https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70371
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somsak Saisinchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Raphael Bissen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Bee Ziyivang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to develop long term mine planning and design, equipment requirement calculation, and financial model analysis of mining and crushing plant. The ore reserve estimation and pit design carried out by using MineSight software (Ver. 9.50). A discounted cash flow model (DCF) and sensitivity analysis used to evaluate the financial project. Based on our study, the open-pit mining method was advisable for mine planning and design. Ore reserve estimated to 48.4 Mtons under the mining operation of 2.4 Mtos per year. The project time frame is 22 years which spends 21 years for operation and one year for preparation and development. The project required of 598 million baht for capital cost, spent 148 million baht for operating costs annually. The financial model indicated that NPV13.4% is 2,335 million baht, MIRR obtained 22.41%, and 1.6 years of payback period. The sensitivity analysis of the financial model shown that the most sensitive value was the aggregate price. For example, a 30% increase in aggregate price leading to raised NPV13.4% up from 2,335 million baht to 3,442 million baht. In contrast, a decrease of 30% in aggregate price resulted in NPV13.4% reduced by 53.62%. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อการวางแผน และการออกแบบเหมืองในระยะยาว การคำนวณเครื่องจักรที่จำเป็นในการดำเนินงาน การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินในการทำเหมือง และโรงโม่หิน การประเมินปริมาณสำรองแร่ และการออกแบบเหมืองโดยใช้โปรแกรม MineSight (Ver. 9.50) ส่วนแบบจำลองกระแสเงินสดคิดลด (Discounted Cash Flow) จะถูกใช้ในการประเมิณสภาพทางการเงินของโครงการ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการทำเหมืองเปิดหน้าดีนเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการวางงแผน และออกแบบ ปริมาณสำรองแร่เท่ากับ 48.4 ล้านตัน โดยอัตราการผลิตประมาณ 2.4 ล้านตันต่อปี ใช้เวลาในการดำเนินโครงการ 22 ปี โดย ภายในปีแรกจะเป็นช่วงเตรียมการ และอีก 21 ปีเป็นชวงการทำเหมือง เงินทุนทังหมดที่ต้องใช้ในการทำโครงการนี้ประมาณ 598 ล้านบาท และ 148 ล้านบาทสำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินกิจการรายปี จากผลการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองกระแสเงินสดคิดลดแสดงให้เห็นว่า NPV ที่อัตราการคิดลด13.4% เท่ากับ 2,335 ล้านบาท และ MIRR เท่ากับ 22.4% และ ระยะเวลาคืนทุนเท่ากับ 1.6 ปี การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวทางการเงินพบว่าค่าอ่อนไหวมากทีสุดคือราคาหินก่อสร้าง ตัวอย่างเช่น ถ้าราคาหินเพิ่มขึ้น 30%จะทำให้ค่า NPV ที่อัตราคิดลด 13.4% เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2,335 เป็น 3,442 ล้านบาท ในทางตรงกันข้าม หากราคาหินก่อสร้างลด 30% ทำให้ค่า NPV ที่อัตราการคิดลด 13.4% ลดลง 53.62%. | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.251 | - |
dc.subject | Feasibility studies | - |
dc.subject | Coal mines and mining | - |
dc.subject | การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ | - |
dc.subject | เหมืองและการทำเหมืองถ่านหิน | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Pre-feasibility study on granite quarry for aggregate: a case study at Kanchanaburi province, Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นของเหมืองหินแกรนิตเพื่อผลิตหินก่อสร้าง : กรณีศึกษาที่จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Georesources and Petroleum Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Somsak.Sa@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Raphael.B@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.251 | - |