DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Joongjai Panpranot-
dc.contributor.author: Warucha Auppahad-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstractγ-Valerolactone (GVL) is one of the useful biomass compounds produced via different reaction pathways from hemicellulose. Typically, GVL is produced by conversion of furfural using supported metal catalysts. In this study, Co- and Pt-doped /ZSM-5 catalysts with Co loadings (0-10 wt%) and Pt loadings (0.5-2 wt%) were prepared by impregnation method and employed in the one-pot conversion of furfural to GVL. The reactions were carried out in a 100 cm3 batch stainless steel reactor at 120 oC atmospheric pressure for 5 h. The products were analysed by gas chromatography (GC) and gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy (GC-MS). The major products were GVL, levullinic acid (LA), isopropyllevullinate (IPL), and angelica lactones (AL). Compared to the non-modified H-ZSM-5, Co- and Pt-doped /ZSM-5 produced much higher yield of GVL with 1%Pt/ZSM-5 showed the highest yield at 85.4% under the conditions used. The catalysts were characterized by N2-adsorption, XRD, TPR, NH3-TPD and Pyridine-IR spectroscopy. The catalyst performances were correlated to the physicochemical properties of the catalysts such as the amount and type of acid sites.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: แกมมาแวลเลอโรแลคโทนเป็นหนึ่งสารประกอบชีวมวลที่มีประโยชน์ที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากหลายกระบวนการที่แตกต่างกันจากเฮมิเซลูโลส การเปลี่ยนเฟอร์ฟิวรัลที่มาจากเฮมิเซลูโลสไปเป็นแกมมาแวลเลอโรแลคโทน โดยปกติใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นโลหะบนตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็น ZSM-5 ที่มีการเติมโคบอลต์และแพลทินัมที่มีปริมาณโคบอลต์ 0-10 โดยน้ำหนัก และ ปริมาณแพลทินัม 0.5-2 โดยน้ำหนัก เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธีเคลือบฝัง ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องสาเซลเซียยส ความดันบรรยากาศ และเวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 5 ชั่วโมง ตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟ และแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟ – แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี พบผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก คือ แกมมาแวลเลอโรแลคโทน, กรดเลวูลินิค, ไอโซโพรพิล เลวูลิเนต, แองเจลลิกาแลคโทน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ที่ไม่ได้เติมโลหะและที่มีการปรับปรุงด้วยการเติมโลหะ พบว่าเมื่อใส่โลหะลงไปทำให้ร้อยละผลได้ของแกมมาแวลเลอโรแลคโทนสูงขึ้นทั้งโคบอลต์และแพลทินัมโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1%Pt/ZSM-5 ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของแกมมาแวลเลอโรแลคโทนสูงที่สุดที่ 85.4% ที่ภาวะการทดลองดังกล่าว จากการตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค N2-physisorption, XRD, TPR, NH3-TPD and Pyridine-IR spectra พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเช่น ปริมาณและชนิดของตำแหน่งกรดที่ว่องไว-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.89-
dc.subject: Hemicellulose-
dc.subject: Furfural-
dc.subject: Metal catalysts-
dc.subject: เฮมิเซลลูโลส-
dc.subject: เฟอร์ฟูรัล-
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ-
dc.subject.classification: Chemical Engineering-
dc.title: One-Pot Conversion of Furfural to g-Valerolactone over Co- and Pt-doped ZSM-5 catalysts-
dc.title.alternative: การเปลี่ยนเฟอร์ฟิวรัลเป็นแกมมาแวลเลอโรแลคโทนในขั้นตอนเดียวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ที่มีการเติมโคบอลต์และแพลทินัม-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Joongjai.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.89-