Title: Role of education on income inequality in Thailand
Other Titles: บทบาทของการศึกษาต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของรายได้ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Orathai Sujitprapakorn
Advisors: Paitoon Kaipornsak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Income distribution -- Thailand
Education -- Thailand
การกระจายรายได้ -- ไทย
การศึกษา -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to study the role of educational attainment, educational inequality, and quality of education on income inequality. The hypothesis is the higher educational level and quality of education, the lower income inequality, and the more dispersion of education, the higher inequality of income. This research used ordinary least square technique with cross sectional data of 76 provinces in Thailand, and pooled least square technique with a panel data set of thirteen educational service areas for four periods, 1996, 1998, 2000, and 2002. The regression results showed that educational factors play roles on income distribution. The higher educational attainment leads to the more inequality of income because an increase in educational attainment is an increase in higher educational level and most people who can access to higher education come from high income family. Thus, higher educational attainment widens income gaps between the rich and the poor during the period of study. The results also presented that the higher quality of education measured by higher expenditure on education could reduce inequality of income by raising marginal productivity and wages of low educated workers. However, educational inequality is insignificant. Moreover, this research also tested Kuznets hypothesis, but this data set cannot confirm the statistically significant relation between economic development and income inequality.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของระดับการศึกษา ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางการศึกษาและคุณภาพของการศึกษาที่มีต่อความไม่เทียมกันของรายได้ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าระดับการศึกษาและคุณภาพการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นจะทำให้ความแตกต่างของรายได้ลดลง แต่หากการศึกษามีความไม่เท่าเทียมกันมากขึ้นการกระจายรายได้ก็จะยิ่งไม่เป็นธรรม งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้วิธี ordinary least square กับข้อมูลประเทศไทยรายจังหวัด และวิธี pooled least square กับชุดข้อมูล panel data ตามเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาสิบสามเขต1ในสี่ปีคือ 2539, 2541,2543และ 2545 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการศึกษามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการกระจายรายได้ ระดับการศึกษาที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นมีผลทำให้รายได้มีความไม่เท่าเทียมกันมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการยกระดับการศึกษาให้สูงขึ้นเป็นการขยายการศึกษาไปสู่ระดับอุดมศึกษา แต่กลุ่มคนที่เข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับนี้ได้นั้นส่วนใหญ่เป้นกลุ่มคนที่มีรายได้ในระดับสูง ดังนั้น การขยายการศึกษาจึงเป็นการทำให้รายได้ของคนรวยและคนจนมีความแตกต่างกันมากยิ่งขึ้นตลอดช่วงของการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าคุณภาพการศึกษาที่เพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งวัดโดยรายจ่ายเพื่อการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นนั้นช่วยลดความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของรายได้ลงได้ เนื่องจากคุณภาพการศึกษาที่ดีขึ้นจะช่วยยกระดับประสิทธิภาพรวมถึงค่าจ้างของแรงงานที่มีระดับการศึกษาต่ำให้เพิ่มสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของการศึกษากลับไม่มีนัยสำคัญต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของรายได้ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบสมมติฐานของ Kuznets แต่ตามข้อมูลที่ศึกษานี้ยังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและความไม่เทียมกันของรายได้
Description: Thesis (M.Econ.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Economics
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Economics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69339
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2004.1489
ISBN: 9741771118
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2004.1489
Type: Thesis