DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanit Tongthong-
dc.contributor.author: Aung Phone Myint-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Precast concrete construction has been verified that it is one of the solutions for the growth of urbanization and housing development. In addition, it helps to reduce the labor requirement and material wastage in construction. However, the use of precast concrete technology is not still popular and not widely used within the Myanmar housing construction industry. Moreover, there is no readiness assessment model encompassed the readiness of construction industry including major stakeholders who are representatives of the construction industry for accepting the new technology. Therefore, the aim of this study is to develop a readiness model that can assess the readiness of the construction industry for the application precast concrete. In addition, a case study for readiness assessment in Thailand and Myanmar is conducted by using the proposed model. Semi-structure interview and questionnaire surveys are applied in this study. The main contribution of the research is the development of a readiness assessment model called ‘Precast Concrete Construction Readiness Model (PCCRM)'. The PCCRM model can be applied not only for the construction industry but also for self-assessment on four major stakeholders which are Contractor, Developer, Regulator and Customer to know the readiness in the use of precast concrete construction. And the results of the case studies provide knowledge on the current situation of precast concrete application, the drivers and barriers regarding the use of precast concrete construction in Thailand and Myanmar. Moreover, application of this model will help as a guideline for stakeholders to achieve successful adoption of the technology. The type of precast concrete construction conducted in this study is specifically referred to precast load-bearing wall system and the focused projects are low rise housing projects. This study concludes that Thailand construction industry are ready and capable to adopt the precast concrete construction while Myanmar construction industry requires improvements in several areas to achieve readiness level for the adoption of precast concrete construction.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การก่อสร้างด้วยระบบคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการสำหรับการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและการเจริญเติบโตของเขตเมือง อีกทั้งการใช้คอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปสามารถร่นระยะเวลาในการก่อสร้าง ลดความต้องการในการใช้แรงงาน และลดการสูญเสียวัสดุในการก่อสร้างได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้เทคโนโลยีคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปยังไม่เป็นที่นิยม และไม่ได้มีการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างของประเทศเมียนมาร์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีโมเดลสำหรับการประเมินความพร้อมของอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องหลักอันเป็นตัวแทนของอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างสำหรับการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีก่อสร้างใหม่ ๆ ดังเช่นคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป จากที่กล่าวมาทำให้เกิดงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับการประเมินความพร้อมของอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้คอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปในการก่อสร้างที่พักอาศัย และเพื่อประเมินความพร้อมในการใช้งานคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างของประเทศไทยและประเทศเมียนมาร์ จากโครงการกรณีศึกษาที่ได้นำเอาเทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้างคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปมาใช้ การสัมภาษณ์แบบ Semi-structure interview และแบบสอบสอบถามจะถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยฉบับนี้สามารถสร้างคุณประโยชน์ได้ด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองที่เรียกว่า แบบจำลองสำหรับการประเมินความพร้อมในการก่อสร้างด้วยคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป (PCCRM) เพื่อให้วิธีการก่อสร้างโดยเทคโนโลยีคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปเป็นที่ยอมรับในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้การประยุกต์ PCCRM นั้นจะไม่ถูกจำกัดเพียงอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างเท่านั้น แต่ยังสามารถนำไปใช้ในการประเมินความพร้อมในการใช้งานคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง 4 ฝ่ายประกอบด้วย ผู้รับเหมา ผู้พัฒนาโครงการ ผู้บัญญัติกฎหมาย และ กลุ่มลูกค้า ซึ่งผลของการใช้ PCCRM กับโครงการที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาทำให้ทราบถึงความเป็นไปในปัจจุบันของการใช้คอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปในประเทศไทยและประเทศเมียนมาร์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองนี้จะช่วยสร้างแนวทางสำหรับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องที่ซึ่งปัจจุบันมีการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปหรือมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้เทคโนโลยีคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปในอนาคต เพื่อให้การใช้งานเทคโนโลยีคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปมีประสิทธิภาพ ประสบความสำเร็จตามเป้าหมาย ซึ่งโครงการที่นำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะมีลักษณะเป็นโครงสร้างการรับแรงประเภท load-bearing wall system และเป็นที่พักอาศัยประเภท low-rise จากผลการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลอง PCCRM สามารถสรุปได้ว่า อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างของประเทศไทยมีความพร้อมและมีความสามารถในการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้างคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างได้ ในขณะที่อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างของประเทศเมียนมาร์ยังมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องปรับปรุงในหลายประเด็น เพื่อให้มีความพร้อมสำหรับการก่อสร้างด้วยระบบคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.131-
dc.subject: Precast concrete construction-
dc.subject: Building -- Burma-
dc.subject: การก่อสร้างคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จรูป-
dc.subject: การก่อสร้าง -- พม่า-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: Development of a readiness model for the application of precast concrete in housing construction: a case study in Myanmar-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาแบบจำลองเรดิเนส สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปในโครงการก่อสร้างบ้านพักอาศัย กรณีศึกษาในประเทศเมียนมา-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Tanit.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.131-