Title: Effects of CuO/ZnO/Al2O3 catalyst modification using Zr, Mn and Si for methanol synthesis via CO2 hydrogenation
Other Titles: ผลของการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CuO/ZnO/Al2O3 ด้วย Zr Mn และ Si สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลโดยไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Authors: Kamonlak Pongpanumaporn
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hydrogenation
Carbon dioxide
Methanol -- Synthesis
ไฮโดรจีเนชัน
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
เมทานอล -- การสังเคราะห์
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Currently, the estimated CO2 amount has tended to increase interesting of population. One of the most effective utilization ways of CO2 is to convert CO2 to higher valued chemicals. Thus, methanol was chosen to produce via CO2 hydrogenation by using CuO/ZnO/Al2O3 (CZA) catalyst. In the first part, CZA was prepared by co-impregnation method under different pH (7, 8 and 9) during co-precipitation. It was found that the suitable pH was 8 (CZA-PH8) due to high surface area, high basicity, and reducibility. The CO2 conversion and methanol selectivity were 2.6% and 10%, respectively at 250oC under atmospheric pressure. However, it should be noted that CO was the main product of this study. In the second part, different promoters such as Zr, Mn and Si were employed to improve the catalytic activity of CZA-PH8. It was found that Mn promoter apparently increased the CO2 conversion up to 4.7% (giving the highest methanol yield of ca. 0.46% under the same condition. However, the methanol selectivity of ca. 10% was found over Mn-promoted CZA-PH8 catalyst. On the other hand, the Mn promoter can enhance the CO2 conversion without a change in methanol selectivity. It can be concluded that Mn promoter is chemical promoters since it facilitates the dispersion of CuO and basicity of CZA catalyst. In the final part, the stability of CZA-PH8 and CZA-PH8-Mn catalysts was investigated. It was found that the differences between the fresh and spent catalysts were a decrease of agglomeration of CuO leading to higher activity of the CZA-PH8 with Mn promotion.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันการกำจัดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มความน่าสนใจของมนุษยชาติ หนึ่งในวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในการนำแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปใช้ประโยชน์คือการเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ให้เป็นสารเคมีที่มูลค่าเพิ่ม ดังนั้นเมทานอลจึงถูกคัดสรรผ่านทางกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CuO/ZnO/Al2O3 ในลำดับแรกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CZA ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีเอิบชุบภายใต้สภาวะความแตกต่างของค่าความเป็นกรดเบส (7,8 และ 9) ระหว่างการตกตะกอนร่วมพบว่าค่าความเป็นกรดเบสที่เหมาะสมคือ 8 (CZA-PH8) นำไปสู่พื้นที่ผิว ค่าเป็นเบส และค่าการรีดักชั่นที่สูง ค่าการเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และค่าการเลือกเกิดเมทานอลคือ 2.6% และ 10% ตามลำดับที่สภาวะ 250 °C ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ อย่างไรก็ตามคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักสำหรับสภาวะนี้ ในส่วนที่สองความแตกต่างของตัวปรับปรุงเช่น Zr, Mn และ Si ถูกใช้เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CZA-PH8 เห็นได้ชัดว่าตัวปรับปรุง Mn เพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงถึง 4.7% โดยให้ค่าสูงสุดของผลได้เมทานอลที่สภาวะเดียวกัน อย่างไรก็ตามค่าการเลือกเกิดเมทานอลมีค่า 9.86% ถูกค้นพบโดยการปรับปรุงด้วย Mn ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CZA-PH8 นอกจากนี้ตัวปรับปรุง Mn สามารถส่งเสริมค่าการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากกว่าสองเท่าโดยปราศจากการเปลี่ยนค่าการเลือกเกิดเมทานอล จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าตัวปรังปรุง Mn เป็นสารเคมีที่อำนวยความความสะดวกในการกระจายตัวของ CuO และค่าความเป็นเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CZA ในส่วนสุดท้ายค่าความคงตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CZA-PH8 และ CZA-PH8-Mn จะถูกตรวจสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ถูกใช้งานและถูกใช้งานหลักจากใช้ไป 5 ชั่วโมงและพบว่าตัวปรับปรุง Mn สามารถลดการเกาะกลุ่มตัวของ CuO นำไปสู่ความว่องไวที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ CZA-PH8 ที่ปรับปรุงด้วย Mn
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70298
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.62
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.62
Type: Thesis