https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69333
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sutha Khaodhia | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Muralee Muraleetharan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Itti Chinratanapisit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745311359 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A geotechnical centrifuge is a powerful testing tool for modeling the transport of contaminants in soils. The simulation of identical effective stress states in scaled centrifuge model and equivalent prototype ensures the modeling of soil properties including hydraulic conductivity. Centrifuge modeling is particularly applicable in replicating the physical transport of dense pollutants due to gravitational gradients. The increased acceleration field is essential to correctly study such phenomena in reduced scale models. This thesis presents a validation of the contaminant transport process by using the MODFLOW computer program and the centrifuge model test results. The modular finite-difference groundwater flow model well known as MODFLOW has been developed for simulating confined and unconfined, saturated flow in one, two or three dimensions. The program allows both steady-state and transient simulations. In centrifuge modeling, scaling laws are very important. First, the computer code MODFLOW is used to verify scaling laws for centrifuge tests using the series of one dimensional tests with various soils and reasonable results are obtained. Next, MODFLOW predictions are validated using a two dimensional centrifuge test of a non-sorbing dense pollutant leaking from a landfill into a homogenous saturated silt layer. Again, reasonable comparisons are obtained between the MODFLOW predictions and the centrifuge model test results. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปัจจุบันเครื่องเซนตริฟิวจ์เป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้การจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อนในดินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยการจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นมานี้สามารถกำหนดความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ของดิน รวมทั้งค่าการนำพาของน้ำ อุปกรณ์เพิ่มแรงเหวี่ยงนั้นสามารถจำลองการไหลของสารปนเปื้อนของน้ำใต้ดินโดยอาศัยความเร่ง โดยถ้าความเร่งเพิ่มขึ้นจะสามารถลดมาตราส่วนของแบบจำลองได้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการทดสอบกระบวนการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อนโดยใช้ โปรแกรมมอดโฟลว์และผลการทดลองของเครื่องเซนตริฟิวจ์ แบบจำลองการไหลของผลต่างอัตตะของน้ำใต้ดินที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันดี ได้แก่มอดโฟลว์ ซึ่งได้พัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อการทำนายการไหลของน้ำใต้ ดินทั้งในสภาวะคงที่และไม่คงที่ โดยโปรแกรมนี้สามารถแสดงผลได้ทั้งแบบหนึ่ง,สอง และสามมิติกฎมาตราส่วนเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญซึ่งใช้ในการทำแบบจำลองของเครื่องเซนตริฟิวจ์ ในการศึกษาขั้นต้นได้ทำการพิสูจน์กฎมาตราส่วนโดยใช้โปรแกรมมอดโฟลว์จำลองผลการทดลองของเครื่องเซนริฟิวจ์โดยทำการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อนแบบหนึ่งมิติในดินชนิดต่างๆ ซึ่งผลที่ได้สามารถรองรับกฎของมาตราส่วนได้อย่างสมเหตุผล โดยผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับความรู้ทางทฤษฎี จึงได้นำมาทำการศึกษาชั้นปลาย โดยการนำโปรแกรมมอดโฟลว์ทำนายการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อนที่ไม่มีการดูดซับซึ่งเกิดจากการรั่วไหลของระบบการทิ้งขยะในขั้นตะกอนเนื้อเดียวที่อิ่มตัว มาเทียบกับผล การทดลองของเครื่องเซนตริฟิวจ์แบบสองมิติ และผลที่ได้จากการทำนายด้วยโปรแกรมมอดโฟลว์และผลการทดลองของเครื่องเซนตริฟิวจ์ได้ผลเป็นที่น่ายอมรับ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Groundwater -- Contamination | en_US |
dc.subject | Groundwater flow | en_US |
dc.subject | น้ำบาดาล -- การปนเปื้อน | en_US |
dc.title | Validation of contaminant transport process using modflow and centrifuge model test results | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การทดสอบกระบวนการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อน โดยใช้โปรแกรมมอดโฟลว์และผลการทดลองของเครื่องเซนตริฟิวจ์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sutha.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |