https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69440
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wannarasmi Ketchart | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nalinee Pradubyat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Background: Oestrogen receptor (ER)-positive breast cancer patients have a good prognosis, but 30% of these developed resistance through hyperactivation of PI3K/AKT, ERK1/2, and NFκB, which interconnected with ER signalling. In this study, the effects of 1’ acetoxychavicol acetate (ACA), a plant-metabolite acetate ester compound with an NF-kB inhibitory activity, were investigated in a panel of endocrine-resistant breast cancer cells. Methods: Plant material was purified by chromatographic methods and followed by structural identification using nuclear magnetic resonance and mass spectroscopy. In vitro and in vivo antiproliferative effects of ACA were studied in MCF7/LCC2 and MCF7/LCC9 endocrine-resistant cells using the MTT assay and the zebrafish xenograft model respectively. Anti-invasion of ACA was performed by the matrigel invasion assay, while its mechanism of action was elucidated through molecular docking simulation, real-time PCR, and western blotting. Western blot analysis was also used to investigate its effect on apoptosis. Results: ACA inhibited the proliferation of MCF7, MCF7/LCC2, and MCF7/LCC9 cells at a concentration- and time-dependent fashion. This was associated with down-regulation of HER2 receptor, estrogen receptor coactivator (NCOA3), pERK1/2, pAKT, and proliferative markers (CCND1, C-myc). While in vivo, significant reduction in the tumour mass of ACA-treated zebrafish engrafted MCF7/LCC9 groups was observed compared to the control treatment. Furthermore, the anti-invasive effects of ACA were confirmed in vitro by the matrigel invasion assay and with reduction in the expression levels of CXCR4, uPA and proangiogenic factors, VEGF and FGF2 in ACA-treated cells compared to untreated control. The repressed expression of uPA and FGF2 was also validated by molecular docking analysis. Moreover, ACA-treated cells exhibited lower expression levels of the anti-apoptotic BCL2 and MCL1 proteins in addition to increase JNK/SAPK expression and enhance PARP cleavage, indicating apoptotic cell induction by ACA. Conclusion: This research suggested that the ACA inhibited cell proliferation and induce apoptosis in breast cancer cells through HER2/MAPK/ERK1/2 and PI3K/AKT pathways. In addition, the anti-angiogenic and anti-invasive activity of ACA was through the downregulation of VEGF, FGF2, uPA, and CXCR4. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ความเป็นมา: ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่มีการแสดงออกของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนโดยส่วนใหญ่จะมีการพยากรณ์โรคที่ดี แต่ร้อยละ 30 ของคนไข้เหล่านี้โรคสามารถพัฒนาจนเกิดการดื้อต่อการรักษามาตรฐานได้โดยการกระตุ้นผ่าน PI3K/AKT, ERK1 / 2 และ NFκB ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของตัวรับเอสโตรเจน งานวิจัยนี้ทำศึกษานี้ผลของสาร 1’ อะเซทอกซีชาวิคอล อะซิเตต (ACA) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบเอสเทอร์ที่เป็นเมตาโบไลต์จากเหง้าข่าที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง NF-kB ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน วิธีการวิจัย: สารจากพืชได้ทำการแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยกระบวนการโครมาโตกราฟีและพิสูจน์โครงสร้างโดยวิธีการ nuclear magnetic resonance และ mass spectroscopy จากนั้นทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญแบ่งตัวของเซลล์มะเร็งของ ACA ใน MCF7 / LCC2 และ MCF7 / LCC9 โดยกระบวนการ MTT และทดสอบในสัตว์ทดลองโดยใช้ปลาม้าลายที่ได้รับการปลูกเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน MCF7/LCC9 การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการรุกรานของ ACA ใช้วิธีการทดสอบคือ matrigel invasion assay จากนั้นทำการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ ACA โดยศึกษาผลของ ACA ต่อการแสดงออกของยีนส์และโปรตีนในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม ด้วยกระบวนการ real-time PCR และ western blotting ผลการทดลอง: ACA สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ MCF7, MCF7 / LCC2 และ MCF7 / LCC9 แบบขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นสารและเวลาที่ได้รับสาร ซึ่งการออกฤทธิ์นี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดลงของระกับโปรตีนตัวรับ HER2, estrogen receptor coactivator (NCOA3), pERK1/2, pAKT และการลดลงของยีนส์ที่เกี่ยวข้องการการเจริญแบ่งเซลล์คือ CCND1 และ C-myc อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ รวมถึงผลการทดลองในปลาม้าลายพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ ACA สามารถลดพื้นที่ของก้อนมะเร็งได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ผลการต้านการรุกรานเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า ACA ยับยั้งการรุกรานเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนได้และสามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีนส์ CXCR4 และ uPA ได้ นอกจากนี้ ACA ยังสามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีนส์ VEGF และ FGF2 ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ของเซลล์มะเร็งได้และเซลล์ที่ได้รับสาร ACA นั้นถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายแบบ apoptosis ผ่านการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับโปรตีน JNK / SAPK และ cleave-PARP และการลดลงของโปรตีนที่ยับยั้งการเกิดกระบวนการ apoptosis คือ BCL2 และ MCL1 | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.33 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | - |
dc.title | The effect of 1’ acetoxychavicol acetate on cell proliferation, metastasis, and angiogenesis in human endocrine-resistant breast cancer cells | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของ 1’ อะเซทอกซีชาวิคอล อะซิเตต ต่อการเจริญเติบโต การแพร่กระจาย และการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biomedical Sciences and Biotechnology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.33 | - |