Title: Associations between social determinants and prosthesis obtained in Bangkok elders: 10 years after universal coverage policy implementation
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเหตุทางสังคมกับการได้รับฟันเทียมของผู้สูงอายุในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร : 10 ปี ภายหลังการใช้งานของหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า​
Authors: Chutimont Jindarojanakul
Advisors: Orapin Komin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In these ten years, the number of elderly populations in Bangkok has increased every year and tooth loss is still a major oral problem in their daily life. The main treatment in solving this problem is to replace the edentulous ridge with a prosthesis. There are many factors that affect the elderly to obtain the prosthesis. For the financial aspect, the government has supported the elderly by three main supporting insurance systems. The aim of this study is to investigate the associations between social determinants and prosthesis obtained of the elderly in Bangkok, during 10 years after the implementation of the universal coverage policy. We analyzed data from two main surveys: the survey of the older persons in Thailand (2007, 2014, and 2017) and the Thai National Oral Health Survey (2007, 2012, and 2017). This study is a retrospective cross-sectional study that uses data from the 5th survey of the older persons in Thailand (2014) to analyze by using logistic regression model to analyze the association between prosthesis obtained and social determinant. The result showed that even the elderly in Bangkok got dental insurance to obtain prosthesis nevertheless, only less than half of the elderly got a prosthesis. There are many factors related to the prosthesis obtained. Not only the elderly characteristics, but social/community factors and government support have also associated with the prosthesis obtained. One of the important factors is a big gap between the price of the insurance coverage and the actual fee. Besides oral health insurance, another factor that affects the access is the person whom elderly is living with and receiving the information from.
Other Abstract: ในช่วงสิบปีที่ผ่านมาจำนวนผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานครได้เพิ่มขึ้นในทุกๆปีและการสูญเสียฟันยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการดำเนินชีวิต การแก้ปัญหาที่สำคัญคือการใส่ฟันเทียมทดแทนช่องว่างดังกล่าว ซึ่งมีปัจจัยหลายอย่างที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการได้รับฟันเทียมของผู้สูงอายุในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร สำหรับด้านการเงินนั้นรัฐบาลได้ให้การสนับสนุนผู้สูงอายุด้วยหลักประกันสุขภาพที่มีทั้งหมดสามระบบหลัก การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสังคมและการได้รับฟันเทียมของผู้สูงอายุในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 ปีหลังการดำเนินนโยบายหลักประกันสุขภาพ ข้อมูลที่นำมาวิเคราะห์นั้น ได้มาจากการสำรวจหลักสองการสำรวจ คือ การสำรวจประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย (พ.ศ.2550, 2557, และ 2560) และการสำรวจสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากแห่งชาติของประเทศไทย (พ.ศ.2550, 2555, และ 2560) งานวิจัยนี้เป็น retrospective cross-sectional study ที่ใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจประชากรผู้สูงอายุครั้งที่ 5 ในปี พ.ศ.2557 ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้ Logistic regression ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของการได้รับฟันเทียมและปัจจัยเหตุทางสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแม้ผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพจะมีหลักประกันต่างๆที่สนับสนุนให้ได้รับฟันเทียม ผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับฟันเทียมยังมีจำนวนน้อยกว่าครึ่งของจำนวนประชากร โดยมีหลายปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการได้รับฟันเทียม ไม่เพียงแต่ปัจจัยส่วนตัวของผู้สูงอายุ ปัจจัยทางสังคมและชุมชน รวมถึงการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการได้รับฟันเทียมเช่นกัน และอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญ คือความต่างระหว่างการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐกับค่าธรรมเนียมในการรักษาจริงยังคงสูงมากเมื่อเทียบกับรายได้ของผู้สูงอายุ นอกจากการประกันสุขภาพช่องปากแล้วปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการเข้าถึงและได้รับฟันเทียม ได้แก่ บุคคลที่อาศัยอยู่กับผู้สูงอายุ และ การได้รับข้อมูลและข่าวสารที่ถูกต้อง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69554
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.259
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.259
Type: Thesis