Title: Structural system for precast concrete swimming pool
Other Titles: ระบบโครงสร้างสระว่ายน้ำคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป
Authors: Waranyoo Prombandankul
Advisors: Watanachai Smittakorn
Tartat Mokkhamakkul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Watanachai.S@Chula.ac.th
Tartat.M@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเป็นระบบการก่อสร้างหลักของประเทศไทยมาอย่างยาวนาน และระยะหลังมีการใช้ระบบโครงสร้างคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปกันอย่างแพร่หลายมามากกว่า 10 ปี อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปที่ใช้กันอยู่มีข้อจำกัดคือ ไม่สามารถใช้งานได้ในสภาวะใต้น้ำ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการพัฒนาระบบคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปสำหรับโครงสร้างสระว่ายน้ำ โดยประยุกต์ใช้ยางรองคอสะพานเพื่อเป็นยางกันซึม ซึ่งยางจะต้องรับแรงเฉือนระหว่างชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตและป้องกันการรั่วซึมน้ำของโครงสร้างได้ วิธีการศึกษาประกอบไปด้วย 2 การทดสอบหลัก หลังจากการออกแบบต้นแบบสระว่ายน้ำคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปและรอยต่อระหว่างชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้าง การทดสอบแรกเป็นการทดสอบความสามารถในการรับแรงเฉือนและแรงอัดในเวลาเดียวกันเพื่อที่จะศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับแรงเฉือนของยางในสภาวะจริง ผลการทดสอบแสดงถึงความสามารถในการรับแรงเฉือนของยางภายใต้หน่วยแรงอัดที่ 1 และ 2 เมกะพาสคาล สำหรับยางที่มีค่าความแข็งเท่ากับ 60 และ 70 ค่าแรงเฉือนสุดท้ายพบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่าค่าแรงเฉือนที่ต้องการสำหรับต้นแบบโครงสร้างสระว่ายน้ำสำเร็จรูป การทดสอบที่ 2 เป็นการทดสอบการป้องกันการซึมผ่านของน้ำภายใต้แรงอัดและแรงเฉือนในเวลาเดียวกัน การทดสอบออกแบบให้จำลองสภาพความลึกจริงของสระว่ายน้ำต้นแบบ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ 3 มิติเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาการกระจายของความเค้นอัดที่เกิดจากการอัดแรง ผลการทดสอบการป้องกันการซึมผ่านของน้ำพบว่า มีปัจจัยอื่นที่สำคัญในการป้องกันการซึมผ่านของน้ำภายใต้สภาวะการรับแรงอัดและเฉือนคือ การคืบของยาง และความสม่ำเสมอของผิวสัมผัสที่รอยต่อชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีต นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังประกอบไปด้วยแผนธุรกิจ ได้แก่ แผนการดำเนินงาน แผนการตลาด และ แผนการเงิน เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้และการนำเทคโนโลยีนี้ไปใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ สุดท้ายนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังประกอบไปด้วยการใช้ทฤษฎีการยอมรับ และการใช้เทคโนโลยี (UTAUT) เพื่อศึกษาการยอมรับ และใช้งานโครงสร้างสระว่ายน้ำสำเร็จรูป
Other Abstract: Reinforced concrete construction has long been the major construction system in Thailand, and recently, precast concrete has been widely used for more than 10 years. However, there are some limitation on the use of precast system in immersed condition. This thesis attempts to apply the precast construction system on concrete swimming pools. Elastomeric bearings are chosen to be used as rubber seals in order to provide both shear resistance between segments and leakage prevention to the structures. The methodology involves 2 main experiments, accordingly. To simulate the conditions of immersed structures, the prototype of precast swimming pool and the joint between segments are designed. The compression-shear tests of such joints are conducted subject to direct shear and confinement in order to investigate the shear resisting behaviour of the rubber seals. The test results show that the final shear stress under confinements of 1 and 2 MPa for rubber hardness levels of 60 and 70 are considerably higher than the required shear stress while the rubbers prevent slippery. The water impermeability test is conducted on the specimen made with full depth and thickness of the prototype. A three-dimensional finite element model is also created to determine the stresses caused by the post-tensioned BBR bars. Results from the numerical model exhibits non-uniformly distributed stresses in the rubber seals. From impermeability test, two other important factors are found to have influence on impermeability performance: the creep effect of rubber and the surface finishing of contacted precasts. Moreover, business plan is conducted in this thesis including operations plan, marketing plan and financial plan to provide direction and feasibility of technology commercialization. Finally, universal theory of the application and use of technology (UTAUT) is employed to investigate the adoption of precast concrete swimming pool.
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70075
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.524
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.524
Type: Thesis