DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Paitoon Rashatasakhon-
dc.contributor.author: Apicha Maharat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Three derivatives of 1,8-naphthalimide were systematically designed and synthesized to investigate the effect of substitution pattern on their photophysical properties and sensing behaviors towards formaldehyde in aqueous media. The key substituents, the hydrazino (-NHNH2) and the 2-methoxyethylamino groups (-NHCH2CH2OCH3), were installed at the 4-position of 1,8-naphthalimide by a nucleophilic replacement, and at the imide position by a condensation reaction with 1,8-naphthalic anhydride precursor. All target compounds were obtained in good overall yields of 60-80%. Compounds with two hydrazine moieties (R3) showed excellent selective fluorescent responses towards formaldehyde with the 3.5-fold fluorescence enhancement in 5% aqueous acetic acid solution at 520 nm. The sensing mechanism likely involves the inhibition of photo-induced electron transfer (PET) between the hydrazine and naphthalimide moieties by formaldehyde. The detection limit of the R3 probe was calculated to be 0.1 mM. Other aldehydes and related analysts did not show significant interference in the fluorescence spectrum. Moreover, the sensitivity of the R3 probe toward formaldehyde was successfully enhanced by protonation of the hydrazine moiety with HCl gas to give R3.HCl. The fabrication of R3.HCl in sol-gel was successfully demonstrated. The doping of 10 µM of R3.HCl in silica sol-gel led to a sensor which was capable of formaldehyde detection at 2 to 0.02 µM by naked eyes.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของแนพธาลิไมด์สามชุด สำหรับตรวจสอบผลของหมู่แทนที่ต่อสมบัติเชิงแสงและตรวจวัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ หมู่แทนที่สำคัญคือ ไฮดราซีน (-NHNH2) และ 2-เมทอกซีเอทิลลามีน (-NHCH2CH2OCH3) ติดตั้งไปที่ตำแหน่งที่ 4 ของแนพธาลิไมด์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วยสารนิวคลีโอไฟล์ และปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่น ได้ผลผลิตร้อยละ 60–80% อนุพันธ์ของแนพธาลิไมด์ ที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นไฮดราซีน 2 หมู่ (R3) สามารถตรวจวัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 520 นาโนเมตร 3.5 เท่า ในสารละลายกรดอะซีติก 5%  กลไกการตรวจวัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์เกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งกระบวนการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยแสง (PET) ระหว่างไฮดราซีนและแนพธาลิไมด์โดยฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ ให้ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถ ตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) คือ 0.1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่าที่องค์การอนามัยโลก กำหนดไว้สำหรับสารฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ในน้ำดื่มไม่เกิน 0.33 มิลลิโมลาร์ สำหรับแอลดีไฮด์อื่นๆ และสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง อีก 11 ชนิดไม่รบกวนการตรวจวัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ความไวการตรวจวัดของ R3 ต่อฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ ยังเพิ่มขึ้นจากการทำหมู่แทนที่ไฮดราซีนให้อยู่ในรูปกรด โดยใช้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์ อีกทั้งยังสามารถขึ้นรูป R3.HCl ใน ซิลิกาโซลเจลที่มีความเข้มข้นของ R3.HCl 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ สามารถตรวจวัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ที่ความเข้มเข้มข้น 2 ถึง 0.02 ไมโครโมลาร์ ได้ด้วยตาเปล่า-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.393-
dc.subject: Formaldehyde-
dc.subject: Fluorescence-
dc.subject: ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์-
dc.subject: การเรืองแสง-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Formaldehyde fluorescent sensors from 1,8-Naphthalimide derivatives-
dc.title.alternative: ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซนเซอร์สำหรับฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์จากอนุพันธ์1,8-แนฟธาลิไมด์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisorpaitoon.r@chula.ac.th-
dc.subject.keyword: Naphthalimide-
dc.subject.keyword: Formaldehyde-
dc.subject.keyword: Fluorescence Sensor-
dc.subject.keyword: แนพธาลิไมด์-
dc.subject.keyword: ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์-
dc.subject.keyword: ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.393-