https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69620
Title: | The effect of parent involvement-child behavioral management program among children with ADHD |
Other Titles: | ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมต่ออาการของเด็กสมาธิสั้น |
Authors: | Ubon Wannakit |
Advisors: | Jintana Yunibhand Chanokporn Jitpanya |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing |
Subjects: | Attention-deficit-disordered children Attention-deficit-disordered children -- Behavior modification เด็กสมาธิสั้น เด็กสมาธิสั้น -- การปรับพฤติกรรม |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This quasi-experimental pretest-posttest control group design aims to examine the effectiveness of the Parent Involvement-Child Behavioral Management Program (PICBMP) in reducing symptoms among ADHD children. Sixty-four children aged 6–12 years with ADHD were randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group by using a random number table, consisting of thirty-two participants in each group. The participants in the experimental group participated in the PICBMP and usual care with medication, while those in the control group received the usual care with medication. The PICBMP based on Behaviorally-based treatment (Goodman &Scott, 1997), consists of eight weeks of behavior management which included four-phase; needs assessment, behavior analysis, behavior modification, and evaluation. Standardized measures of Swanson, Nolan, and Pelham-IV (SNAP-IV) were applied to evaluate the ADHD symptoms (CVI=1.00, Cronbach’s alpha = .76) among parents before and after receiving either the PICBMP or usual care. Independent t-test and paired t-test were used for data analysis, with a p-value <.05. The results found that ADHD symptoms in children who received the PICBMP were significantly lower than in the children who received the usual care compared to pretest and posttest; inattention (t=-5.208, p-value=.000), hyperactivity/impulsivity (t=-3.534, p-value =.001). However, there was no significant lower in the oppositional defiant subset(ODD) (t= -1.549, p-value=.127). The ADHD symptoms in the experimental group decreased significantly after receiving the PICBMP; inattention (t=9.933, p-value=.000), hyperactivity/impulsivity (t=12.544, p-value =.000), ODD (t=6.030, p-value =.000). This finding supports the effectiveness of the PICBMP in reducing ADHD symptoms. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมต่ออาการของเด็กสมาธิสั้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กสมาธิสั้นวัยเรียน อายุ 6-12 ปี และผู้ปกครองของเด็กสมาธิสั้น จำนวน 64 คน ซึ่งได้รับการสุ่มอย่างง่ายโดยใช้ตารางเลขสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 32 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วม การดูแลตามปกติและรับยาตามแผนการรักษา ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติและรับยาตามแผนการรักษา โปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมนี้ใช้แนวคิดการจัดการพฤติกรรมของ Goodman & Scott (1997) ประกอบด้วยการจัดการพฤติกรรม 8 สัปดาห์ 4 ระยะคือการประเมินความต้องการ,การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรม, การปรับพฤติกรรม,และการประเมินผล เครืองมือที่ใช้วัดอาการสมาธิสั้นคือแบบประเมิน SNAP-IV ซึ่งได้ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ค่า CVI= 1.00 ค่าความเที่ยง ครอนบราคแอลฟา = 0.76 ผู้ปกครองของเด็กสมาธิสั้นเป็นผู้ใช้แบบประเมินก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการสมาธิสั้นของเด็กทั้งสองกลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบ t ( independent t-test, paired t-test) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อาการสมาธิสั้นของเด็กกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมต่ำกว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 อาการขาดสมาธิ (t=-5.208, p-value=.000) ซนอยู่ไม่นิ่ง/หุนหันพลันแล่น (t=-3.534, p-value =.001) , ส่วนอาการดื้อต่อต้านพบว่าลดลงอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t= -1.549, p-value=.127) สำหรับอาการสมาธิสั้นในเด็กกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05; อาการขาดสมาธิ (t=9.933, p-value=.000),, ซนอยู่ไม่นิ่ง/หุนหันพลันแล่น (t=12.544, p-value =.000) และอาการดื้อต่อต้าน (t=6.030, p-value =.000) ผลการวิจัยนี้ยืนยันว่าโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดอาการสมาธิสั้น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nursing Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69620 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.377 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.377 |
Type: | Thesis |