DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pisit Jarumaneeroj-
dc.contributor.author: Natchaya Suntipiromkul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to improve the management of inventory in a furniture fittings manufacturer so that shortage and overstock could be reduced. Based on our initial investigations, such inventory problems were caused not only by inefficient production planning but also a lack of inventory control system that linked those plans with the stocks of raw material required. To better address the issues, two different models have been therefore proposed, namely more accurate demand forecasting models for products with different demand patterns and inventory control models for raw materials of those products. Regarding the development of more accurate demand forecasting models, we first classify the products into six groups based on value of items and lead time. We then select ten products in each of three subgroups for further analysis, where a number of demand forecasting models have been applied to each product group according to their demand patterns. The study reveals that the Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) model provides the least forecasting errors, as measured by Mean Squared Error (MSE), Mean Absolute Error (MAE), and Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE), for products in Groups A and B, while Croston’s model is the most appropriate forecasting model for products in Group C as it provides the least forecasting errors as measured by Mean Absolute Scaled Error (MASE). We also evaluate inventory policies and determine stock levels of the company’s raw material under two different systems, i.e. continuous and periodic reviews. We find that, with proper inventory control model, the company could save up to 32% for special raw materials/components under continuous review and about 43% for common raw materials/components under 30 days periodic review. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งเน้นไปที่การปรับปรุงการบริหารคงคลังของบริษัทผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนเฟอร์นิเจอร์ ซึ่งปัญหาส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการจัดเก็บสินค้าบางประเภทมาก หรือน้อยเกินความจำเป็น ส่งผลให้เกิดการจัดเก็บคงคลังสินค้าไม่เหมาะสมในที่สุด จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้น ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาดังกล่าวส่วนหนึ่งเกิดจากการวางแผนการผลิต และการวางแผนการจัดเก็บวัตถุดิบที่ไม่มีประสิธิภาพ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำเสนอการปรับปรุงโดยแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การพยากรณ์ความต้องการต้องการสินค้าที่มีความแม่นยำ และการควบคุมระดับคงคลังวัตถุดิบสำหรับสินค้าดังกล่าวให้มีความสอดคล้องกันมากยิ่งขึ้น ในส่วนของการพยากรณ์ความต้องการนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้เริ่มจากการจัดกลุ่มสินค้าออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม ตามมูลค่าของสินค้า และระยะเวลานำในการผลิต จากนั้นจึงได้เลือกสินค้าขึ้นมา 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 SKUs โดยสินค้ากลุ่มดังกล่าวเป็นสินค้าที่ใช้ระยะเวลาในการยาวนาน และมีมูลค่าแตกต่างกัน (สินค้ากลุ่ม A, B, และ C) เมื่อแบ่ง และเลือกกลุ่มสินค้าแล้วเสร็จ สินค้าดังกล่าวจะถูกนำไปทดสอบกับวิธีการพยากรณ์แบบต่างๆ ตามลักษณะของความต้องการของสินค้านั้นๆ ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า วิธีการพยากรณ์แบบ Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) เป็นวิธีพยากรณ์ที่ให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนต่ำที่สุดในสินค้าในกลุ่ม A และ B โดยวัดจาก Mean Squared Error (MSE) Mean Absolute Error (MAE) และ Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) ในขณะที่สินค้ากลุ่ม C นั้น วิธีการพยากรณ์ของ Croston จะมีความเหมาะสมกว่า โดยวิธีดังกล่าวให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน Mean Absolute Scaled Error (MASE) ต่ำที่สุด นอกเหนือไปจากการพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าแล้ว ผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการพัฒนาปรับปรุงระบบการควบคุมคงคลังของวัสดุ หรือส่วนประกอบ ต่างๆ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพบว่า การประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการควบคุมระดับคงคลังที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยลดต้นทุนการจัดเก็บลงได้ 32% สำหรับวัสดุ หรือส่วนประกอบเฉพาะที่มีมูลค่าสูงภายใต้การทบทวนระดับคงคลังอย่างต่อเนื่อง และสามารถลดต้นทุนการจัดเก็บลงได้ 43% สำหรับวัสดุ หรือส่วนประกอบทั่วไปภายใต้การทบทวนคงคลังทุกๆ 30 วัน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.202-
dc.subject: Inventory control-
dc.subject: Furniture industry and trade-
dc.subject: การควบคุมสินค้าคงคลัง-
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องเรือน-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: Improvement of inventory policy for furniture fittings manufacturer-
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงนโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังในโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนเฟอร์นิเจอร์ -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Engineering Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Pisit.Ja@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.202-