Title: Cytotoxic constituents of cymbidium finlaysonianum and paphiopedilum dianthum
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของกะเรกะร่อนปากเป็ดและรองเท้านารีเชียงดาว
Authors: Nonthalert Lertnitikul
Advisors: Rutt Suttisri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: Rutt.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Chemical investigation of two orchids native to Thailand led to the isolation of eighteen compounds. From the whole plants of Cymbidium finlaysonianum Wall. ex Lindl, a new dihydrophenanthrene, 1-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-2,7-dihydroxy-4,6-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydrophenan-threne, and nine known stilbenoids, including a phenanthrenequinone, cymbinodin-A, a dihydrophenanthrenequinone, ephemeranthoquinone B,  a bibenzyl, batatasin III, two phenanthrenes, 2,4-dimethoxy-3,7-dihydroxyphenanthrene and 3,7-dihydroxy-2,4,6-trimethoxyphenanthrene, and four dihydrophenanthrenes i.e. coelonin, 6-methoxycoelonin, flavanthridin and lusianthridin, were obtained. From the roots and leaves of Paphiopedilum dianthum Tang & Wang, two new stilbene dimers, paphiodianthins A and B, were isolated along with three known stilbenes i.e. pinosylvin monomethyl ether, 2,3'-dihydroxy-5'-methoxystilbene and (E)-2,5'-dihydroxy-2'-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-3'-methoxystilbene, and three known flavonoids i.e. isalpinin, pinocembrin and galangin. The chemical structures of these compounds were determined by spectroscopic techniques including UV, IR, MS and NMR, as well as comparison with previously reported data. These isolated compounds were assayed for their cytotoxicity against colon (Caco-2), breast (MCF-7) and lung (NCI-H187) cancer cell lines, as well as two resistant sublines of MCF-7 cells (MCF-7/DOX and MCF-7/MX), by MTT and resazurin microplate assays. Among compounds isolated from C. finlaysonianum, cymbinodin-A displayed the strongest cytotoxicity against almost all cancer cell lines tested (Caco-2, NCI-H187, MCF-7/DOX and MCF-7/MX), whereas coelonin was the most cytotoxic constituent against MCF-7 cell line. Other compounds from this orchid were moderately cytotoxic. From P. dianthum, (E)-2,5'-dihydroxy-2'-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-3'-methoxystilbene and paphiodianthin A exhibited the strongest cytotoxic effect against all cell lines tested, while pinosylvin monomethyl ether and paphiodianthin B were strongly cytotoxic to MCF-7 cells, but were moderately toxic or non-toxic to normal cells (NIH/3T3). Moreover, isalpinin was more cytotoxic to MCF-7/DOX subline than to MCF-7 cell line and was non-toxic to normal cell line.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของกล้วยไม้ 2 ชนิดซึ่งมีถิ่นกำเนิดในประเทศไทยนำไปสู่การสกัดแยกสาร 18 ชนิด โดยจากทั้งต้นกะเรกะร่อนปากเป็ด [Cymbidium finlaysonianum (Wall. ex Lindl)] สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม dihydrophenanthrene ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ 1-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-2,7-dihydroxy-4,6-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene และสารในกลุ่ม stilbenoid ที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 9 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย สารในกลุ่ม phenanthrenequinone 1 ชนิดคือ cymbinodin A, สารในกลุ่ม dihydrophenanthrenequinone 1 ชนิดคือ ephemeranthoquinone B, สารในกลุ่ม bibenzyl 1 ชนิดคือ batatasin III, สารในกลุ่ม phenanthrene 2 ชนิด คือ 2,4-dimethoxy-3,7-dihydroxyphenanthrene กับ 3,7-dihydroxy-2,4,6-trimethoxyphenanthrene และสารในกลุ่ม dihydrophenanthrene 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ coelonin, 6-methoxycoelonin, flavanthridin และ lusianthridin จากรากและใบรองเท้านารีเชียงดาว [Paphiopedilum dianthum (Tang & Wang)] สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม stilbene dimer ได้ 2 ชนิด คือ paphiodianthin A กับ paphiodianthin B ร่วมด้วยสารในกลุ่ม stilbene ที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 3 ชนิดคือ pinosylvin monomethyl ether, 2,3'-dihydroxy-5'-methoxystilbene และ (E)-2,5'-dihydroxy-2'-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-3'-methoxystilbene กับสารในกลุ่ม flavonoid ที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 3 ชนิดคือ isalpinin, pinocembrin และ galangin พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารโดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมด้วยการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนแล้ว สารที่แยกได้เหล่านี้ถูกนำไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ (Caco-2), มะเร็งเต้านม (MCF-7) และมะเร็งปอด (NCI-H187) รวมทั้งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 ซึ่งดื้อยา 2 ชนิด คือ ดื้อต่อ doxorubicin (MCF-7/DOX) และ mitoxantrone (MCF-7/MX) ด้วยวิธีทดสอบในไมโครเพลทด้วย MTT และ resazurin ในบรรดาสารที่แยกได้จากกะเรกะร่อนปากเป็ด พบว่าสาร cymbinodin-A แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ระดับสูงสุดต่อเกือบทุกเซลล์มะเร็งที่นำมาทดสอบ (Caco-2, NCI-H187, MCF-7/DOX และ MCF-7/MX) ในขณะที่ coelonin เป็นสารที่มีความเป็นพิษสูงสุดต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MCF-7) สารชนิดอื่นจากกล้วยไม้นี้มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ในระดับปานกลาง สารจากรองเท้านารีเชียงดาวคือ สาร (E)-2,5'-dihydroxy-2'-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-3'-methoxystilbene กับ paphiodianthin A มีความเป็นพิษระดับสูงสุดต่อเซลล์ทุกชนิดที่ทดสอบ ขณะที่สาร pinosylvin monomethyl ether กับ paphiodianthin B เป็นพิษระดับสูงต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MCF-7) แต่มีพิษระดับปานกลางหรือไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ (NIH/3T3) นอกจากนี้ สาร isalpinin มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 ชนิดดื้อยา doxorubicin ได้สูงกว่าต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 ที่ไม่ดื้อยา และไม่มีพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69406
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.419
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.419
Type: Thesis