Title: Analyzing the impact of biofuel industry on Thailand’s economy based on input-output model
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของอุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในประเทศไทย
Authors: Thipruedee Limchaikit
Advisors: Thitisak Boonpramote
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Titisak.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Biomass energy industries -- Thailand
Economic impact analysis
อุตสาหกรรมพลังงานชีวมวล -- ไทย
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research tries to examine the impact of the biofuel industry focusing on ethanol and biodiesel on Thailand's economy.  It uses input-output analysis. In the past 10 years, Thailand's Alternate Energy Development Plan (AEDP) has played a significant role in launching policies and promoting the biofuel industry.  The plan focuses on increasing internal energy security by increasing the use of alternate sources of energy which is a perfect replacement for the importation of fuels.  However, the main challenge is price competitiveness which requires subsidization to sustain its market in the industry. Therefore, the main objective of this study is to focus on the impacts of biofuels on every sector and the total output of the Thailand economy. The biofuel industry can increase the household income and the total output of the Thailand economy. However, the government might slightly loose on value-added tax but that benefit is channeled to household income. This calls for collective efforts in promoting the biofuel industry.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของอุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ ได้แก่ เอทานอลและไบโอดีเซลต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตของประเทศไทย ในช่วง 10 ปีที่ผ่านมาแผนพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนของประเทศไทย มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบายและส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ แผนมุ่งเน้นที่การเพิ่มความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานภายในประเทศ โดยเพิ่มการใช้แหล่งพลังงานทางเลือกซึ่งเป็นการทดแทนการนำเข้าเชื้อเพลิง อย่างไรก็ตามความท้าทายหลักคือความสามารถในการแข่งขันด้านราคา ซึ่งต้องมีการอุดหนุนราคาเนื่องจากเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพมีต้นทุนที่แพงกว่าเพื่อรักษาตลาดในอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการมุ่งเน้นไปที่ผลกระทบของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในทุกภาคส่วนและผลผลิตรวมของเศรษฐกิจไทย ผลจากการศึกษา อุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพสามารถเพิ่มรายได้ของครัวเรือนและผลผลิตรวมของเศรษฐกิจไทย อย่างไรก็ตามรัฐบาลจะได้รับรายได้จากภาษีที่ลดลง แต่ผลประโยชน์นั้นตกไปอยู่ในรายได้ของครัวเรือน และภาคเอกชน ซึ่งเป็นการสนับสนุนและสร้างอาชีพในภาคครัวเรือน งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนับสนุนให้รัฐบาลส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Energy Technology and Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70132
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.193
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.193
Type: Thesis