https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69576
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Usaneya Perngparn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Salila Cetthakrikul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Work-related musculoskeletal disorders (WRMDs) often occurs within the market vendor group. This study design is a Self-Static Stretching and Strengthening program for market vendors for reducing and/or preventing WRMDs. Objective: To determine the effectiveness of the Self-Static Stretching and Strengthening program (SSS program) compared with ergonomic knowledge on physical performances in market vendors. Methods: This study design was a quasi-experimental study with the control group. Base on convenience, the Samyan market was placed into the intervention group and the Ortorkor market was placed into the control group. The market vendors who volunteered were asked to complete the questionnaire and were measured muscle pain, muscle flexibility, and grip strength. As well, the market vendors who met the criteria were recruited to this study. The market vendors in the intervention group performed SSS program with physical therapists 3 times a week for 4 weeks and they were asked to perform this program by themselves for 6 months. Both groups were assessed at 5-time points. Repeated measures ANCOVA was used for determining the effects of SSS program on physical performances. Result: After final implementation, there were 131 participants attended the study (intervention group = 56, control group =75). There was no statistically significant difference in participant characteristics between both groups. After the intervention program was completed, there were significant differences in the degree of pain between both groups in the lower back area and at the left leg area at post-intervention and 1-month follow up (p<0.05). There were significant differences in muscle flexibility between groups at post-intervention and 1-month, 3-months and 6 months follow up (p<0.05). Conclusion: The Self-Static Stretching and Strengthening program has effective for reducing muscle pain at the lower back and legs and improving muscle flexibility when compared between both groups. The results of this study may be generalized to market vendors in other markets within a similar context. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | บทนำ: ภาวะความผิดปกติของระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อมักพบได้บ่อยในกลุ่มพ่อค้าแม่ค้าที่ทำงานในตลาด การศึกษานี้ได้ออกแบบโปรแกรม “ยืด-เหยียด-ขยับ-หยุด”สำหรับการออกกำลังกายเพื่อลด และป้องกันภาวะความผิดปกติของระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรม “ยืด-เหยียด-ขยับ-หยุด” เปรียบเทียบกับการให้ความรู้ทางการยศาสตร์ต่อสมรรถภาพทางกายในพ่อค้า แม่ค้าในตลาด วิธีการศึกษา: รูปแบบการศึกษาคือการศึกษากึ่งทดลองโดยมีกลุ่มควบคุม โดยการศึกษานี้ได้เลือกให้ตลาดสดสามย่านเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และตลาด อตก.เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม พ่อค้า แม่ค้าที่อาสาเข้าร่วมการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะถูกขอให้ตอบแบบสอบถาม และได้รับการประเมินความเจ็บปวดของกล้ามเนื้อ, ความยืดหยุ่นของกล้ามเนื้อ และความแข็งแรงของแรงบีบมือ โดยข้อมูลของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า และเกณฑ์การคัดออกจะถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยพ่อค้า แม่ค้าที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษานี้ในกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรม “ยืด-เหยียด-ขยับ-หยุด” จากนักกายภาพบำบัด 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ และจะถูกขอให้ฝึกโปรแกรมนี้ด้วยตนเองอีก 6 เดือน ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มจะได้รับการตรวจประเมินทั้งหมด 5 ครั้ง สถิติ Repeated measures ANCOVA ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบผลของโปรแกรม “ยืด-เหยียด-ขยับ-หยุด” ต่อต่อสมรรถภาพทางกาย ผลการศึกษา: หลังสิ้นสุดการศึกษามีผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 131 คน (กลุ่มทดลอง 56 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 75 คน) การศึกษานี้พบว่าในช่วงก่อนเริ่มการฝึก ลักษณะทั่วไปของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรม “ยืด-เหยียด-ขยับ-หยุด” สามารถช่วยลดอาการเจ็บปวดกล้ามเนื้อหลัง และขาในกลุ่มทดลองในช่วงระยะหลังการฝึก และระยะติดตามผลเดือนที่ 1 (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบว่ามีความแตกต่างของความยืดหยุ่นของกล้ามเนื้อระหว่างกลุ่มในระยะหลังฝึกโปรแกรม “ยืด-เหยียด-ขยับ-หยุด” และระยะติดตามผลเดือนที่ 1 เดือนที่ 3 และเดือนที่ 6 (p<0.05) สรุป: โปรแกรม “ยืด-เหยียด-ขยับ-หยุด” สามารถลดอาการปวดของกล้ามเนื้อหลัง และขา และเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของกล้ามเนื้อเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลของการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปปรับใช้ในกลุ่มพ่อค้า แม่ค้าในพื้นที่อื่นที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.467 | - |
dc.subject | Physical fitness | - |
dc.subject | Stretching exercises | - |
dc.subject | สมรรถภาพทางกาย | - |
dc.subject | กายบริหารยืดเส้น | - |
dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | - |
dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | - |
dc.title | Effectiveness of the self static stretching strengthening program on physical performances in market vendors: a Quasi-experimental study | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของโปรแกรม ยืด-เหยียด-ขยับ-หยุด ต่อสมรรถภาพทางกายในคนค้าขาย:การศึกษากึ่งทดลอง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Usaneya.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ภาวะความผิดปกติของระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | การออกกำลังกายแบบยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | การออกกำลังกายแบบมีแรงต้าน | - |
dc.subject.keyword | อาการเจ็บปวดกล้ามเนื้อ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ความยืดหยุ่นของกล้ามเนื้อ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | แรงบีบมือ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | คนค้าขายในตลาด | - |
dc.subject.keyword | WORK-RELATED MUSCULOSKELETAL DISORDERS | - |
dc.subject.keyword | STRETCHING EXERCISE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | STRENGTHENING EXERCISE | - |