https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69397
Title: | Effect of major triterpenoids of centella asiatica on neurite outgrowth in neuro-2a cells |
Other Titles: | ผลของไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์หลักในบัวบกต่อการงอกของแขนงประสาทในเซลล์ชนิด Neuro-2a |
Authors: | Nonthaneth Nalinratana |
Advisors: | Boonsri Ongpipattanakul Duangdeun Meksuriyen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | Boonsri.O@Chula.ac.th Duangdeun.M@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Centella asiatica has been reported to demonstrate neuroprotection and memory improvement in various animal models. Triterpenoid glycosides, madecassoside (MS), asiaticoside (AS), and their aglycones, madecassic acid (MA) and asiatic acid (AA) are considered as major neuroactive constituents in C. asiatica. In this study we aimed to compared MS, AS, MA and AA for their neurite outgrowth activities and mechanisms in Neuro-2a cells. Immunofluorescent staining against ßIII-tubulin showed that MS and AS significantly increased the percentage of neurite-bearing cells and neurite length with higher potency than MA and AA. Our mechanistic studies revealed the differences in signal activation between glycosides and aglycones. Neurite outgrowth activities of MS and AS were found to be regulated by activation of TrkA receptor signaling, resulting in sustained ERK1/2 activation coupled with cAMP response element binding (CREB) phosphorylation which involved with neuronal differentiation. Activation on TrkA receptor also triggered Akt phosphorylation, resulting in inhibitory effects on glycogen synthase kinase (GSK) 3ß and RhoA, which controlled cytoskeleton dynamic, resulting in allowing neurite extension. Translocation of nuclear factor erythroid 2–related factor 2 (Nrf2) was also regulated by Akt signaling, which might be associated with neurite outgrowth. On the contrary, MA and AA induced neurite outgrowth with different mechanisms by ERK1/2-independent activation of CREB and Akt-independent inhibition on GSK3ß, while Nrf2 translocation and RhoA inhibition were also mediated by Akt signaling. These differences between glycosides and aglycones might be associated with neurite outgrowth potency that glycosides exhibited higher potency than aglycones. Taken together, our findings have provided the evidence to support the neuroprotection and memory improvement activity of active constituents in C. asiatica and might be useful for drug design. |
Other Abstract: | บัวบก หรือ Centella asiatica เป็นสมุนไพรที่มีรายงานถึงฤทธิ์ฟื้นฟูความทรงจำ และปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทในสัตว์ทดลอง โดยสารสำคัญที่เป็นตัวออกฤทธิ์คือสารกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ ได้แก่ มาเดคาสโซไซด์ (MS) และเอเชียติโคไซด์ (AS) รวมถึงสารในรูปอะไกลโคนได้แก่ กรดมาเดคาสสิก (MA) และกรดเอเชียติก (AA) โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ของสารทั้ง 4 ชนิดต่อฤทธิ์เพิ่มการงอกแขนงประสาทในหลอดทดลอง รวมถึงกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงชนิด Neuro-2a การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ต่อโปรตีนโครงสร้าง ßIII-tubulin พบว่าสารสำคัญทั้ง 4 ชนิดสามารถเพิ่มการงอกแขนงประสาทได้ และเพิ่มความยาวของแขนงประสาทได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อศึกษาถึงกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า สารในรูปไกลโคไซด์มีการออกฤทธิ์ผ่านกลไกที่แตกต่างจากสารในรูปอะไกลโคน โดยฤทธิ์เพิ่มการงอกแขนงประสาทของ MS และ AS นั้นผ่านทางการนำส่งสัญญาณของตัวรับชนิด TrkA ส่งผลให้เกิดการกระตุ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องของโปรตีน ERK1/2 นำไปสู่การกระตุ้นโปรตีน CREB ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ประสาท นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลกระตุ้นการทำงานของโปรตีน Akt ทำให้เกิดการกระตุ้นของโปรตีน Nrf2 รวมถึงยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีน GSK3ß และ RhoA ที่ควบคุมการจัดเรียงตัวของโปรตีนโครงสร้าง ส่งผลให้เกิดกระบวนการเพิ่มความยาวของแขนงประสาท ขณะที่อะไกลโคน MA และ AA นั้นพบว่ากลไกแตกต่างจากสารในรูปไกลโคไซด์คือ สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของโปรตีน CREB ได้โดยไม่ผ่านวิถี ERK1/2 และการยับยั้งโปรตีน RhoA นั้นไม่ต้องอาศัยวิถี Akt ในขณะที่การกระตุ้นโปรตีน Nrf2 และการยับยั้งโปรตีน GSK3ß นั้นยังต้องผ่านทางวิถี Akt เช่นกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าการกระตุ้นสัญญาณต่าง ๆ ภายในเซลล์ รวมถึงฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการงอกแขนงประสาทของ MA และ AA นั้นไม่ได้เกิดจากการนำส่งสัญญาณผ่านตัวรับ TrkA ดั่งเช่น MS และ AS ซึ่งความแตกต่างนี้ อาจจะสามารถนำมาอธิบายถึงฤทธิ์ในการเพิ่มการงอกแขนงประสาทที่มากกว่าของ MS และ AS เมื่อเทียบกับ MA และ AA ได้ จากการศึกษานี้ ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลสนับสนุนฤทธิ์ของสารสำคัญแต่ละชนิดในบัวบก รวมถึงผลของความแตกต่างทางโครงสร้างของสารออกฤทธิ์แต่ละตัวนั้นอาจจะนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ฟื้นฟูความทรงจำและปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทต่อไปในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedicinal Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69397 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.31 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.31 |
Type: | Thesis |