-made books in Thailand plays a limited alternative media role since they can be only channels which serve a group of people who want to communicate their own messages and ideas. However, they could not be achieving the function of the ideal alternative media due to the lack of variety of contents, which cannot meet the readers’ needs and requirements. Besides, the results reveal that hand-made book makers unite into group for mainly a marketing purpose. They produce hand-made books in order to gain business advantage or profit as well as wait for opportunity to get into the big publishing or writing business, not produce hand-made books for being as the alternative media for the readers as expected. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | การออกแบบหนังสือ | en_US |
dc.subject | สื่อทางเลือก | en_US |
dc.subject | Book design | en_US |
dc.subject | Alternative mass media | en_US |
dc.title | หนังสือทำมือกับการเป็นสื่อทางเลือก | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Hand-made books as alternative media | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | วารสารสนเทศ | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pira.C@chula.ac.th | - |