DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montira Rato-
dc.contributor.author: Prasetyo Pamungkas Suwardi-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Puteri Indonesia, the oldest running beauty pageant in Indonesia offers an interesting site to analyze the construction of femininity within the country. The study will cover three scopes in this study; first is the historical formation of Puteri Indonesia pageant, which sets a foundational construction of femininity in Puteri Indonesia pageant. The study will observe how the constructed femininity is intertwined with the gender propaganda of the Soeharto regime that is based on Javanese idea that coupled with the background of the owner of Puteri Indonesia as a member of Javanese Royals as resulting in Puteri Keraton deemed appropriate for feminine women. Second, the study will analyze the script in Puteri Indonesia pageants through performative lenses of Judith Butler where it argues that Puteri Keraton is being repeated and stylized through the beauty camp and its training. Particularly, how feminine attributes are monitored and shaped by the seniors and stakeholders of the pageant. Third is the interview with former contestants of Puteri Indonesia where the study found that their Puteri title put expectations on them to embody the Puteri Keraton long after their pageant days. The failure to perform it correctly results in punishment by the organizer and society, meanwhile the success to perform it correctly will land them opportunities in their lives.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซีย (Puteri Indonesia) เป็นเวทีการประกวดความงามที่เก่าแก่ที่สุดในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย และถือว่าเป็นกรณีศึกษาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดความเป็นสตรีของอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้ครอบคลุม 3 ประเด็นสำคัญ ได้แก่ ประวัติความเป็นมาของการประกวดบุตเตรีอินโดนีเซีย เป็นการสร้างรากฐานและที่มาของแนวคิดความเป็นผู้หญิงในการประกวดปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซีย ความเป็นผู้หญิงที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับอุดมการณ์การควบคุมและจัดการเพศสภาพของประชาชนภายใต้รัฐบาลของอดีตประธานาธิบดีซูฮาร์โต (Soeharto) ซึ่งมีพื้นฐานมาจากวัฒนธรรมชวา ประกอบกับภูมิหลังของเจ้าของเวทีประกวดปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซียก็เป็นสมาชิกของราชวงศ์ชวา ซึ่งส่งผลให้แนวคิดความเป็นหญิงแบบ “ปุเตรีเกราตอน” (Puteri Keraton) นั้นถือเป็นมาตรฐานความเป็นหญิงที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้เข้าประกวด ประเด็นต่อมา การศึกษานี้จะวิเคราะห์สคริปต์หรือตัวบทที่ใช้สำหรับการประกวดปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซียผ่านทฤษฎีของจูดิธ บัตเลอร์ (Judith Butler) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพบว่าการประกวดปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซียได้ผลิตซ้ำและมีส่วนปลูกฝังคติเกี่ยวกับความงาม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งลักษณะของผู้หญิงซึ่งกำหนดโดยสมาชิกอาวุโสและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียของการประกวด ประเด็นที่สามคือการสัมภาษณ์อดีตผู้เข้าประกวดนางงามในเวทีปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซีย ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพบว่าการได้ว่าเป็น “ปุตเตรี” (Puteri) นั้นทำให้พวกเธอนั้นถูกคาดหวังจากสังคม โดยการที่พวกเธอจะต้องคงความเป็นหญิงที่เหมาะสมหรือ “ปุตเตรีเกราตอน” ไว้แม้หลังจากประกวดสิ้นสุดลงแล้วก็ตาม หากไม่ปฏิบัติตามหรือคงไว้ซึ่งความคาดหวังนี้ก็จะส่งผลต่อการถูกวิพากษ์วิจารณ์จากผู้จัดงานและสังคม ในขณะเดียวกัน หากปฏิบัติตนได้อย่างเหมาะสมตามความคาดหวังนี้ก็จะส่งผลดีและสร้างโอกาสต่างๆ ในชีวิตของพวกเธอ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.507-
dc.subject: Puteri Indonesia-
dc.subject: Beauty contests -- Indonesia-
dc.subject: Femininity-
dc.subject: ปุตเตรีอินโดนีเซีย-
dc.subject: การประกวดความงาม -- อินโดนีเซีย-
dc.subject: ความเป็นหญิง-
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanities-
dc.title: Understanding femininity in beauty pageant industry: a case study of Puteri Indonesia Pageant-
dc.title.alternative: การทำความเข้าใจความเป็นผู้หญิงในอุตสาหกรรมประกวดความงาม: กรณีศึกษา Puteri Indonesia-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisormontira.r@chula.ac.th-
dc.subject.keyword: Puteri Indonesia-
dc.subject.keyword: เพศ-
dc.subject.keyword: ประกวดนางงาม-
dc.subject.keyword: Gender-
dc.subject.keyword: Beauty Pageant-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.507-