DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anongnat Somwangthanaroj-
dc.contributor.author: Papitchaya Manduang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: The primary aim of this research is to improve screen printable anisotropic conductive adhesive by reducing the viscosity of anisotropic conductive adhesive which is EPN/PPGDE/CTBN epoxy adhesive with polyethylene glycol 400. This research compared the conductivity of commercial and synthesized silver particles. As a result, the volume resistivity of commercial silver particles was lower than the synthesized silver particle due to silver oxide of silver particles. 1 phr of commercial silver particle was added in anisotropic conductive adhesive in which its volume resistivity was less than 1 Ω·cm. The effect of addition polyethylene glycol in the anisotropic conductive adhesive with commercial silver particle by various concentrations of 1 - 5 phr was studied. As a result, the flow behavior of anisotropic conductive adhesive was Newtonian fluid and the viscosity decreased when the content of PEG increased. The anisotropic conductive adhesive was fully cured at 157 °C within curing time less than 30 minutes by using  m-PDA as a curing agent. The highest peel strength of anisotropic conductive adhesive is 1.358 N/mm, it is obtained from 3 phr of PEG-modified anisotropic conductive adhesive system because the addition of polyethylene glycol decreased the viscosity and the adhesive become more hydrophilic which affect the adhesion of anisotropic conductive adhesive and copper substrate.  -
dc.description.abstractalternative: เป้าหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการปรับปรุงกาวนำไฟฟ้าที่สามารถพิมพ์สกรีนได้ โดยลดความหนืดของกาวนำไฟฟ้าที่ผสมด้วยอิพ็อกซี EPN/PPGDE/CTBN ด้วยการเติมพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่มีมวลโมเลกุล 400 งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณการเติมอนุภาคเงินโดยเปรียบเทียบอนุภาคเงินเชิงพาณิชย์และอนุภาคเงินจากการสังเคราะห์พบว่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคเงินเชิงพาณิชย์มีค่าน้อยกว่าอนุภาคเงินจากการสังเคราะห์เนื่องจากความเป็นออกไซค์ของอนุภาคเงินจากงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้ปริมาณอนุภาคเงินเชิงพาณิชย์ที่น้อยที่สุดคือ ร้อยละ1 โดยน้ำหนักของอิพ็อกซี เพื่อให้กาวนำไฟฟ้ามีค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าไม่เกิน 1 Ω•cm ส่วนการศึกษาผลของปริมาณการเติมพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลในระบบกาวนำไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคเงินเชิงพาณิชย์ที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 1 ถึง 5 โดยน้ำหนักของอิพ็อกซี พบว่าระบบกาวนำไฟฟ้าเหล่านี้มีพฤติกรรมการไหลแบบนิวโตเนียน และเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลในกาวนำไฟฟ้าส่งผลให้ความหนืดลดลง จากสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของกาวนำไฟฟ้าเหล่านี้สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาการบ่มสมบูรณ์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 157 องศาเซลเซียส ภายในระยะเวลาไม่เกิน 30 นาที โดยใช้สารบ่มชนิด  m-PDA จากสมบัติเชิงกลของกาวนำไฟฟ้าพบว่าการเติมพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักของอิพ็อกซี เป็นอัตราส่วนที่แสดงค่ามากที่สุดคือ 1.358 N/mm เนื่องจากการเติมพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลทำให้กาวนำไฟฟ้ามีความหนืดลดลงส่งผลให้มีความสามารถชอบน้ำมากขึ้น ซึ่งทำให้การยึดเกาะของกาวนำไฟฟ้ากับแผ่นทองแดงดีขึ้น-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.75-
dc.subject: Polyethylene glycol-
dc.subject: Electric conductors-
dc.subject: โพลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล-
dc.subject: กาวนำไฟฟ้า-
dc.subject: ตัวนำไฟฟ้า-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: Improvement of screen printable anisotropic conductive adhesive with polyethylene glycol as diluent-
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงกาวนำไฟฟ้าในทิศทางเดียวซึ่งสกรีนได้ด้วยการเติมสารเจือจางพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Anongnat.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.75-