https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70302
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anongnat Somwangthanaroj | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jitti Kasemchainan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jirapha Pimoei | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Rechargeable zinc-iodine batteries are attractive as promising candidates for electrical energy storage due to their abundant resources, low cost, and high safety. However, these batteries still have some problems, such as poor cycling stability and high self-discharge due to the leakage of iodine species from the positive electrode. Anionic polyelectrolytes can be applied as supportive binders to alleviate this issue because these polyelectrolytes can encapsulate iodine species and facilitate the transfer of other active species. In this study, different types of anionic polyelectrolytes, including sodium carboxymethyl cellulose (Na-CMC), sodium alginate (Na-Alg), and sodium polystyrene sulfonate (Na-PSS), were investigated. The batteries were fabricated in CR2025 cells to investigate the electrochemical performance. The results showed that the positive electrodes processed with these anionic polyelectrolytes as supportive binders could show remarkable high-rate capability and improve specific capacity reach to 127.37 mAh g-1, which used PVA-NaCMC binder while it only 104.06 mAh g-1 when using a PVA binder. Additionally, these anion polyelectrolytes can encapsulate iodine species in positive electrodes better than a PVA binder leading to a low self-discharge rate. Therefore, positive electrodes with these anionic polyelectrolytes as supportive binders are promising binders for the positive electrode in the rechargeable zinc-iodine batteries. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี – ไอโอดีนแบบชาร์จซ้ำได้นั้นเป็นที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการนำมาทำอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บพลังงานไฟฟ้าเนื่องจากองค์ประกอบของแบตเตอรี่ชนิดนี้เป็นทรัพยากรที่มีมากมาย, ต้นทุนต่ำ, และมีความปลอดภัยสูง อย่างไรก็ตามแบตเตอรี่เหล่านี้ยังคงมีปัญหาบางประการ เช่น ความเสถียรในการไซเคิลที่ยังไม่ดีและการคายประจุด้วยตัวเองสูง เนื่องมาจากการรั่วไหลของอนุพันธ์ไอโอดีนจากขั้วบวก ซึ่งการใช้พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประจุลบเป็นสารยึดเกาะช่วย เพื่อบรรเทาปัญหานี้เพราะพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประจุลบเหล่านี้สามารถที่จะผนึกหุ้มไอโอดีนและช่วยให้การถ่ายโอนไอออนที่สำคัญต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาผ่านได้สะดวก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประจุลบชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ โซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (Na-CMC) โซเดียมอัลจิเนต (Na-Alg) และโซเดียมพอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต (Na-PSS) แบตเตอรี่ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นเป็นแบบเซลล์ CR2025 เพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอิเล็กโทรดบวกที่เตรียมจากการใช้พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประจุลบเหล่านี้เป็นสารยึดเกาะช่วย สามารถทำให้ความสามารถในการใช้กระแสที่อัตราสูงมีค่าที่ดีมากและสามารถปรับปรุงความจุจำเพาะได้มากถึง 127.37 mAh g-1 ถ้าใช้สารยึดเกาะเป็น PVA-NaCMC ในขณะที่ใช้สารยึดเกาะเป็น PVA จะให้ค่าเพียง 104.06 mAh g-1 นอกจากนี้พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประจุลบเหล่านี้สามารถผนึกหุ้มอนุพันธุ์ไอโอดีนในขั้วไฟฟ้าบวกได้มากกว่าการใช้สารยึดเกาะ PVA ส่งผลให้มีอัตราการคายประจุด้วยตัวเองมีค่าต่ำ ดังนั้นขั้วไฟฟ้าบวกที่มีพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประจุลบเหล่านี้เป็นสารยึดเกาะช่วยนั้น จึงมีแนวโน้มที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการทำขั้วบวกในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี - ไอโอดีนแบบชาร์จซ้ำได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.60 | - |
dc.subject | Electric batteries | - |
dc.subject | Polyelectrolytes | - |
dc.subject | แบตเตอรี่ | - |
dc.subject | โพลิอิเล็กทรอไลต์ | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.title | Iodine encapsulation using anionic polyelectrolytes for rechargeable zinc-iodine batteries | - |
dc.title.alternative | การผนึกหุ้มไอโอดีนโดยใช้พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีประจุลบ สำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอโอดีนแบบชาร์จซ้ำได้ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Anongnat.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Jitti.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.60 | - |