https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69450
Title: | การพัฒนาเทคนิคการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่และเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่โดยใช้เทคโนโลยี CRISPR-Cas12a |
Other Titles: | Development of Diagnostic Assays for Influenza Virus and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 Detections Based on CRISPR-Cas12a Technology |
Authors: | อรพรรณ มยุรมาศ |
Advisors: | สัญชัย พยุงภร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค CRISPR-Cas12a ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว และประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย ในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ และเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ จึงเหมาะสำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ และ โควิด-19 ในบริเวณที่มีอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ที่จำกัด ผลการทดสอบพบว่า การใช้เทคนิค RT-RPA ร่วมกับ CRISPR-Cas12a ตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ มีความไวคิดเป็นร้อยละ 96.23 และมีความจำเพาะคิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 สำหรับความไวในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิด A และชนิด B คิดเป็นร้อยละ 85.07 และ 94.87 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังมีความจำเพาะในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิด A และชนิด B คิดเป็นประมาณร้อยละ 96 โดยสรุป เทคนิคการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่และเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ด้วยวิธี CRISPR-Cas12a เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจคัดกรอง และยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับโรคติดเชื้อชนิดอื่นๆ ที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตได้ |
Other Abstract: | In this study, CRISPR-Cas12a-based detection was applied for simple, rapid turn-around time and cost-effective detection of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), influenza A virus (IAV) and influenza B virus (IBV) which would be a practical and attractive application for screening of patients with COVID-19 and influenza in areas with limited resources. The results revealed that the detection of influenza virus and SARS-CoV-2 by using RT-RPA and CRISPR-Cas12a technology reach 96.23% sensitivity and 100% specificity for SARS-CoV-2 detection. The sensitivity for influenza virus A and B detections were 85.07% and 94.87%, respectively. In addition, the specificity for influenza virus A and B detections were approximately 96%. In conclusion, the RT-RPA and CRISPR-Cas12a assays would be effective methods for the screening of influenza viruses and SARS-CoV-2 which could be applied to detect other emerging infectious diseases in the future. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69450 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1082 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1082 |
Type: | Thesis |