Title: Detection and differentiation of haemosporidian parasites in chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus) using molecular diagnostic approach
Other Titles: การตรวจและแยกแยะเชื้อปรสิตกลุ่มฮีโมสปอริเดียนในไก่ (แกลลัส แกลลัส โดเมสติคัส) ด้วยวิธีการทางอณูชีววิทยา
Authors: Thi Xuan Mai Nguyen
Advisors: Morakot Kaewthamasorn
Sonthaya Tiawsirisup
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Haemosporidioses in domestic chicken (Gallus gallus domesticus) are not only widely distribute but causing high mortality and non-specific symptoms. The multiplex PCR assay developed in this study can concurrently detect and differentiate four haemosporidian parasites Leucocytozoon caulleryi, Leucocytozoon sabrazesi, Plasmodium juxtanucleare, and Plasmodium gallinaceum. Comparing to microscopic examination performed in parallel on 157 samples, multiplex PCR assay exhibited significantly higher detection rate in diagnosis of haemosporidians (p = 0.000). The results showed that, L. sabrazesi, P. juxtanucleare, and P. gallinaceum detection rate of multiplex PCR were all higher than that of microscopic examination with p = 0.002, 0.000, and 0.004, respectively. Detection limit of multiplex PCR on quadruple targets mixture was 109 copies/µl. Multiple infections were also detected more effectively by multiplex PCR. The commonness of mix infection in chicken haemosporidian parasites was further confirm as the new method have been applied to field samples from Nan province, Prachinburi province, and Chachoengsao province, in which mix infections were detected in all three sampling sites, ranging from 4% to 37%. Overall, infection rate of haemosporidian parasites in chickens from three province were 77.2%, 93.8%, and 39.5%, respectively, by using multiplex PCR. This study contributes a protocol to detect all four avian haemosporidian parasites in chicken, either single or mixed infections.
Other Abstract: เชื้อปรสิตกลุ่มฮีโมสปอริเดียน (Haemosporidian) ในไก่ (Gallus gallus domesticus) ไม่เพียงแต่แพร่กระจายในวงกว้าง แต่ยังสามารถก่อให้เกิดอัตราการตายสูงและไม่มีกลุ่มอาการที่จำเพาะ ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีมัลติเพล็กพีซีอาร์ (multiplex PCR) เพื่อตรวจหาและแยกแยะชนิดของเชื้อกลุ่มฮีโมสปอริเดียนในไก่จำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ Leucocytozoon caulleryi, L. sabrazesi, Plasmodium gallinaceum และ P. juxtanucleare รวมทั้งมีการเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการวินิจฉัยด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ ผลการศึกษาโดยใช้ 157 ตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกพบว่า วิธีมัลติเพล็กพีซีอาร์ มีอัตราการตรวจพบเชื้อกลุ่มฮีโมสปอริเดียนสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.000) โดยที่อัตราการตรวจพบเชื้อ L. sabrazesi, P. juxtanucleare และ P. gallinaceum สูงกว่าวิธีการวินิจฉัย ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p=0.002, 0.000 และ 0.004 ตามลำดับ วิธีมัลติเพล็กพีซีอาร์นี้ สามารถตรวจหาเชื้อได้ในจำนวนน้อยที่สุดที่ 109 copy ต่อไมโครลิตร และยังมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการตรวจหาเชื้อในตัวอย่างที่มีการติดเชื้อหลายชนิด เมื่อทำการทดสอบตรวจหาเชื้อฮีโมสปอ-ริเดียนในไก่ด้วยวิธีมัลติเพล็กพีซีอาร์กับตัวอย่างภาคสนามจากจังหวัดน่าน ปราจีนบุรี และฉะเชิงเทรา พบว่าอัตราการติดเชื้อเป็น 77.2%, 93.8% และ 39.5% ตามลำดับ โดยที่มีอัตราการติดเชื้อร่วมอยู่ระหว่าง 4% ถึง 37% ในตัวอย่างจากทั้งสามจังหวัด ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ได้สร้างวิธีการหรือเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยใหม่ที่มีความแม่นยำมากขึ้นในการตรวจหาเชื้อฮีโมสปอริเดียนทั้งสี่ชนิดในไก่ ทั้งการติดเชื้อชนิดเดียวหรือการติดเชื้อร่วม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Science and technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69544
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.550
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.550
Type: Thesis