https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70379
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Surachart Bamrungsuk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ornthicha Duangratana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In the Thai-Cambodian Preah Vihear Temple dispute, the perceptions of the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) are investigated. Through the employment of role theory, the MFA's national role conceptions (NRCs), since the Cold War period and with concentration on the years from 2008 to 2013, are explicated. The research presents that the organizational characteristics of the ministry conduce the propensity for cooperative NRCs. At the same time, as the agency dealing with foreign affairs, the material and ideational elements in the external environment are important determinants. Nevertheless, at times, the national public opinion and the decline of the MFA's autonomy have proven to counteract the ministry's organizational standpoint in the task of diplomacy and pragmatism in the dealings of external affairs. Moreover, whether the MFA's NRCs are translated to actual policy outcomes, it depends on the interplay of actors in the Thai foreign-policy domain. In the period covered, different dynamics between the foreign-policymaking actors are apparent. With the governmental politics approach, the dissertation demonstrates that Thailand's foreign policies do not represent the NRCs held by the MFA when governmental politics is high in confrontation and the MFA possesses low influence in the action channel. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์บทบาทและมุมมองของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศของไทยในกรณีข้อพิพาทปราสาทพระวิหารระหว่างไทยกับกัมพูชา ตั้งแต่ช่วงสงครามเย็นเป็นต้นมาโดยเน้นช่วงเวลาระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง พ.ศ. 2556 เป็นพิเศษ และโดยการใช้ทฤษฎีบทบาท ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะทางองค์กรของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศของไทยนั้น เอื้อต่อท่าทีและแนวคิดที่มีความโน้มเอียงไปในทางความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ ในขณะเดียวกัน การที่กระทรวงการต่างประเทศเป็นหน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่โดยตรงกับต่างประเทศ ปัจจัยแวดล้อมภายนอกย่อมมีความสำคัญต่อการกำหนดท่าทีของกระทรวงฯเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ดี ในบางช่วงเวลา ความคิดเห็นของคนในชาติ ประกอบกับความไม่เป็นอิสระของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศ ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการปรับท่าที่ให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ในการต่างประเทศ รวมถึงลดทอนจุดยืนของกระทรวงฯในการเจรจาต่อรองและดำเนินการทางการทูต นอกจากนี้ ท่าทีและมุมมองของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศของไทยจะถูกนำไปปฏิบัติให้บรรลุผลได้หรือไม่นั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้มีบทบาทในการดำเนินนโยบายด้านการต่างประเทศ ในช่วงเวลาที่มีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ จะเห็นได้ชัดถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่หลากหลายระหว่างผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดนโยบายด้านการต่างประเทศของไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาวิธีการจัดการปัญหาการเมืองภายในรัฐบาลของไทย และแสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวความคิดของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศมีผลต่อนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยไม่มากนัก เมื่อการเมืองภายในรัฐบาลมีความขัดแย้งสูง ในขณะที่กระทรวงการต่างประเทศของไทยมีอำนาจโน้มน้าวต่ำ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.444 | - |
dc.subject | Thailand. Ministry of Foreign Affairs | - |
dc.subject | Preah Vihear Temple | - |
dc.subject | International relations -- Thailand | - |
dc.subject | กระทรวงการต่างประเทศ | - |
dc.subject | นโยบายต่างประเทศ -- ไทย | - |
dc.subject | เขาพระวิหาร | - |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | - |
dc.title | The roles and perceptions of the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs through governmental politics in the Preah Vihear Temple dispute | - |
dc.title.alternative | บทบาทและมุมมองของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศกับการจัดการปัญหาการเมืองภายในรัฐบาลในกรณีพิพาทปราสาทพระวิหาร | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Political Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ความสัมพันธ์ไทย-กัมพูชา | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ปราสาทพระวิหาร | - |
dc.subject.keyword | กระทรวงการต่างประเทศของไทย | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ข้อพิพาทชายแดน | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ทฤษฎีบทบาท | - |
dc.subject.keyword | การจัดการปัญหาการเมืองภายในรัฐบาล | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Thai-Cambodian Relations | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Preah Vihear | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Ministry of Foreign Affairs | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Border Dispute | - |