https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70299
Title: | Wind load analysis of a high-rise building by computational fluid dynamics |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์แรงลมทื่กระทำต่ออาคารสูงด้วยวิธีพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ |
Authors: | Canh Thiet Phung |
Advisors: | Chatpan Chintanapakdee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Chatpan.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Wind resistant design Structural engineering Buildings -- Design การออกแบบต้านทานแรงลม อาคาร -- การออกแบบ วิศวกรรมโครงสร้าง |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | As new buildings become taller due to limited land area, often irregular in shapes for esthetics and some design constraints, wind load formula provided in design codes/standards cannot be applied because of the limitations. Wind tunnel test (WTT) is thus the suggested approach to obtain appropriate wind load for the design of such buildings. However, WTT is costly and time-consuming as it often requires much preparation of the small-scale model of the target building, instrumentation, and numerous realistic blocks of surrounding buildings (SBs). In this study, the CFD's accuracy will be evaluated by comparing its results to WTT by a wind loads analysis of a 150m-tall irregular-shaped building in Bangkok with consideration of the influence of 400 m radius of the neighboring area. CFD was implemented in ANSYS Fluent for the conditions as close as possible to the WTT setup. Two most effective CFD approaches: (1) k-ω-SST (shear stress transport) turbulence model (TB) and (2) Large Eddy Simulation (LES) were used in the simulation as two alternatives and evaluated to identify the more promising method. Results showed that LES provides slightly better accuracy, but the k-ω-SST TB still provides reasonably acceptable accuracy compared to WTT. However, k-ω-SST TB requires significantly less computational time. Besides, the comparison of CFD results from the case without and with SBs reveals that SBs play an essential role in turbulence development at low elevation and significantly influence the target building's wind pressure. Finally, CFD's wind load analysis applications were summarized to show the connection between CFD and building codes/standards in the wind load evaluation. |
Other Abstract: | อาคารสมัยใหม่ถูกสร้างให้สูงขึ้นเนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ในการสร้างที่จำกัด มักจะเป็นอาคารที่มีรูปทรงโครงสร้างไม่สม่ำเสมอและมีข้อจำกัดบางอย่าง การออกแบบจึงไม่สามารถใช้สมการแรงลมได้เนื่องจากเป็นอาคารซึ่งอยู่นอกเหนือขอบเขตที่ระบุไว้ในมาตรฐานการคำนวณแรงลม มีการแนะนำให้ใช้การทดสอบในอุโมงค์ลม (Wind tunnel test, WTT) เพื่อคำนวณแรงลมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการออกแบบอาคารดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามการทดสอบในอุโมงค์ลมนั้นมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงและใช้เวลามากเนื่องจากต้องเตรียมแบบจำลองอาคารขนาดเล็กโดยย่อส่วนจากอาคารเป้าหมายที่ได้รับการพิจารณาด้วยเครื่องมือวัดและแบบจำลองบล็อกที่รูปร่างเหมือนจริงจำนวนมากของสิ่งปลูกสร้างโดยรอบ (Surrounding buildings, SBs) การศึกษานี้เป็นการประเมินความถูกต้องของแรงลมในอาคารสูง 150 เมตร ตั้งอยู่ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพฯ โดยการเปรียบเทียบผลจากการคำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหล (Computational fluid dynamics, CFD) กับการทดสอบในอุโมงค์ลมของอาคารเดียวกันที่มาตราส่วน 1: 400 และพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงในรัศมี 400 เมตร การคำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหลนำมาใช้ในโปรแกรม ANSYS Fluent เพื่อให้ได้เงื่อนไขที่ใกล้เคียงที่สุดในการตั้งค่าการทดสอบในอุโมงค์ลม วิธีการคำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหลที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดมีสองวิธี (1) แบบจำลองความปั่นป่วนชนิด k-ω-SST (shear stress transport) และ (2) การจำลองลาร์จเอ็ดดี้ (Large-eddy simulation, LES) นำมาใช้ในการจำลองและประเมินหาวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการจำลองลาร์จเอ็ดดี้ให้ความแม่นยำที่ดีขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่แบบจำลองความปั่นป่วนชนิด k-ω-SST ยังคงให้ความแม่นยำที่ยอมรับได้เมื่อเทียบกับการทดสอบในอุโมงค์ลม อย่างไรก็ตามแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วนชนิด k-ω-SST ใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยกว่าอีกวิธีมาก นอกจากนี้การเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหลกรณีมีและไม่มีสิ่งปลูกสร้างโดยรอบพบว่าสิ่งปลูกสร้างโดยรอบมีบทบาทสำคัญในการแปรเปลี่ยนของลมปั่นป่วนที่ความสูงระดับต่ำและมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อหน่วยแรงลมในอาคารเป้าหมาย ท้ายที่สุด มีการสรุปการใช้งานสี่อย่างเพื่อแสดงความสอดคล้องระหว่างการคำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหลและมาตรฐานการคำนวณแรงลม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70299 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.132 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.132 |
Type: | Thesis |