https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70305
Title: | Study of Thermal and Mechanical Properties of Tertiary Blend of Poly(lactic acid), Poly(hydroxybutyrate-co-hydroxyvalerate) and Thermoplastic starch |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อนและเชิงกลของสารผสมระบบสามองค์ประกอบของพอลิแลคติคแอซิด พอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-ไฮดรอกซีวาเลอเรต และเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ช |
Authors: | Naphat Yampry |
Advisors: | Anongnat Somwangthanaroj Wanchai Lerdwijitjarud |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Anongnat.S@Chula.ac.th Wanchail@Su.ac.th |
Subjects: | Biodegradable plastics Polylactic acid Thermoplastics พลาสติกที่ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ กรดโพลิแล็กติก เทอร์โมพลาสติก |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nowadays, single-use plastics such as straws, plastic bags cause plastic waste problems because the majority of these plastics which are petroleum-based plastics are not compostable and difficult to recycle. As a result, biodegradable plastic is a proper option to replace traditional plastic. The objective of this work was to study the morphology as well as the thermal and mechanical properties of tertiary blend of poly(lactic acid) (PLA), poly(hydroxybutyrate-co-hydroxyvalerate) (PHBV) and thermoplastic starch (TPS). PLA/PHBV at weight ratios of 80/20, 70/30, and 60/40 were prepared to find the optimal ratio. Then the PLA/PHBV at weight ratio of 80/20 was added by TPS 1,5 and 10 phr. The cast-film extrusion was used to prepare film sheets. It was found that the addition of PHBV in PLA/PHBV blends led to an increase in tensile properties. However, the addition of TPS in PLA/PHBV/TPS blends brought about lower in tensile properties. SEM micrographs revealed that PLA/PHBV blends were not miscible and the addition of TPS in PLA/PHBV/TPS blends affected their mechanical properties. Moreover, DSC data indicated that the addition of PHBV and TPS had significantly affected the thermal properties of film sheets. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวเช่น หลอด ถุงพลาสติก เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดปัญหาขยะพลาสติกเนื่องจากพลาสติกส่วนใหญ่ซึ่งเป็นพลาสติกที่ผลิตจากปิโตรเลียมนั้นไม่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ และยากที่จะนำไปรีไซเคิล ดังนั้นพลาสติกย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่จะมาแทนที่พลาสติกแบบดั้งเดิม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติเชิงความร้อนและเชิงกลของสารผสมระบบสามองค์ประกอบของพอลิแลคติคแอซิด (PLA) พอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-ไฮดรอกซีวาเลอเรต (PHBV) และเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ช (TPS) ขั้นตอนการเตรียมของผสม PLA/PHBV และ PLA/PHBV/TPS มีดังนี้ เตรียมของผสม PLA/PHBV ที่อัตราส่วนน้ำหนัก 80/20, 70/30 และ 60/40 สำหรับของผสม PLA/PHBV/TPS เติม TPS ไปในสัดส่วน 1, 5 และ 10 phr ลงในของผสม PLA/PHBV ที่อัตราส่วนน้ำหนัก 80/20 สารที่ถูกเตรียมไว้จะถูกผสมด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่เพื่อเตรียมแผ่นฟิล์ม ผลที่ได้คือการเติม PHBV ใน PLA/PHBV ทำให้คุณสมบัติเชิงกลเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการเติม TPS ลงไปในระบบพบว่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกลลดลง ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนเผยว่าการผสมของ PLA/PHBV นั้นไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน และการเติม TPS ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกล นอกจากนี้ผลการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค DSC แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติม PHBV และ TPS ลงในพอลิเมอร์มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของแผ่นฟิล์มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70305 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.66 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.66 |
Type: | Thesis |