https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69395
Title: | Effects of sulodexide in the prevention of peritoneal membrane changes in continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis patients |
Other Titles: | ผลของยาซูโลเดกไซด์ในการป้องกันการเปลี่ยนแปลงเยื่อบุช่องท้องในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องแบบต่อเนื่อง |
Authors: | Panida Ditsawanon |
Advisors: | Pornanong Aramwit Ouppatham Supasyndh |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pornanong.A@Chula.ac.th Ouppatham@Hotmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this placebo-controlled clinical study is to determine the effect of sulodexide for the prevention of peritoneal membrane change in PD patients by evaluating dialysate biomarkers of peritoneal membrane change, phenotypes of peritoneal mesothelial cells, peritoneal membrane transports and safety. A total of 66 patients were included in this randomized control trial study. Patients were randomly assigned to receive either 50 mg of sulodexide or placebo by oral 2 times daily. PET was performed to evaluate peritoneal transport function. Dialysate CA125, IL-6 and VEGF concentration were also measured at baseline and after treatment by ELISA. Peritoneal mesothelial cell culture from dialysate effluent was done to evaluate EMT. Overall, 61 patients completed the 3-month study. After the treatment period, there was a significantly lower D/P creatinine in the sulodexide group than in the placebo group (p-value = 0.04). However, no difference in D/D0 glucose was observed between two groups. For ultrafiltration volume, there was a significantly higher volume in the sulodexide group when compared to the placebo group (p-value = 0.01). Patients in the sulodexide group had no difference change from baseline in CA125 concentration while there was a significantly lower CA125 level in the placebo group (p-value = 0.03). However, no significant difference in CA125 was found between the two groups. For IL-6 , a significantly higher level was found within the placebo group after the treatment period (p-value < 0.01) while there was no difference change within the sulodexide group. When compared between groups, a significantly higher IL-6 level was found in the placebo group than those in the sulodexide group (p-value = 0.03). No difference was observed for VEGF changes both within and between two groups of patients. In conclusion from overall results in this study, the administration of sulodexide has a potentially beneficial effect in the prevention of peritoneal membrane damage in CAPD patients. Sulodexide may be used to slow the progression of peritoneal membrane change. |
Other Abstract: | จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาผลของยา sulodexide ในการป้องกันการเปลี่ยนแปลงเยื่อบุช่องท้องในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องแบบต่อเนื่อง โดยประเมินจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพในน้ำยาล้างไต การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์เยื่อบุช่องท้อง การแลกเปลี่ยนสารของเยื่อบุช่องท้องและความปลอดภัยในผู้ป่วย การศึกษานี้มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 66 คน โดยผู้ป่วยถูกสุ่มให้ได้รับ sulodexide 100 mg/วัน โดยการรับประทานหรือได้รับยาหลอก ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบ peritoneal equilibrium test เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนสารของเยื่อบุช่องท้อง มีการวัดระดับความเข้มข้นของ CA125 IL-6 และ VEGF ในน้ำยาล้างไตของผู้ป่วยโดยวิธี ELISA ทั้งก่อนเริ่มยาและหลังจากได้รับยานาน 3 เดือน และได้ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อบุช่องท้องที่ได้จากน้ำยาล้างไตของผู้ป่วยเพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์ มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมจนจบการศึกษาเป็นจำนวน 61 คน หลังจากครบระยะเวลาให้ยา 3 เดือน พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยา sulodexide มีค่า D/P creatinine ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก (p-value = 0.04) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่า D/D0 glucose ระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สำหรับค่า ultrafiltration volume พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยา sulodexide มีค่าสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก (p-value = 0.01) และในด้านตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพในน้ำยาล้างไตพบว่าหลังได้รับยาไม่มีความแตกต่างของระดับ CA125 จากค่าเริ่มต้นในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา sulodexide ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอกมีระดับ CA125 ลดลงจากค่าเริ่มต้น (p-value = 0.03) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับ CA125 ระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับ IL-6 พบว่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอกมีค่า IL-6 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากค่าเริ่มต้น (p-value < 0.01) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างที่ก่อนและหลังจากได้รับยาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา sulodexide เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอกมีระดับ IL-6 สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยา sulodexide อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value = 0.03) สำหรับระดับความเข้มข้นของ VEGF นั้นพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งภายในกลุ่มทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม และระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา sulodexide และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของจำนวนการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ระหว่างที่ได้รับยาของทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนั้นสรุปได้ว่าการได้รับยา sulodexide โดยการรับประทาน อาจมีผลในการป้องกันการเปลี่ยนแปลงเยื่อบุช่องท้องในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องได้ และอาจสามาช่วยชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุช่องได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Care |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69395 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.405 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.405 |
Type: | Thesis |