https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69660
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wiraporn Pothisiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Paolo Miguel Vicerra | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Population Studies | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis examines the role of education on cognitive ability among the older population of Thailand. The nationally-representative data primarily utilised in this thesis is 2016 Population Change and Well-being in the Context of Aging Society. Other datasets had been used in selected themes within this thesis. Multiple analytic approaches had been applied to this study to show various effects of education gradients on cognitive functioning. In the first study, education and other covariates including income, health status, living arrangement, and social participation among others had been analysed by gender to test if the significant factors would be similar. It was observed that education and income are the only determinants consistently associated among genders with cognition. For the second study, the prevalence of ill health including lower cognitive performance were estimated. Two sets of models were created for the said estimations with one controlling for age and sex and the other controlling for age, sex, and education levels. These estimates were then applied to current and projected populations and what was observed was the prevalence of ill health was significantly lower when education level is integrated into the models. The functional limitations and dependency of older persons is lower when older people have higher levels of education. In the final study within this thesis, the characteristics approach is used to analyse the differences on the speed of cognitive ageing by education levels. The general observation among genders is that there is about a 10-year advantage in cognitive performance for those with higher than primary level of education compared with those who have lower than primary level. Comparing the trajectory of cognitive ageing, women with primary education and higher than primary education levels experience slower declines as they age compared with men with the same education levels. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปี 2563 ประเทศไทยมีประชากรอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปประมาณร้อยละ 60 และต่อมาในปี 2583 สัดส่วนประชากรสูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 35 ผู้สูงอายุมีแนวโน้มมีอายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ยเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่มีโอกาสที่จะมีภาวะทุพพลภาพเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุที่ยืนยาวมากขึ้น ข้อค้นพบในปัจจุบันความชุกของความบกพร่องด้านการทำงานของสมองเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกสังคม รวมทั้งประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของการศึกษาต่อพุทธิปัญญาของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจระดับชาติในปี 2559 โครงการการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางประชากรและอยู่ดีมีสุขในบริบทสังคมสูงวัย และใช้การวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรหลากหลายวิธีในการนำเสนออิทธิพลของการศึกษาต่อความสามารถด้านพุทธิปัญญา ผลการศึกษาที่ 1 พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสถานะสุขภาพ รูปแบบการอยู่อาศัย และการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมกับความสามารถด้านพุทธิปัญญามีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศชายหญิง ส่วนอิทธิพลของอายุ การศึกษา และรายได้ต่อความสามารถด้านพุทธิปัญญาไม่แตกต่างระหว่างเพศชายหญิงแต่อย่างใด ผลการศึกษาที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์อัตราความชุกของการเกิดโรคจำแนกตามอายุ เพศ และการศึกษา พบว่า อัตราความชุกของการเกิดโรคมีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเพิ่มตัวแปรการศึกษาเข้ามาในแบบจำลอง ในขณะที่ระดับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์แบบแปรผกผันกันการมีข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนไหวและภาวะการพึ่งพิงด้านอายุ ผลการศึกษาสุดท้าย เป็นการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของความเร็วของการสูงอายุทางพุทธิปัญญาจำแนกตามระดับการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่มีการศึกษาสูงกว่าประถมศึกษาขึ้นไปมีความสามารถทางพุทธิปัญญาสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่มีการศึกษาต่ำกว่าประถมศึกษาประมาณ 10 ปี ไม่ว่าจะเป็นผู้สูงอายุชายหรือหญิง ผลการศึกษาข้างต้น ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่มีการศึกษาสูงกว่าประถมศึกษาขึ้นไปมีความสูงอายุทางพุทธิปัญญาช้ากว่าโดยเปรียบเทียบ และความเหลื่อมล้ำของการเข้าถึงการศึกษาเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของปัญหา ดังนั้นการเพิ่มการลงทุนด้านการศึกษาให้กับประชากรในปัจจุบันย่อมทำให้ได้รับประโยชน์ด้านพุทธิปัญญาในช่วงวัยผู้สูงอายุ สำหรับผู้สูงอายุในปัจจุบัน การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตอาจมีส่วนช่วยเสริมสร้างพลังด้านจิตใจ และส่งผลต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขของผู้สูงวัยอีกด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.172 | - |
dc.subject | Older people -- Intellect | - |
dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ -- ระดับสติปัญญา | - |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | - |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | - |
dc.title | Projection and determinants of cognitive ability among older persons in Thailand : role of education | - |
dc.title.alternative | การคาดประมาณและตัวแปรกำหนดการสูงอายุทางพุทธิปัญญาของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยบทบาทของการศึกษา | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Demography | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Wiraporn.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Cognitive ageing | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Ageing in Thailand | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Characteristics approach | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Education and population | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.172 | - |